Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2001 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2000 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2002 >    
  Region 1-3A  
  Booneville Corinth Holly Springs Kossuth  
  Blue Devils Warriors Hawks Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/31/01 A Baldwyn   L 27 34  
                                            9/7/01 A Eupora   L 26 48  
                                            9/14/01 H Alcorn Central   W 33 0  
                9/21/01 A Kossuth * W 48 0               9/21/01 H Corinth * L 0 48  
                                            9/28/01 A Ripley * L 7 39  
                                            10/5/01 H New Albany * L 8 14  
                                            10/12/01 A North Pontotoc * L 14 20  
                              10/19/01 A Kossuth * L 20 21 10/19/01 H Holly Springs * W 21 20  
  10/26/01 H Kossuth * W 35 0                             10/26/01 A Booneville * L 0 35  
                                            11/2/01 H Tishomingo County   L 14 17  
    H Pontotoc   W 21 10   H Houston   W 28 0                              
    A Itawamba AHS   W 30 28   H Amory   W 20 13                              
    H Corinth   L 7 14   A Booneville   W 14 7                              
                  H Cleveland   W 24 7                              
                  N Collins   L 14 28                              
                                                           
  New Albany North Pontotoc Ripley    
  Bulldogs Vikings Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/28/01 H Kossuth * W 39 7                
  10/5/01 A Kossuth * W 14 8                                            
                10/12/01 H Kossuth * W 20 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Amory   L 17 35                 A Itawamba AHS   L 0 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Houston Itawamba AHS  
  Panthers Confederates Hilltoppers Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/31/01 H Water Valley   W 48 26  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H New Albany   W 35 17                 A Corinth   L 0 28   H Ripley   W 13 0  
    A Corinth   L 13 20                               H Booneville   L 28 30  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton Pontotoc South Pontotoc    
  Tigers Warriors Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/19/01 H Alcorn Central   W 27 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Booneville   L 10 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 3-3A  
  Charleston Coahoma County Independence North Panola  
  Tigers Red Panthers Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/26/01 H Water Valley   L 14 62                              
                                                           
    H South Delta   W 41 7                 A West Bolivar   L 20 55                
    H West Bolivar   W 48 6                                            
    H Cleveland   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Palmer Rosa Fort Senatobia    
  Dragons Lions Warriors    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Cleveland   L 6 34   H George   W 32 16                
                                A Cleveland   L 14 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 4-3A  
  Cleveland Elzy George McClain  
  Wildcats Panthers Jaguars Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    H Olive Branch   W 19 15                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Rosa Fort   W 34 6                 A Senatobia   L 16 32                
    H Senatobia   W 28 14                                            
    A Charleston   W 28 7                                            
    A Corinth   L 7 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County    
  Bulldogs Eagles Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Charleston   L 7 41   H Independence   W 55 20                              
                  A Charleston   L 6 48                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 5-3A  
  Carthage Choctaw Central Heidelberg Newton County  
  Tigers Warriors Oilers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Collins   L 7 47                               H Morton   W 34 6  
                                              A West Lauderdale * W 40 10  
                                              H Collins   L 12 19  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Philadelphia Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale    
  Tornadoes Tigers Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Velma Jackson   W 35 28                 A Forest   W 55 22                
    A Collins   L 0 23                 H Newton County * L 10 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 6-3A  
  Collins Forest Morton Raleigh  
  Tigers Bearcats Panthers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Carthage   W 47 7   H West Lauderdale   L 22 55   A Newton County   L 6 34                
    H Philadelphia   W 23 0                                            
    A Newton County   W 19 12                                            
    H Columbia   W 23 6                                            
    N Corinth   W 28 14                                            
                                                           
  Richland Velma Jackson      
  Rangers Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Philadelphia   L 28 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 7-3A  
  Amite County Crystal Springs Franklin County Hazlehurst  
  Trojans Tigers Bulldogs Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Greene County   L 6 30   A West Marion   L 8 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Jefferson County North Pike Wilkinson County    
  Tigers Jaguars Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Columbia   L 6 33   H Forrest County AHS   W 34 18                
                                H Greene County   W 28 22                
                                A Columbia   L 14 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 8-3A  
  Columbia Forrest County AHS Greene County Prentiss  
  Wildcats Aggies Wildcats Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/31/01 H Gautier   L 14 29                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A North Pike   W 33 6   A Wilkinson County   L 18 34   H Franklin County   W 30 6                
    H West Marion * W 26 22                 A Wilkinson County   L 22 28                
    H Wilkinson County   W 36 14                                            
    A Collins   L 6 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Tylertown West Marion    
  Tornadoes Chiefs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Hazlehurst   W 34 8                
                                A Columbia * L 22 26