Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2000 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1999 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2001 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Hernando Holly Springs Itawamba AHS  
  Golden Bears Tigers Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/25/00 H Harding Academy (TN)   L 12 40                   Ripley   L 16 48                
  8/31/00 A Biggersville   W 21 6                             9/1/00 A Kossuth   W 14 7  
  9/8/00 A Corinth   L 0 41                                            
  9/15/00 H Kossuth   L 7 39                                            
  9/22/00 A Oxford * L 14 43                                            
  9/29/00 H Itawamba AHS * L 20 56                             9/29/00 A Alcorn Central * W 56 20  
  10/6/00 A Tishomingo County * L 7 28                                            
  10/13/00 H Hernando * L 0 49 10/13/00 A Alcorn Central * W 49 0                              
  10/20/00 A Lafayette * L 7 36                                            
  10/27/00 H Mantachie   L 26 29                                            
  11/3/00 H Holly Springs * L 15 18               11/3/00 A Alcorn Central * W 18 15                
                  H Cleveland   L 7 18                 A Clarksdale   L 10 12  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Oxford Tishomingo County    
  Commodores Chargers Braves    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
    H Amory   W 31 13                                            
                                                           
                    Ripley   L 13 35                              
                                                           
                9/22/00 H Alcorn Central * W 43 14                              
                                                           
                              10/6/00 H Alcorn Central * W 28 7                
                                                           
  10/20/00 H Alcorn Central * W 36 7                                            
                                                           
                              11/3/00 H Kossuth   L 14 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Kosciusko Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bulldogs Whippets Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
    H Amory   L 0 13     Ackerman   L 2 18                              
                                                           
                  A Amory   L 21 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Wingfield   W 35 6                
                                A Clarksdale   L 28 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  New Hope Noxubee County West Point    
  Trojans Tigers Green Wave    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman   L 0 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Florence   L 8 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Clarksdale Cleveland East Side Greenwood  
  Wildcats Wildcats Trojans Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Greenville   W 34 14                                            
      South Panola   W 21 6                                            
      West Bolivar   W 30 0                                            
      open                                                    
    A Amory   W 26 7                                            
      West Monroe (LA)   L 7 35   H Amory   W 14 7                              
      Humphreys County * W 57 0                                            
      Weston * W 48 0                                            
      East Side * W 21 12                   Clarksdale * L 12 21                
      Cleveland * W 49 23     Clarksdale * L 23 49                              
      Greenwood * W 39 0                                 Clarksdale * L 0 39  
    H Itawamba AHS   W 12 10   A Hernando   W 18 7                              
    H Louisville   W 36 28   H Florence   W 60 6                              
    A Cleveland   W 35 0   H Clarksdale   L 0 35                              
    N McComb   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
  Humphreys County Weston      
  Cowboys Golden Eagles      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Clarksdale * L 0 57                                            
                    Clarksdale * L 0 48                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Bailey Canton Florence Lanier  
  Knights Tigers Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Provine   L 0 21  
                                                           
                    Madison Central   L 6 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Noxubee County   W 24 8                
                                A Cleveland   L 6 60                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl Raymond Wingfield Yazoo City  
  Pirates Rangers Falcons Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Clinton   L 14 40                                 Madison Central   L 0 52  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Louisville   L 6 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Mendenhall Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Moss Point   L 0 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Magee   L 20 21                              
    H Petal   W 34 14   A Columbia   L 27 31                              
  11/17/00 A Gautier   W 41 28                                            
    A McComb   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman South Jones West Jones    
  Panthers Braves Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Brookhaven Crystal Springs Lawrence County McComb  
  Panthers Tigers Cougars Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Hattiesburg   W 13 7  
                                  Magee   L 25 34     Bonnabel (LA)   W 36 3  
                                                Tylertown   W 30 22  
                                                Warren Central   L 7 21  
                                                Terry * W 40 0  
                                                Amite (LA)   W 34 14  
                                  McComb * L 14 25     Lawrence County * W 25 14  
                    McComb * L 0 55                   Crystal Springs * W 55 0  
      McComb * L 8 40                                 Brookhaven * W 40 8  
                                                South Pike * W 19 7  
                                                open          
  11/10/00 A Gautier   L 13 20                               H D'Iberville   W 38 7  
                                              A Columbia   W 14 6  
                                              H Laurel   W 14 0  
                                              N Clarksdale   W 14 0  
                                                           
  South Pike Terry      
  Eagles Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    McComb * L 0 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      McComb * L 7 19                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Columbia Hancock Oak Grove  
  Tigers Wildcats Hawks Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Magee   W 14 8                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Mendenhall   W 31 27                              
                  H McComb   L 6 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl River Central Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus  
  Blue Devils Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Laurel   L 14 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central Gautier George County  
  Warriors Hornets Gators Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/25/00 A Escambia (FL)   L 22 28                
                              9/1/00 A Washington (FL)   W 37 14                
                              9/8/00 H Gulfport   L 20 28                
                              9/15/00 A Greene County   W 24 16                
                              9/22/00 A Saint Martin * W 46 7                
                              9/29/00 H Vancleave * W 31 14                
                              10/6/00 A George County * W 35 21 10/6/00 H Gautier * L 21 35  
                              10/13/00   open                        
  10/20/00 H Gautier * L 16 35               10/20/00 A D'Iberville * W 35 16                
                10/27/00 A Gautier * L 9 36 10/27/00 H East Central * W 36 9                
                              11/3/00 H Stone * W 37 20                
    A McComb   L 7 38               11/10/00 H Brookhaven   W 20 13                
                              11/17/00 H Laurel   L 28 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Martin Stone Vancleave    
  Yellow Jackets Tomcats Bulldogs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/22/00 H Gautier * L 7 46                                            
                              9/29/00 A Gautier * L 14 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/3/00 A Gautier * L 20 37