Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2000 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1999 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2001 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Corinth Kossuth New Albany North Pontotoc  
  Warriors Aggies Bulldogs Vikings  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/25/00 A Hardin County (TN)   W 13 7                              
      Booneville   W 42 21 9/1/00 H Itawamba AHS   L 7 14                              
  9/8/00 H Alcorn Central   W 41 0 9/8/00 H Shannon   L 14 45                              
                9/15/00 A Alcorn Central   W 39 7 9/15/00 H Water Valley   L 14 17                
      Ripley * W 14 9 9/22/00 H Pontotoc * L 14 29                              
                9/29/00 A Saltillo * W 42 7                   Ripley * L 17 54  
  10/6/00 A Water Valley   W 31 24 10/6/00 H Ripley * L 7 35                              
                10/13/00 A New Albany * W 44 0 10/13/00 H Kossuth * L 0 44                
  10/20/00 A Kossuth * W 26 11 10/20/00 H Corinth * L 11 26                              
                10/27/00 A North Pontotoc * W 54 14               10/27/00 H Kossuth * L 14 54  
                11/3/00 A Tishomingo County   W 35 14     Ripley * L 14 21                
    H Senatobia   W 22 8                                            
    A Amory   L 7 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo    
  Warriors Tigers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Holly Springs   W 48 16                              
                    Southaven   W 18 14                              
                    Oxford   W 35 13                              
                    Baldwyn   W 39 19                              
  9/22/00 A Kossuth * W 29 14     Corinth * L 9 14                              
                    North Pontotoc * W 54 17 9/29/00 H Kossuth * L 7 42                
                10/6/00 A Kossuth * W 35 7                              
      Ripley * L 7 45     Pontotoc * W 45 7     Booneville   L 7 62                
                    Saltillo * W 42 13     Ripley * L 13 42                
                    Senatobia   W 42 14                              
                    New Albany * W 21 14                              
                11/10/00 A Water Valley   W 14 0                              
                  H Shannon   W 28 21                              
                  A Amory   W 22 9                              
                  N Magee   L 14 42                              
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Houston Nettleton  
  Panthers Confederates Hilltoppers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    A Lafayette   L 13 31                                            
    A Aberdeen   W 13 0                                            
    H Tupelo   W 7 0                                            
    H Kosciusko   W 34 21                                            
    H Clarksdale   L 7 26                                            
    A Cleveland   L 7 14                                            
    N Nettleton * W 22 13                               N Amory * L 13 22  
    A Caledonia * W 48 14   H Amory * L 14 48                              
    H South Pontotoc * W 41 0                                            
    A Houston * W 42 14                 H Amory * L 14 42                
    H Shannon * L 10 21                                            
    A South Delta   W 33 8                                            
    H Corinth   W 12 7                                            
    H Ripley   L 9 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon South Pontotoc      
  Red Raiders Cougars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
  9/8/00 A Kossuth   W 45 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Amory * L 0 41                              
                                                           
    A Amory * W 21 10                                            
    H West Bolivar   W 28 19                                            
    A Ripley   L 21 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Charleston Independence North Panola Palmer  
  Tigers Wildcats Cougars Dragons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Olive Branch   L 7 21                              
                                                           
                              9/29/00 H Water Valley * L 6 48                
                                                           
  10/13/00 A Water Valley * L 0 24                                            
                                                           
                                            10/26/00 A Water Valley * L 12 56  
                11/3/00 H Water Valley * L 14 62                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosa Fort Senatobia Water Valley    
  Lions Warriors Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              8/25/00 H Winona   W 42 7                
                              9/1/00 A Coffeeville   W 54 0                
                  H Olive Branch   W 28 7 9/8/00 H Bruce   W 45 8                
                              9/15/00 A New Albany   W 17 14                
                9/22/00 A Water Valley * L 7 17 9/22/00 H Senatobia * W 17 7                
                              9/29/00 A North Panola * W 48 6                
                              10/6/00 H Corinth   L 24 31                
                              10/13/00 H Charleston * W 24 0                
  10/20/00 H Water Valley * L 6 9               10/20/00 A Rosa Fort * W 9 6                
                    Ripley   L 14 42 10/27/00 H Palmer * W 56 12                
                              11/3/00 A Independence * W 62 14                
                  A Corinth   L 8 22 11/10/00 H Ripley   L 0 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Elzy Leland McClain Simmons  
  Panthers Cubs Mustangs Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Durant   L 14 54                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Ackerman   L 13 53  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County    
  Bulldogs Eagles Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    Clarksdale   L 0 30                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Amory   L 8 33   A Shannon   L 19 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Carthage Choctaw Central Kemper County Newton County  
  Tigers Warriors Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mize   L 12 21                                            
                                                           
                                              H Collins   W 7 0  
                                              A Tylertown   W 10 3  
                                              H Magee   L 13 14  
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Velma Jackson West Lauderdale    
  Tigers Falcons Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Magee   L 0 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Amite County Franklin County Hazlehurst Jefferson County  
  Trojans Bulldogs Indians Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Tylertown   L 0 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Port Gibson Wilkinson County    
  Jaguars Blue Waves Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Greene County   W 13 7                
                                A Magee   L 18 32                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Collins Forest Heidelberg Magee  
  Tigers Bearcats Oilers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Columbia   L 8 14  
                                                Lawrence County   W 34 25  
                                                Biloxi   L 6 31  
                                  Magee * L 0 40     Heidelberg * W 40 0  
                                                Prentiss * W 48 20  
      Magee * L 7 30                                 Collins * W 30 7  
                    Magee * L 13 26                   Forest * W 26 13  
                                                Newton   W 43 0  
                                                McLaurin * W 47 0  
                                                Raleigh * W 40 0  
                                                Mendenhall   W 21 20  
    A Newton County   L 0 7                               H Velma Jackson   W 42 0  
                                              H Wilkinson County   W 32 18  
                                              A Newton County   W 14 13  
                                              N Ripley   W 42 14  
                                                           
  McLaurin Prentiss Raleigh    
  Tigers Bulldogs Lions    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   L 19 35                
                    Magee * L 20 48                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee * L 0 47                                            
                                  Magee * L 0 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Forrest County AHS Greene County Pass Christian Poplarville  
  Aggies Wildcats Pirates Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/15/00 H Gautier   L 16 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Wilkinson County   L 7 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Tylertown West Marion    
  Tornadoes Chiefs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    McComb   L 22 30                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Amite County   W 38 0                              
                  H Newton County   L 3 10