Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2000 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1999 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2001 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Falkner   W 47 0                
                                  Corinth   L 21 42                
                                  Middleton (TN)   W 52 0                
      Ripley   L 19 39                   Coffeeville   W 56 0                
                                  Okolona * W 41 0                
      Booneville * L 7 44                   Baldwyn * W 44 7                
                                  Mooreville * W 57 10                
                                  Saltillo   W 62 7                
                                  Mantachie * W 61 0                
                    Booneville * L 0 55     Belmont * W 55 0                
                                  Hatley * W 55 0     Booneville * L 0 55  
                                H Drew   W 62 0                
                                A Ruleville Central   W 38 14                
                                A Eupora   W 36 0                
                                N Ackerman   W 26 6                
                                                           
  Mantachie Mooreville Okolona    
  Mustangs Troopers Chieftains    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Booneville * L 0 41                
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 10 57                              
                                                           
      Booneville * L 0 61                                            
  10/27/00 A Alcorn Central   W 29 26                                            
                                                           
                  A Broad Street   W 3 0                              
                  H Eupora   L 0 9                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Coffeeville East Webster Eupora  
  Trojans Pirates Wolverines Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                9/1/00 H Water Valley   L 0 54                              
  9/8/00 A Water Valley   L 8 45                                            
                    Booneville   L 0 56                   Ackerman   L 6 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Ruleville Central   L 7 28   H Leflore County   W 47 16  
                                              A Mooreville   W 9 0  
                                              H Booneville   L 0 36  
                                                           
                                                           
  George Winona      
  Jaguars Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                8/25/00 A Water Valley   L 7 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Ackerman   L 0 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Coldwater  
  Jaguars Tigers Red Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mooreville   L 0 3                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Drew Kennedy West Tallahatchie    
  Eagles Hornets Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Booneville   L 0 62                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County Marshall O'Bannon Riverside  
  Tigers Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Ackerman   L 0 59  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Eupora   L 16 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central Shaw      
  Tigers Hawks      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Webster   W 28 7                                            
    H Booneville   L 14 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Moor Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Eagles Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Riverside   W 59 0                                            
      Kosciusko   W 18 2                                            
      New Hope   W 20 0                                            
      Eupora   W 33 6                                            
      Winona   W 41 0                                            
      Simmons   W 53 13                                            
      Moor * W 49 6     Ackerman * L 6 49                              
      West Lowndes * W 48 6                                            
      Philadelphia * W 28 0                   Ackerman * L 0 28                
      Williams-Sullivan * W 31 0                                            
      South Leake * W 26 20                                 Ackerman * L 20 26  
    H Bay Springs   W 14 0                 A Taylorsville   L 7 17                
    A Saint John   W 12 0                                            
    A Taylorsville   W 18 6                                            
    N Booneville   L 6 26                                            
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan      
  Panthers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Durant   L 0 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman * L 6 48                                            
                                                           
                    Ackerman * L 0 31                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Cathedral Hinds County AHS Loyd Star Richland  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Hornets Rangers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Saint John   L 12 29   H Perry Central   L 29 30  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson      
  Saints Cobras      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Enterprise (Clarke) Morton Newton  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Mize   W 22 2                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Magee   L 0 43  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Ackerman   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Seminary Taylorsville    
  Rebels Bulldogs Tartars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   W 35 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Philadelphia   W 17 7                
                                A Perry Central   W 35 0                
                                H Ackerman   L 6 18                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield East Marion Lumberton North Forrest  
  Yellow Jackets Eagles Panthers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Mize   L 7 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Perry Central Saint John Sumrall    
  Bulldogs Eagles Bobcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Richland   W 30 29   H Loyd Star   W 29 12                              
    H Taylorsville   L 0 35   H Ackerman   L 0 12