Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2001 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2000 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2002 >    
  Region 1-1A  
  Biggersville Calhoun City Falkner Hamilton  
  Lions Wildcats Eagles Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/7/01 A Alcorn Central   L 12 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Maben   W 21 14                              
                  A Vardaman   L 0 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Moor Smithville Thrasher Vardaman  
  Eagles Seminoles Rebels Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Coffeeville   W 22 15                 A Weir   W 20 19  
                  A Durant   L 16 44                 H Calhoun City   W 7 0  
                                              H Durant   L 14 34  
                                                           
                                                           
  Walnut West Lowndes      
  Wildcats Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Durant   L 8 49                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-1A  
  Coffeeville Durant Ethel French Camp Academy  
  Pirates Tigers Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/7/01 A Water Valley   L 7 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Smithville   L 15 22   H West Lowndes   W 49 8                              
                  H Smithville   W 44 16                              
                  A Vardaman   W 34 14                              
                  N Pelahatchie   L 20 21                              
                                                           
  Maben McAdams Montgomery County Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Blue Devils Bulldogs Hornets Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Calhoun City   L 14 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sturgis Weir      
  Lions Lions      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Vardaman   L 19 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 3-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Nanih Waiya Noxapater  
  Eagles Hornets Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett Sebastopol  
  Chiefs Dragons Wolves Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Dexter   W 41 12               11/16/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 21 12   A Mize   L 0 35  
    A Mize   W 34 18                 H Bogue Chitto   W 20 18                
    H Puckett   W 16 0                 A Pelahatchie   L 0 16                
    N Durant   W 21 20                                            
                                                           
  Thomastown Union      
  Bulldogs Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Bogue Chitto   L 7 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 4-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            9/1/01 A McLaurin   W 13 0  
                                            9/7/01 H Loyd Star   L      
                                            9/14/01 A West Lincoln * W 64 13  
                                            9/21/01 H Mount Olive * W 14 12  
                                            9/28/01 H Salem * W      
                                            10/5/01 A Stringer * W 42 20  
                10/12/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * L                   10/12/01 H Cathedral * W      
                                            10/19/01 A Saint Aloysius * W 14 6  
                                            10/26/01 A Mize * L 24 48  
                              11/2/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 30 22 11/2/01 H Dexter * L 22 30  
  11/9/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 20 10                             11/9/01 H Bogue Chitto * L 10 20  
    H Union   W 13 7                 A Pelahatchie   L 12 41 11/16/01 A Puckett   L 12 21  
    A Puckett   L 18 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mize Mount Olive Saint Aloysius Salem  
  Bulldogs Pirates Flashes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/21/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 12 14                              
                                            9/28/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * L      
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/19/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 6 14                
  10/26/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 48 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    H Sebastopol   W 35 0                                            
    H Pelahatchie   L 18 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Stringer West Lincoln      
  Red Devils Bears      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                9/14/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 13 64                              
                                                           
                                                           
  10/5/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 20 42