Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2000 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1999 Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2001 >    
  Region 1-1A  
  Biggersville Calhoun City Falkner Hamilton  
  Lions Wildcats Eagles Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Booneville   L 0 47                
  8/31/00 H Alcorn Central   L 6 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Durant   L 14 67                 H Noxapater   L 0 49  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Maben Montgomery County Smithville Thrasher  
  Blue Devils Hornets Seminoles Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Weir   L 0 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman Walnut      
  Rams Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H French Camp Academy   W 50 7                                            
    H Weir   W 20 13                                            
    A Durant   L 0 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-1A  
  Durant Ethel French Camp Academy McAdams  
  Tigers Tigers Panthers Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      McClain   W 54 14                                            
      Williams-Sullivan   W 42 0                                            
      McAdams * W 34 8                                 Durant * L 8 34  
      Weir * W 31 20                                            
      Thomastown * W 58 0                                            
      Sturgis * W 40 6                                            
      French Camp Academy * W 60 20                   Durant * L 20 60                
      Saint Joseph (Greenville) * W 49 16                                            
      Nanih Waiya * W 48 2                                            
      Noxapater * W 46 0                                            
      Ethel * W 44 14     Durant * L 14 44                              
    H Calhoun City   W 67 14                 A Vardaman   L 7 50                
    A Noxapater   W 27 7                                            
    H Vardaman   W 41 0                                            
    N Mize   L 13 14                                            
                                                           
  Nanih Waiya Noxapater Saint Joseph (Greenville) Sturgis  
  Warriors Tigers Fighting Irish Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Durant * L 6 40  
                                                           
                                  Durant * L 16 49                
      Durant * L 2 48                                            
                    Durant * L 0 46                              
                                                           
                  A Hamilton   W 49 0                              
                  H Durant   L 7 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Thomastown Weir      
  Bulldogs Lions      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Durant * L 20 31                              
      Durant * L 0 58                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Smithville   W 24 0                              
                  A Vardaman   L 13 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Scott Central Sebastopol  
  Eagles Hornets Rebels Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mize   L 0 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Bogue Chitto   W 41 14   A Dexter   L 8 14                
                  A Mize   L 6 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Union        
  Yellow Jackets        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett Saint Aloysius  
  Chiefs Dragons Wolves Flashes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mize   L 12 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mercy Cross   W 35 27                 A Mize   L 0 18                
    A Dexter   W 20 18                                            
    H Mize   L 14 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Madison)        
  Bruins        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln) Salem  
  Bobcats Bulldogs Yellow Jackets Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Lake   L 14 41   H Scott Central   W 14 8                              
                  H Pelahatchie   L 18 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lincoln        
  Bears        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Mercy Cross Mize Mount Olive Stringer  
  Crusaders Bulldogs Pirates Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    open                                      
                    Bay Springs   L 2 22                              
                    North Forrest   W 21 7                              
                    Raleigh   W 35 19                              
                    Taylorsville   L 0 35                              
                    Pelahatchie   W 21 12                              
                    Lake   W 34 0                              
                    Stringer * W 40 6                   Mize * L 6 40  
      Mize * L 6 28     Mercy Cross * W 28 6                              
                    Carthage   W 21 12                              
                    Mount Olive * W 45 0     Mize * L 0 45                
    A Pelahatchie   L 27 35   H Puckett   W 18 0                              
                  H Lake   W 32 6                              
                  A Pelahatchie   W 42 14                              
                  N Durant   W 14 13