Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2002 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2001 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2003 >    
  Region 1-3A  
  Booneville Corinth Holly Springs Kossuth  
  Blue Devils Warriors Hawks Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/30/02 H Baldwyn   L 20 37  
                                            9/6/02 H Eupora   L 14 41  
                                            9/13/02 A Alcorn Central   W 50 6  
                9/20/02 H Kossuth * W 14 7               9/20/02 A Corinth * L 7 14  
                                            9/27/02 H Ripley * W 29 13  
                                            10/4/02 A New Albany * L 7 35  
                                            10/11/02 H North Pontotoc * W 38 7  
                              10/18/02 H Kossuth * L 0 37 10/18/02 A Holly Springs * W 37 0  
  10/25/02 A Kossuth * L 13 38                             10/25/02 H Booneville * W 38 13  
                                            11/1/02 A Tishomingo County   W 28 14  
                  H Palmer   W 34 8               11/8/02 A Charleston   L 0 20  
                  H Charleston   W 10 0                              
                  A Senatobia   W 21 14                              
                  H Amory   L 14 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
  New Albany North Pontotoc Ripley    
  Bulldogs Vikings Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/27/02 A Kossuth * L 13 29                
  10/4/02 H Kossuth * W 35 7                                            
                10/11/02 H Kossuth * L 7 38                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Independence   W 24 21                 A Senatobia   L 0 40                
    A Senatobia   L 14 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Houston Itawamba AHS  
  Panthers Confederates Hilltoppers Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/30/02 A Water Valley   L 10 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Cleveland   W 18 10                               A West Bolivar   L 32 34  
    A South Delta   W 19 6                                            
    H Pontotoc   W 28 21                                            
    A Corinth   W 19 14                                            
    N Collins   L 14 40                                            
                                                           
  Nettleton Pontotoc South Pontotoc    
  Tigers Warriors Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/18/02 A Alcorn Central   W 39 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Yazoo County   W 49 0   A South Delta   L 12 26                
                  H West Bolivar   W 35 22                              
                  A Amory   L 21 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 3-3A  
  Charleston Coahoma County Independence North Panola  
  Tigers Red Panthers Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/25/02 A Water Valley   L 8 44                              
                                                           
  11/8/02 H Kossuth   W 20 0                 A New Albany   L 21 24                
    A Corinth   L 0 10                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Palmer Rosa Fort Senatobia    
  Dragons Lions Warriors    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Corinth   L 8 34                 H Ripley   W 40 0                
                                H New Albany   W 21 14                
                                H Corinth   L 14 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 4-3A  
  Cleveland Elzy George McClain  
  Wildcats Panthers Jaguars Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    A Olive Branch   L 7 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Amory   L 10 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County    
  Bulldogs Eagles Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H South Pontotoc   W 26 12   H Itawamba AHS   W 34 32   A Pontotoc   L 0 49                
    H Amory   L 6 19   A Pontotoc   L 22 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 5-3A  
  Carthage Choctaw Central Heidelberg Newton County  
  Tigers Warriors Oilers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Franklin County   L 20 34                 H Wilkinson County   W 38 18   H North Pike   W 36 0  
                                A Hazlehurst   W 16 14   H Franklin County   W 17 0  
                                H Newton County   L 6 18   A Heidelberg   W 18 6  
                                              A Collins   L 0 46  
                                                           
                                                           
  Philadelphia Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale    
  Tornadoes Tigers Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Hazlehurst   L 12 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 6-3A  
  Collins Forest Morton Raleigh  
  Tigers Bearcats Panthers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Prentiss   W 56 34   A Greene County   L 6 51   A Forrest County AHS   W 31 14                
    A Morton * W 41 7                 H Collins * L 7 41                
    A Greene County   W 17 8                                            
    H Newton County   W 46 0                                            
    N Amory   W 40 14                                            
                                                           
  Richland Velma Jackson      
  Rangers Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Columbia   L 30 33                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 7-3A  
  Amite County Crystal Springs Franklin County Hazlehurst  
  Trojans Tigers Bulldogs Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Carthage   W 34 20   H Philadelphia   W 34 12  
                                A Newton County   L 0 17   H Heidelberg   L 14 16  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Jefferson County North Pike Wilkinson County    
  Tigers Jaguars Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Newton County   L 0 36   A Heidelberg   L 18 38                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Region 8-3A  
  Columbia Forrest County AHS Greene County Prentiss  
  Wildcats Aggies Wildcats Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/30/02 A Gautier   W 33 3                
                              9/6/02 A George County   W 28 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Velma Jackson   W 33 30   H Morton   L 14 31   H Forest   W 51 6   A Collins   L 34 56  
    H Greene County * L 15 18                 A Columbia * W 18 15                
                                H Collins   L 8 17                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Tylertown West Marion    
  Tornadoes Chiefs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result