Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2003 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A      
      Class A Class AA Class AAA-II Class AAA-I Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2002 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2004 >    
  Region 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 A Corinth   L 13 38 8/29/03   open         8/29/03 A North Panola   W 21 13 8/29/03 A Thrasher   L 6 19  
  9/5/03 A Saltillo   L 7 17 9/5/03 H Tishomingo County   W 19 6 9/5/03 H Nettleton   W 30 16 9/5/03 H Hamilton   L 8 46  
  9/12/03 H Shannon   L 14 35 9/12/03 A Kossuth   W 24 7 9/12/03 A Saltillo   L 7 31 9/12/03 H Noxapater   L 7 34  
  9/19/03 H Ripley   W 10 6 9/19/03 H Hatley * W 48 6 9/19/03 A Smithville * L 28 35 9/19/03 A Belmont * L 6 48  
  9/26/03 H Mantachie * W 67 37 9/26/03 A Alcorn Central   W 20 9 9/26/03 H Hatley * W 55 13 9/26/03 A Booneville * L 13 55  
  10/3/03 A Smithville * W 49 22 10/3/03 H Booneville * L 7 34 10/3/03 A Belmont * W 34 7 10/3/03 H Mooreville * L 14 21  
  10/10/03 H Hatley * W 48 14 10/10/03 A Mooreville * W 51 8 10/10/03 H Independence   L 21 26 10/10/03 A Baldwyn * L 14 48  
  10/17/03 A Belmont * W 24 13 10/17/03 H Baldwyn * L 13 24 10/17/03 H Mooreville * W 42 13 10/17/03 H Mantachie * W 27 26  
  10/24/03 H Booneville * W 27 20 10/24/03 A Mantachie * W 40 13 10/24/03 A Baldwyn * L 20 27 10/24/03 A Smithville * L 0 47  
  10/31/03 A Mooreville * W 53 14 10/31/03 H Smithville * L 19 20 10/31/03 H Mantachie * W 53 6 10/31/03 A Tishomingo County   W 21 7  
  11/7/03 H Leflore County   W 49 14 11/7/03 A Simmons   W 20 7 11/7/03 A Riverside   W 28 21 11/7/03              
  11/14/03 H Eupora   L 23 36 11/14/03 A Water Valley   L 7 31 11/14/03 H West Bolivar   W 15 12 11/14/03              
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03 H O'Bannon   W 28 14 11/21/03              
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03 A Eupora   W 46 15 11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03 N Seminary   L 14 45 12/5/03              
                                                           
  Mantachie Mooreville Smithville    
  Mustangs Troopers Seminoles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/29/03 A Hamilton   L 6 20 8/29/03 A Biggersville   W 35 6 8/29/03 A Weir   L 0 22                
  9/5/03 H North Pontotoc   L 14 37 9/5/03 H Walnut   W 28 14 9/5/03 H Vardaman   W 55 14                
  9/12/03 A Tishomingo County   L 6 25 9/12/03 A Alcorn Central   L 7 14 9/12/03 H Hamilton   W 62 0                
  9/19/03 H Mooreville * L 7 21 9/19/03 A Mantachie * W 21 7 9/19/03 H Booneville * W 35 28                
  9/26/03 A Baldwyn * L 37 67 9/26/03 H Smithville * L 3 53 9/26/03 A Mooreville * W 53 3                
  10/3/03 A Bruce   L 13 57 10/3/03 A Hatley * W 21 14 10/3/03 H Baldwyn * L 22 49                
  10/10/03 H Smithville * L 0 31 10/10/03 H Belmont * L 8 51 10/10/03 A Mantachie * W 31 0                
  10/17/03 A Hatley * L 26 27 10/17/03 A Booneville * L 13 42 10/17/03 A Caledonia   L 14 21                
  10/24/03 H Belmont * L 13 40 10/23/03 H South Pontotoc   L 6 46 10/24/03 H Hatley * W 47 0                
  10/31/03 A Booneville * L 6 53 10/31/03 H Baldwyn * L 14 53 10/31/03 A Belmont * W 20 19                
  11/7/03             11/8/03 N Mercy Cross   W 32 24 11/7/03 H O'Bannon   L 38 44                
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03                            
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03                            
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03                            
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03                            
                                                           
  Region 2-2A  
  Ackerman Bruce Coldwater Eupora  
  Indians Trojans Cougars Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 A Calhoun City   W 35 12 8/29/03 A Vardaman   W 44 7 8/29/03 H Independence   L 6 54 8/29/03 H Carthage   W 21 3  
  9/5/03 H Newton   W 31 14 9/4/03 H Calhoun City   W 14 9 9/5/03 A O'Bannon   L 6 56 9/5/03 A South Pontotoc   L 2 6  
  9/12/03 A Kosciusko   W 33 6 9/12/03 A Ripley   W 38 0 9/12/03 H Coahoma AHS   W 49 6 9/12/03 A Winona   L 29 34  
  9/19/03 H Bruce * W 21 7 9/19/03 A Ackerman * L 7 21 9/19/03 A Eupora * L 0 33 9/19/03 H Coldwater * W 33 0  
  9/26/03 A Water Valley * L 12 14 9/26/03 H Okolona * W 48 0 9/26/03 H Hamilton * L 0 27 9/26/03 H Kossuth   W 20 0  
  10/3/03 H Coldwater * W 42 0 10/3/03 H Mantachie   W 57 13 10/3/03 A Ackerman * L 0 42 10/3/03 A Hamilton * W 42 0  
  10/10/03 A Eupora * L 15 18 10/10/03 A Water Valley * W 10 7 10/10/03 H Okolona * L 26 27 10/10/03 H Ackerman * W 18 15  
  10/17/03 H Hamilton * W 31 0 10/17/03 H Coldwater * W 49 0 10/17/03 A Bruce * L 0 49 10/17/03 A Okolona * W 28 12  
  10/24/03 H Winona   L 27 34 10/24/03 A Eupora * W 13 12 10/24/03 H Water Valley * L 18 42 10/24/03 H Bruce * L 12 13  
  10/31/03 A Okolona * W 46 6 10/31/03 H Hamilton * W 35 0 10/30/03 A Byhalia   L 12 37 10/30/03 A Water Valley * W 21 0  
  11/7/03 A West Bolivar   L 13 14 11/7/03 H Broad Street   W 26 0 11/7/03             11/7/03 H West Tallahatchie   W 42 6  
  11/14/03             11/14/03 A O'Bannon   L 21 28 11/14/03             11/14/03 A Baldwyn   W 36 23  
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03 H Water Valley   W 21 0  
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03 H Booneville   L 15 46  
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Hamilton Okolona Water Valley    
  Lions Chieftains Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/29/03 H Mantachie   W 20 6 8/29/03 A Houston   L 19 27 8/29/03 A Itawamba AHS   L 27 28                
  9/5/03 A Hatley   W 46 8 9/5/03 A New Hope   L 0 8 9/5/03 H Shannon   L 12 14                
  9/12/03 A Smithville   L 0 62 9/12/03 A Nettleton   W 17 12 9/12/03 H Lafayette   L 9 14                
  9/19/03 H Water Valley * L 20 46 9/19/03 H North Pontotoc   L 6 23 9/19/03 A Hamilton * W 46 20                
  9/26/03 A Coldwater * W 27 0 9/26/03 A Bruce * L 0 48 9/26/03 H Ackerman * W 14 12                
  10/3/03 H Eupora * L 0 42 10/3/03 H Water Valley * L 0 21 10/3/03 A Okolona * W 21 0                
  10/10/03 H South Pontotoc   L 7 33 10/10/03 A Coldwater * W 27 26 10/10/03 H Bruce * L 7 10                
  10/17/03 A Ackerman * L 0 31 10/17/03 H Eupora * L 12 28 10/17/03 A Senatobia   W 28 18                
  10/24/03 H Okolona * L 27 34 10/24/03 A Hamilton * W 34 27 10/24/03 A Coldwater * W 42 18                
  10/31/03 A Bruce * L 0 35 10/31/03 H Ackerman * L 6 46 10/30/03 H Eupora * L 0 21                
  11/7/03             11/7/03             11/7/03 A Kennedy   W 62 0                
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03 H Belmont   W 31 7                
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03 A Eupora   L 0 21                
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03                            
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03                            
                                                           
  Region 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Drew  
  Jaguars Tigers Red Panthers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 A Shaw   W 8 6 8/29/03 H Palmer   L 0 20 8/29/03 H Oxford   L 0 26 8/29/03 H Ruleville Central   L 0 14  
  9/5/03 A Olive Branch   L 6 47 9/5/03 H Rosa Fort   L 6 44 9/5/03 A Simmons   L 12 28 9/5/03 A Palmer   W 8 0  
  9/12/03 H Ruleville Central   T 6 6 9/12/03 A Coldwater   L 6 49 9/12/03 H O'Bannon   L 8 36 9/12/03 A Leland   L 6 44  
  9/19/03 A West Tallahatchie * W 14 8 9/19/03 H Kennedy * L 9 52 9/20/03 H West Bolivar * L 12 34 9/19/03 A West Point   L 6 38  
  9/26/03 H Drew * W 28 0 9/26/03 A Riverside   L 20 51 9/26/03 A Kennedy * L 0 30 9/26/03 A Broad Street * L 0 28  
  10/4/03 A Coahoma AHS * W 50 14 10/4/03 H Broad Street * L 14 50 10/3/03 H Drew * W 28 22 10/3/03 A Coahoma County * L 22 28  
  10/10/03 H Coahoma County * W 32 14 10/10/03 A West Bolivar * L 0 48 10/10/03 A Broad Street * L 14 32 10/10/03 H West Tallahatchie * L 12 55  
  10/17/03 A West Bolivar * L 14 32 10/17/03 H West Tallahatchie * L 0 53 10/17/03 H Velma Jackson   L 21 34 10/17/03 A Kennedy * L 8 30  
  10/24/03 H Kennedy * L 0 20 10/24/03 A Drew * L 8 22 10/24/03 A West Tallahatchie * L 0 11 10/24/03 H Coahoma AHS * W 22 8  
  10/30/03 A Leland   W 7 6 10/31/03 A Coahoma County * L 12 30 10/31/03 H Coahoma AHS * W 30 12 10/31/03 H West Bolivar * L 2 53  
  11/7/03 A Bruce   L 0 26 11/7/03             11/7/03             11/7/03              
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03              
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03              
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Kennedy West Bolivar West Tallahatchie    
  Hornets Eagles Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/29/03 A Olive Branch   L 6 41 8/29/03 A Cleveland   L 0 34 8/29/03 A Riverside   L 6 50                
  9/5/03 H East Side   L 0 26 9/5/03 H South Delta   L 12 14 9/5/03 H Charleston   L 6 42                
  9/12/03 A Rosa Fort   L 22 42 9/12/03 H Leflore County   W 32 14 9/12/03 H Palmer   W 14 8                
  9/19/03 A Coahoma AHS * W 52 9 9/20/03 A Coahoma County * W 34 12 9/19/03 H Broad Street * L 8 14                
  9/26/03 H Coahoma County * W 30 0 9/26/03 H West Tallahatchie * W 22 6 9/26/03 A West Bolivar * L 6 22                
  10/3/03 H West Bolivar * L 18 20 10/3/03 A Kennedy * W 20 18 10/3/03 H Simmons   L 6 42                
  10/10/03 A Gentry   L 0 33 10/10/03 H Coahoma AHS * W 48 0 10/10/03 A Drew * W 55 12                
  10/17/03 H Drew * W 30 8 10/17/03 H Broad Street * W 32 14 10/17/03 A Coahoma AHS * W 53 0                
  10/24/03 A Broad Street * W 20 0 10/24/03 A Shaw   L 40 46 10/24/03 H Coahoma County * W 11 0                
  10/31/03 A West Tallahatchie * L 34 42 10/31/03 A Drew * W 53 2 10/31/03 H Kennedy * W 42 34                
  11/7/03 H Water Valley   L 0 62 11/7/03 H Ackerman   W 14 13 11/7/03 A Eupora   L 6 42                
  11/14/03             11/14/03 A Booneville   L 12 15 11/14/03                            
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03                            
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03                            
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03                            
                                                           
  Region 4-2A  
  Leflore County Leland Marshall O'Bannon  
  Tigers Cubs Tigers Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 A Elzy   W 8 0 8/29/03 A Gentry   L 6 13 8/29/03   open         8/29/03 H George   W 6 0  
  9/5/03 H Humphreys County   W 12 0 9/5/03 H Cleveland   L 6 24 9/5/03 H McClain   L 14 22 9/5/03 H Coldwater   W 56 6  
  9/12/03 A West Bolivar   L 14 32 9/12/03 H Drew   W 44 6 9/12/03 A Williams-Sullivan   L 30 34 9/12/03 A Coahoma County   W 36 8  
  9/19/03 A George   W 26 12 9/19/03 H Simmons * L 10 14 9/19/03 A Shaw * W 16 14 9/19/03 H Riverside * L 26 31  
  9/26/03 H Leland * W 22 0 9/26/03 A Leflore County * L 0 22 9/26/03 H O'Bannon * W 20 18 9/26/03 A Marshall * L 18 20  
  10/3/03 H Marshall * W 18 6 10/3/03 H Riverside * L 0 20 10/3/03 A Leflore County * L 6 18 10/3/03 A Shaw * W 22 0  
  10/10/03 A Simmons * L 8 14 10/10/03 A Marshall * W 18 0 10/10/03 H Leland * L 0 18 10/10/03   open          
  10/17/03 H O'Bannon * L 6 28 10/17/03 H Shaw * W 26 8 10/17/03 H Yazoo County   L 14 20 10/17/03 A Leflore County * W 28 6  
  10/24/03 A Riverside * L 6 42 10/24/03 A O'Bannon * L 12 18 10/24/03 H Simmons * L 0 20 10/24/03 H Leland * W 18 12  
  10/31/03 A Shaw * L 6 12 10/30/03 H Broad Street   L 6 7 10/31/03 A Riverside * L 22 54 10/31/03 H Simmons * W 20 0  
  11/7/03 A Baldwyn   L 14 49 11/7/03             11/7/03             11/7/03 A Smithville   W 44 38  
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03 H Bruce   W 28 21  
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03 A Booneville   L 14 28  
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Riverside Shaw Simmons    
  Bulldogs Hawks Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/29/03 H West Tallahatchie   W 50 6 8/29/03 H Broad Street   L 6 8 8/29/03 A Senatobia   L 6 28                
  9/5/03 A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 30 0 9/5/03 A Brooks   L 6 48 9/5/03 H Coahoma County   W 28 12                
  9/12/03 A Saint Joseph (Madison)   W 21 7 9/12/03 H East Side   L 12 33 9/12/03 H South Delta   L 8 12                
  9/19/03 A O'Bannon * W 31 26 9/19/03 H Marshall * L 14 16 9/19/03 A Leland * W 14 10                
  9/26/03 H Coahoma AHS   W 51 20 9/26/03 A Simmons * L 8 24 9/26/03 H Shaw * W 24 8                
  10/3/03 A Leland * W 20 0 10/3/03 H O'Bannon * L 0 22 10/3/03 A West Tallahatchie   W 42 6                
  10/10/03 H Shaw * W 44 6 10/10/03 A Riverside * L 6 44 10/10/03 H Leflore County * W 14 8                
  10/17/03 A Simmons * L 12 14 10/17/03 A Leland * L 8 26 10/17/03 H Riverside * W 14 12                
  10/24/03 H Leflore County * W 42 6 10/24/03 H West Bolivar   W 46 40 10/24/03 A Marshall * W 20 0                
  10/31/03 H Marshall * W 54 22 10/31/03 H Leflore County * W 12 6 10/31/03 A O'Bannon * L 0 20                
  11/7/03 H Booneville   L 21 28 11/7/03             11/7/03 H Belmont   L 7 20                
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03                            
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03                            
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03                            
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03                            
                                                           
  Region 5-2A  
  Clarkdale Kemper County Lake Newton  
  Bulldogs Wildcats Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/28/03 A West Lauderdale   L 7 19 8/29/03 H West Lowndes   L 7 16 8/28/03 H Morton   L 18 27 8/29/03 H Forest   L 0 24  
  9/4/03 H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 6 20 9/5/03 H Choctaw Central   L 14 44 9/5/03 A Raleigh   L 12 24 9/5/03 A Ackerman   L 14 31  
  9/11/03 A Southeast Lauderdale   L 0 25 9/12/03 A Heidelberg   L 0 41 9/12/03 H Carthage   W 19 15 9/12/03 H Bay Springs   L 12 18  
  9/19/03 H Mercy Cross   L 12 33 9/19/03 A Thomastown   L 6 28 9/19/03 H Saint Joseph (Madison)   W 54 6 9/19/03 H Enterprise (Clarke)   W 26 6  
  9/26/03 H Heidelberg   L 14 32 9/26/03 H Newton * L 0 22 9/26/03 A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 8 29 9/26/03 A Kemper County * W 22 0  
  10/3/03 H Lake * W 20 14 10/3/03 H Williams-Sullivan * W 26 14 10/3/03 A Clarkdale * L 14 20 10/3/03 A Philadelphia * L 8 15  
  10/10/03 A Williams-Sullivan * W 25 8 10/10/03 A Nanih Waiya   L 20 25 10/10/03 H Philadelphia * L 6 7 10/10/03 A West Lauderdale   L 0 3  
  10/17/03 A Philadelphia * L 0 10 10/17/03 H Lake * L 8 34 10/17/03 A Kemper County * W 34 8 10/17/03 H Williams-Sullivan * W 40 7  
  10/24/03 H Kemper County * L 12 18 10/24/03 A Clarkdale * W 18 12 10/24/03 H Newton * W 8 0 10/24/03 A Lake * L 0 8  
  10/31/03 A Newton * L 7 51 10/30/03 A Philadelphia * L 12 37 10/31/03 A Williams-Sullivan * W 40 14 10/31/03 H Clarkdale * W 51 7  
  11/7/03             11/7/03 A Lumberton   L 0 58 11/7/03 H Perry Central   L 0 20 11/7/03 A East Marion   L 7 21  
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03              
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03              
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Philadelphia Williams-Sullivan      
  Tornadoes Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/29/03 A Choctaw Central   W 21 15 8/29/03 A Montgomery County   W 28 0                              
  9/5/03 H West Lauderdale   W 7 6 9/5/03 H Durant   W 18 14                              
  9/12/03 H Neshoba Central   L 12 27 9/12/03 H Marshall   W 34 30                              
  9/19/03 A Taylorsville   L 31 41 9/19/03 A McClain   L 6 18                              
  9/26/03 A Forest   W 35 21 9/26/03 A Saint Andrew's Episcopal   L 6 12                              
  10/3/03 H Newton * W 15 8 10/3/03 A Kemper County * L 14 26                              
  10/10/03 A Lake * W 7 6 10/10/03 H Clarkdale * L 8 25                              
  10/17/03 H Clarkdale * W 10 0 10/17/03 A Newton * L 7 40                              
  10/24/03 A Williams-Sullivan * W 38 12 10/24/03 H Philadelphia * L 12 38                              
  10/30/03 H Kemper County * W 37 12 10/31/03 H Lake * L 14 40                              
  11/7/03 H Saint John   L 0 16 11/7/03                                          
  11/14/03             11/14/03                                          
  11/21/03             11/21/03                                          
  11/28/03             11/28/03                                          
  12/5/03             12/5/03                                          
                                                           
  Region 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin Saint Andrew's Episcopal  
  Bulldogs Hornets Tigers Saints  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 H Dexter   W 50 0 8/29/03 H West Lincoln   W 58 0 8/29/03 H Florence   L 6 7 8/29/03 H Richland   W 16 6  
  9/5/03 A Crystal Springs   W 15 6 9/5/03 A Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 48 14 9/5/03 H Raymond   L 7 22 9/5/03 H Saint Aloysius   W 26 6  
  9/12/03 H Raymond   W 23 6 9/12/03 A Franklin County   W 22 19 9/12/03 A Mercy Cross   L 25 26 9/12/03 H Bogue Chitto   W 16 13  
  9/19/03 A Heidelberg   L 19 30 9/19/03 A Lake Providence (LA)   W 38 8 9/19/03 H Bassfield   L 0 34 9/19/03 A Raymond   L 20 22  
  9/26/03 A Port Gibson   W 40 0 9/26/03 H Bassfield   W 20 12 9/26/03 A Richland   W 36 28 9/26/03 H Williams-Sullivan   W 12 6  
  10/3/03 H Saint Andrew's Episcopal * W 18 7 10/3/03 H Wesson * W 40 11 10/3/03 H Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 47 20 10/3/03 A Hinds County AHS * L 7 18  
  10/10/03 A Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 46 7 10/10/03 A Saint Andrew's Episcopal * W 20 9 10/9/03 A Wesson * L 37 44 10/10/03 H Loyd Star * L 9 20  
  10/17/03 H McLaurin * W 42 27 10/17/03 H Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 36 14 10/17/03 A Hinds County AHS * L 27 42 10/17/03 A Wesson * W 21 20  
  10/24/03 H Loyd Star * L 14 16 10/24/03 A Hinds County AHS * W 16 14 10/24/03 H Saint Andrew's Episcopal * L 21 42 10/24/03 A McLaurin * W 42 21  
  10/31/03 A Wesson * L 19 21 10/31/03 H McLaurin * W 48 14 10/31/03 A Loyd Star * L 14 48 10/31/03 H Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 41 3  
  11/7/03 H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 12 29 11/7/03 H Heidelberg   L 13 28 11/7/03             11/7/03 A Seminary   L 7 56  
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03              
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03              
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Madison) Wesson      
  Bruins Cobras      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/29/03   open         8/29/03 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 42 25                              
  9/5/03 A Cathedral   L 7 35 9/5/03 A West Lincoln   W 34 12                              
  9/12/03 H Riverside   L 7 21 9/12/03 A Richland   L 13 20                              
  9/19/03 A Lake   L 6 54 9/19/03 A Franklin County   L 7 26                              
  9/26/03 A Edinburg   W 32 8 9/26/03 H Terry   W 22 19                              
  10/3/03 A McLaurin * L 20 47 10/3/03 A Loyd Star * L 11 40                              
  10/10/03 H Hinds County AHS * L 7 46 10/9/03 H McLaurin * W 44 37                              
  10/17/03 A Loyd Star * L 14 36 10/17/03 H Saint Andrew's Episcopal * L 20 21                              
  10/24/03 H Wesson * L 0 33 10/24/03 A Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 33 0                              
  10/31/03 A Saint Andrew's Episcopal * L 3 41 10/31/03 H Hinds County AHS * W 21 19                              
  11/7/03             11/7/03 A Taylorsville   L 27 48                              
  11/14/03             11/14/03                                          
  11/21/03             11/21/03                                          
  11/28/03             11/28/03                                          
  12/5/03             12/5/03                                          
                                                           
  Region 7-2A  
  Bassfield Bay Springs Enterprise (Clarke) Heidelberg  
  Yellow Jackets Bulldogs Bulldogs Oilers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/03 H Mount Olive   W 23 0 8/28/03 H Stringer   W 20 0 8/29/03 H Southeast Lauderdale   W 25 13 8/29/03 A Quitman   L 16 31  
  9/5/03 A Prentiss   W 32 24 9/5/03 A Northeast Jones   L 6 33 9/4/03 A Clarkdale   W 20 6 9/5/03 H Port Gibson   W 22 8  
  9/12/03 H East Marion   W 8 0 9/12/03 A Newton   W 18 12 9/12/03 H West Lauderdale   L 0 21 9/12/03 H Kemper County   W 41 0  
  9/19/03 A McLaurin   W 34 0 9/19/03 H South Jones   W 30 13 9/19/03 A Newton   L 6 26 9/19/03 H Hinds County AHS   W 30 19  
  9/26/03 A Loyd Star   L 12 20 9/26/03   open         9/26/03 H Lake   W 29 8 9/26/03 A Clarkdale   W 32 14  
  10/3/03 A Taylorsville * L 26 41 10/3/03 H Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 13 10/3/03 A Bay Springs * W 13 6 10/3/03 H Seminary * L 26 40  
  10/10/03 H Seminary * L 6 10 10/10/03 H Taylorsville * L 24 28 10/10/03 H Heidelberg * W 19 6 10/10/03 A Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 19  
  10/17/03 A Heidelberg * L 14 30 10/17/03 A Seminary * L 0 48 10/17/03 A Taylorsville * L 16 33 10/17/03 H Bassfield * W 30 14  
  10/24/03 H Enterprise (Clarke) * L 28 34 10/24/03 H Heidelberg * L 20 24 10/24/03 A Bassfield * W 34 28 10/24/03 A Bay Springs * W 24 20  
  10/31/03 H Bay Springs * W 36 14 10/31/03 A Bassfield * L 14 36 10/31/03 H Seminary * L 8 34 10/31/03 A Taylorsville * L 14 34  
  11/8/03 N Richton   W 27 7 11/7/03             11/7/03 A Hinds County AHS   W 29 12 11/7/03 A Loyd Star   W 28 13  
  11/14/03             11/14/03             11/14/03 H Saint John   W 20 19 11/14/03 A Perry Central   W 24 22  
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03 A Taylorsville   L 21 42 11/21/03 H Seminary   L 20 28  
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Seminary Taylorsville      
  Bulldogs Tartars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/29/03 H Richton   W 34 13 8/29/03 A Collins   W 26 14                              
  9/5/03 A Mount Olive   W 42 6 9/5/03 H Mize   W 28 14                              
  9/12/03 A Sumrall   W 42 0 9/12/03 A Lumberton   L 0 6                              
  9/19/03 H Purvis   W 31 14 9/19/03 H Philadelphia   W 41 31                              
  9/26/03 H Lumberton   W 28 0 9/26/03 H West Jones   L 0 36                              
  10/3/03 A Heidelberg * W 40 26 10/3/03 H Bassfield * W 41 26                              
  10/10/03 A Bassfield * W 10 6 10/10/03 A Bay Springs * W 28 24                              
  10/17/03 H Bay Springs * W 48 0 10/17/03 H Enterprise (Clarke) * W 33 16                              
  10/24/03 H Taylorsville * W 28 21 10/24/03 A Seminary * L 21 28                              
  10/31/03 A Enterprise (Clarke) * W 34 8 10/31/03 H Heidelberg * W 34 14                              
  11/7/03 H Saint Andrew's Episcopal   W 56 7 11/7/03 H Wesson   W 48 27                              
  11/14/03 H East Marion   W 47 7 11/14/03 A Lumberton   W 21 20                              
  11/21/03 A Heidelberg   W 28 20 11/21/03 H Enterprise (Clarke)   W 42 21                              
  11/28/03 H Taylorsville   W 29 22 11/28/03 A Seminary   L 22 29                              
  12/5/03 N Booneville   W 45 14 12/5/03                                          
                                                           
  Region 8-2A  
  East Marion Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Eagles Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/28/03 H West Marion   W 20 7 8/29/03 H Purvis   W 33 13 8/29/03 A Bay   L 3 29 8/29/03 A Sumrall   T 6 6  
  9/5/03 H Columbia   W 28 6 9/5/03 A Poplarville   W 32 0 9/5/03 H Crescent City Christian (LA)   W 28 13 9/5/03 H Petal   L 7 41  
  9/12/03 A Bassfield   L 0 8 9/12/03 H Taylorsville   W 6 0 9/12/03 H Mclaurin   W 26 25 9/12/03 H Raleigh   L 7 48  
  9/19/03 H Lumberton * L 7 12 9/19/03 A East Marion * W 12 7 9/19/03 A Clarkdale   W 33 12 9/19/03 H Saint John * L 19 47  
  9/27/03 A Mercy Cross * W 34 6 9/26/03 A Seminary   L 0 28 9/27/03 H East Marion * L 6 34 9/26/03 A Perry Central * L 14 34  
  10/3/03 H North Pike   W 35 19 10/3/03 H Perry Central * W 35 27 10/4/03 H Saint John * L 19 26 10/3/03 A Richton * L 6 30  
  10/10/03 H Richton * W 39 20 10/10/03 A Saint John * W 24 0 10/10/03 A Perry Central * L 27 55 10/10/03 A West Marion   L 7 34  
  10/17/03 H Perry Central * W 22 0 10/17/03 A Richton * W 27 6 10/17/03 A North Forrest * W 27 20 10/17/03 H Mercy Cross * L 20 27  
  10/24/03 A Saint John * W 40 13 10/24/03 H North Forrest * W 30 0 10/23/03 H Richton * L 0 29 10/24/03 A Lumberton * L 0 30  
  10/31/03 A North Forrest * W 30 10 10/31/03 H Mercy Cross * W 28 7 10/31/03 A Lumberton * L 7 28 10/31/03 H East Marion * L 10 30  
  11/7/03 H Newton   W 21 7 11/7/03 H Kemper County   W 58 0 11/8/03 N Mooreville   L 24 32 11/7/03              
  11/14/03 A Seminary   L 7 47 11/14/03 H Taylorsville   L 20 21 11/14/03             11/14/03              
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03              
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03              
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03              
                                                           
  Perry Central Richton Saint John    
  Bulldogs Rebels Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/29/03 A Fruitdale (AL)   W 26 0 8/29/03 A Seminary   L 13 34 8/29/03 H Saint Stanislaus   L 6 36                
  9/5/03 A Salem   W 28 7 9/5/03 H Sumrall   W 14 6 9/5/03 A Bay   L 21 24                
  9/12/03 H Purvis   L 14 21 9/12/03 A Forrest County AHS   L 14 26 9/12/03 H Pass Christian   L 14 24                
  9/19/03 A Richton * L 6 22 9/19/03 H Perry Central * W 22 6 9/19/03 A North Forrest * W 47 19                
  9/26/03 H North Forrest * W 34 14 9/27/03 A Saint John * L 0 42 9/27/03 H Richton * W 42 0                
  10/3/03 A Lumberton * L 27 35 10/3/03 H North Forrest * W 30 6 10/4/03 A Mercy Cross * W 26 19                
  10/10/03 H Mercy Cross * W 55 27 10/10/03 A East Marion * L 20 39 10/10/03 H Lumberton * L 0 24                
  10/17/03 A East Marion * L 0 22 10/17/03 H Lumberton * L 6 27 10/17/03 A Vancleave   L 21 35                
  10/24/03 H Sumrall   W 27 6 10/23/03 A Mercy Cross * W 29 0 10/24/03 H East Marion * L 13 40                
  10/31/03 H Saint John * W 28 6 10/31/03 H Southeast Lauderdale   W 28 6 10/31/03 A Perry Central * L 6 28                
  11/7/03 A Lake   W 20 0 11/8/03 N Bassfield   L 7 27 11/7/03 A Philadelphia   W 16 0                
  11/14/03 H Heidelberg   L 22 24 11/14/03             11/14/03 A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 19 20                
  11/21/03             11/21/03             11/21/03                            
  11/28/03             11/28/03             11/28/03                            
  12/5/03             12/5/03             12/5/03