Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2001 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2000 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2002 >    
  Region 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Hatley Mantachie  
  Bearcats Cardinals Tigers Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/31/01 H Kossuth   W 34 27 8/31/01 A Alcorn Central   W 21 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  11/9/01 H Water Valley   W 34 7                               A Eupora   L 19 56  
    H Ackerman   L 13 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Okolona      
  Troopers Chieftains      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Webster   L 29 35   A Ackerman   L 0 57                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-2A  
  Ackerman Bruce Coldwater East Webster  
  Indians Trojans Cougars Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/21/01 H Water Valley * L 26 32                
                9/28/01 A Water Valley * L 6 7                              
  10/5/01 H Water Valley * W 32 6                                            
                                                           
                                            10/19/01 A Water Valley * W 31 17  
                                                           
                                                           
    H Okolona   W 57 0                               A Mooreville   W 35 29  
    A Baldwyn   W 42 13                               H Eupora * W 33 32  
    H East Webster   W 40 6                               A Ackerman   L 6 40  
    A Ruleville Central   W 42 12                                            
    N Saint John   W 20 14                                            
                                                           
  Eupora Water Valley Winona    
  Eagles Blue Devils Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                8/31/01 A Itawamba AHS   L 26 48                              
  9/7/01 H Kossuth   W 48 26 9/7/01 H Coffeeville   W 23 7                              
                9/14/01 H Lafayette   W 35 20                              
                9/21/01 A Coldwater * W 32 26                              
                9/28/01 H Bruce * W 7 6                              
                10/5/01 A Ackerman * L 6 32                              
  10/12/01 A Water Valley * W 27 7 10/12/01 H Eupora * L 7 27                              
                10/19/01 H East Webster * L 17 31                              
                10/27/01 A Coahoma County   W 62 14                              
                11/2/01 A Winona * W 21 20 11/2/01 H Water Valley * L 20 21                
    H Mantachie   W 56 19 11/9/01 A Baldwyn   L 7 34                              
    A East Webster * L 32 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Drew Kennedy  
  Jaguars Tigers Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Riverside   W 17 14                               A Simmons   L 6 18  
    A Leflore County   W 32 26                                            
    H Ruleville Central   L 7 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central Shaw West Tallahatchie    
  Tigers Hawks Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H O'Bannon   W 32 6                 A Leflore County   L 6 36                
    H Simmons   W 14 12                                            
    A Broad Street   W 20 7                                            
    H Ackerman   L 12 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 4-2A  
  Leflore County Leland Marshall O'Bannon  
  Tigers Cubs Tigers Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H West Tallahatchie   W 36 6                               A Ruleville Central   L 6 32  
    H Broad Street   L 26 32                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Riverside Simmons      
  Bulldogs Blue Devils      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Broad Street   L 14 17   H Kennedy   W 18 6                              
                  A Ruleville Central   L 12 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 5-2A  
  Clarkdale Kemper County Newton Scott Central  
  Bulldogs Wildcats Tigers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Wesson   L 8 49   H McLaurin   W 32 0   H Saint Andrew's Episcopal   W 42 0  
                                H Loyd Star   L 7 20   A Wesson   L 7 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Leake Williams-Sullivan      
  Wildcats Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Loyd Star   L 0 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin Saint Andrew's Episcopal  
  Bulldogs Hornets Tigers Saints  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/1/01 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   L 0 13                
                9/7/01 A Enterprise (Lincoln)   W                                  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H South Leake   W 40 0   A Newton   L 0 32   A Scott Central   L 0 42  
                  A Newton   W 20 7                              
                  H Wesson   W 35 7                              
                  A Saint John   L 20 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Madison) Wesson      
  Bruins Cobras      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Kemper County   W 49 8                              
                  H Scott Central   W 20 7                              
                  A Loyd Star   L 7 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 7-2A  
  Bassfield Bay Springs Enterprise (Clarke) Seminary  
  Yellow Jackets Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Perry Central   W 27 0   A East Marion   W 30 27   A Saint John   L 6 48                
    A Saint John   L 20 41   H Taylorsville * L 14 29                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sumrall Taylorsville      
  Bobcats Tartars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Lumberton   W 41 15                              
                  A Bay Springs * W 29 14                              
                  H Saint John   L 30 31                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 8-2A  
  East Marion Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Eagles Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Bay Springs   L 27 30   A Taylorsville   L 15 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Perry Central Richton Saint John    
  Bulldogs Rebels Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Bassfield   L 0 27                 H Enterprise (Clarke)   W 48 6                
                                H Bassfield   W 41 20                
                                A Taylorsville   W 31 30                
                                H Loyd Star   W 32 20                
                                N Ackerman   L 14 20