Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2002 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2001 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2003 >    
  Region 1-1A  
  Biggersville Calhoun City East Oktibbeha County Falkner  
  Lions Wildcats Eagles Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/6/02 H Alcorn Central   L 13 29                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Durant   W 31 0                 A Weir   L 6 40  
                  H Brooks   W 47 20                              
                  A Weir   L 6 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Hamilton Smithville Thrasher Vardaman  
  Lions Seminoles Rebels Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Brooks   L 20 42                 H French Camp Academy   W 28 22  
                                              A Weir   L 6 42  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Walnut West Lowndes      
  Wildcats Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-1A  
  Brooks Coffeeville Durant Ethel  
  Tigers Pirates Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                9/6/02 H Water Valley   L 0 47                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Smithville   W 42 20                 A Calhoun City   L 0 31                
    A Calhoun City   L 20 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  French Camp Academy McAdams Montgomery County Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Panthers Bulldogs Hornets Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Vardaman   L 22 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir West Oktibbeha County      
  Lions Blue Devils      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Falkner   W 40 6                                            
    H Vardaman   W 42 6                                            
    H Calhoun City   W 20 6                                            
    N Puckett   L 20 21                                            
                                                           
  Region 3-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Nanih Waiya Noxapater  
  Eagles Hornets Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Dexter   W 14 0   A Mize   W 28 0                
                  H Union   L 14 31   H Puckett   L 21 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett Sebastopol  
  Chiefs Dragons Wolves Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Saint Aloysius   W 14 0                
                                A Nanih Waiya   W 42 21                
                                A Union   W 20 7                
                                N Weir   W 21 20                
                                                           
  Thomastown Union      
  Bulldogs Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 41 20                              
                  A Lake   W 31 14                              
                  H Puckett   L 7 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 4-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/30/02 H McLaurin   L      
                                            9/6/02 A Loyd Star   W 19 14  
                                            9/13/02 H West Lincoln * W 49 0  
                                            9/20/02 A Mount Olive * W      
                                            9/27/02 A Salem * W 44 12  
                                            10/4/02 H Stringer * W      
                10/11/02 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * W                   10/11/02 A Cathedral * L      
                                            10/18/02 H Saint Aloysius * L 20 21  
                                            10/25/02 H Mize * L 0 10  
                              11/1/02 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 21 50 11/1/02 A Dexter * W 50 21  
  11/8/02 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L                                 11/8/02 A Bogue Chitto * W      
                                H Lake   L 0 14   A Union   L 20 41  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mize Mount Olive Saint Aloysius Salem  
  Bulldogs Pirates Flashes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/20/02 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L                                  
                                            9/27/02 H Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 12 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/18/02 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 21 20                
  10/25/02 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 10 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    H Nanih Waiya   L 0 28                 A Puckett   L 0 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Stringer West Lincoln      
  Red Devils Bears      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                9/13/02 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * L 0 49                              
                                                           
                                                           
  10/4/02 A Enterprise (Lincoln) * L