Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2018 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A    
  8-Man Class A Class AA Class AAA Class AAAA-II Class AAAA-I Independents  
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2017 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map      
  Region 1-1A  
  Ashland Biggersville Byers Falkner  
  Blue Devils Lions Lions Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18 H Walnut   L 8 43 8/17/18 A Middleton (TN)   W 59 12 8/17/18   open         8/17/18 H East Union   L 32 33  
  8/24/18 A East Union   L 22 61 8/24/18 A Donoho (AL)   W 52 14 8/24/18 A Myrtle   L 26 38 8/23/18 A Walnut   W 50 34  
  8/31/18 H Holly Springs   L 6 45 8/31/18 H West Lowndes   W 49 16 8/31/18 H Walnut   L 8 52 8/31/18 H Marshall Academy   L 22 42  
  9/7/18 A Hickory Flat   W 52 6 9/7/18 A Tupelo Christian Prep * W 21 18 9/7/18 H Okolona * L 0 46 9/7/18 A Potts Camp * W 44 36  
  9/14/18 A Okolona * L 26 62 9/14/18 H Coldwater   W 51 6 9/14/18 A Falkner * L 34 50 9/14/18 H Byers * W 50 34  
  9/21/18 H Biggersville * L 0 52 9/21/18 A Ashland * W 52 0 9/21/18 H Smithville * L 0 8 9/21/18 A Okolona * L 14 52  
  9/28/18 A Falkner *       9/28/18 A Thrasher *       9/28/18 A Tupelo Christian Prep *       9/28/18 H Ashland *        
  10/5/18 H Thrasher *       10/5/18 H Potts Camp *       10/5/18 A Coldwater         10/5/18 H Smithville *        
  10/12/18 A Smithville *       10/12/18 A Byers *       10/12/18 H Biggersville *       10/12/18 H Tupelo Christian Prep *        
  10/19/18 H Potts Camp *       10/19/18 H Okolona *       10/19/18 A Thrasher *       10/19/18 H Bruce          
  10/26/18 A Tupelo Christian Prep *       10/26/18 H Falkner *       10/26/18 H Potts Camp *       10/26/18 A Biggersville *        
  11/2/18 H Byers *       11/2/18 H Smithville *       11/2/18 A Ashland *       11/2/18 A Thrasher *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  Okolona Potts Camp Smithville Thrasher  
  Chieftains Cardinals Seminoles Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18 A George   W 19 14 8/17/18 A Lee Academy (AR)   L 6 21 8/17/18 H Belmont   L 12 16 8/17/18   open          
  8/24/18 A East Webster   W 35 26 8/24/18 H Hickory Flat   W 60 22 8/24/18 A Hatley   W 13 7 8/24/18   open          
  8/31/18 H North Pontotoc   L 21 28 8/31/18 H Myrtle   L 30 40 8/31/18 H East Webster   L 13 28 8/31/18 H Alcorn Central   W 46 24  
  9/7/18 A Byers * W 46 0 9/7/18 H Falkner * L 36 44 9/7/18 H Thrasher * W 34 6 9/7/18 A Smithville * L 6 34  
  9/14/18 H Ashland * W 62 26 9/14/18 A Smithville * L 6 40 9/14/18 H Potts Camp * W 40 6 9/14/18 H Tupelo Christian Prep * L 14 53  
  9/21/18 H Falkner * W 52 14 9/21/18 H Tupelo Christian Prep * L 14 52 9/21/18 A Byers * W 8 0 9/21/18 A Myrtle   L 22 54  
  9/28/18 A Smithville *       9/28/18   open         9/28/18 H Okolona *       9/28/18 H Biggersville *        
  10/5/18 H Tupelo Christian Prep *       10/5/18 A Biggersville *       10/5/18 A Falkner *       10/5/18 A Ashland *        
  10/12/18   open         10/12/18 H Thrasher *       10/12/18 H Ashland *       10/12/18 A Potts Camp *        
  10/19/18 A Biggersville *       10/19/18 A Ashland *       10/19/18 A Tupelo Christian Prep *       10/19/18 H Byers *        
  10/26/18 H Thrasher *       10/26/18 A Byers *       10/26/18 A Nanih Waiya         10/26/18 A Okolona *        
  11/2/18 A Potts Camp *       11/2/18 H Okolona *       11/2/18 A Biggersville *       11/2/18 H Falkner *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  Tupelo Christian Prep        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/16/18 A Myrtle   W 40 14                                            
  8/24/18 H Heritage Academy   L 20 54                                            
  8/31/18 H Macon Road Baptist (TN)   W 52 36                                            
  9/7/18 H Biggersville * L 18 21                                            
  9/14/18 A Thrasher * W 53 14                                            
  9/21/18 A Potts Camp * W 52 14                                            
  9/28/18 H Byers *                                                  
  10/5/18 A Okolona *                                                  
  10/12/18 A Falkner *                                                  
  10/19/18 H Smithville *                                                  
  10/26/18 H Ashland *                                                  
  11/2/18   open                                                    
  11/9/18                                                        
  11/16/18                                                        
  11/23/18                                                        
  11/30/18                                                        
  Region 2-1A  
  Brooks Coffeeville McAdams Shaw  
  Tigers Pirates Bulldogs Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18   open         8/16/18 A Calhoun City   L 6 47 8/17/18 H Ethel   W 30 0 8/17/18 A West Tallahatchie   W 12 0  
  8/24/18 H O'Bannon   W 16 6 8/24/18 H Water Valley   L 6 49 8/24/18 A West Tallahatchie   W 16 6 8/24/18 A Leland   W 40 14  
  8/31/18 H West Bolivar   W 34 0 8/31/18 H Bruce   L 0 42 8/31/18 A Leake County   L 6 28 8/31/18 H Rosa Fort   L 0 34  
  9/7/18 A Shaw * W 24 16 9/7/18 A Mantachie   W 22 18 9/7/18 H Noxapater   L 0 22 9/7/18 H Brooks * L 16 24  
  9/14/18 A McAdams * W 48 6 9/14/18 A Walnut   L 24 38 9/14/18 H Brooks * L 6 48 9/14/18   open          
  9/21/18 A Choctaw County   L 26 53 9/21/18 H Greenville Christian   L 6 41 9/21/18 A North Side   L 6 28 9/21/18   open          
  9/28/18 H Leland         9/28/18   open         9/28/18 A Saint Joseph (Greenville)         9/28/18 H Simmons *        
  10/5/18 H Coffeeville *       10/5/18 A Brooks *       10/5/18 H Shaw *       10/5/18 A McAdams *        
  10/12/18   open         10/12/18 A Simmons *       10/12/18 H Riverside         10/12/18 H North Side          
  10/19/18 A Eupora         10/19/18 A McAdams *       10/19/18 H Coffeeville *       10/19/18 A East Webster          
  10/26/18 A Simmons *       10/26/18 H North Side         10/26/18   open         10/26/18   open          
  11/2/18 A North Side         11/2/18 H Shaw *       11/2/18 H Simmons *       11/2/18 A Coffeeville *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  Simmons        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/17/18 A Coahoma AHS   W 28 0                                            
  8/24/18 H West Lowndes   W 50 2                                            
  8/31/18   open                                                    
  9/7/18 H Leland   W 64 0                                            
  9/14/18 A North Side   W 38 0                                            
  9/21/18 H Humphreys County   W 66 6                                            
  9/28/18 A Shaw *                                                  
  10/5/18   open                                                    
  10/12/18 H Coffeeville *                                                  
  10/19/18 A South Delta                                                    
  10/26/18 H Brooks *                                                  
  11/2/18 A McAdams *                                                  
  11/9/18                                                        
  11/16/18                                                        
  11/23/18                                                        
  11/30/18                                                        
  Region 3-1A  
  Ethel French Camp Academy Hamilton Leake County  
  Tigers Panthers Lions Gators  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18 A McAdams   L 0 30 8/17/18 A Winona Christian   W 45 18 8/17/18 A Coldwater   W 42 12 8/17/18   open          
  8/24/18 H Winona Christian   L 14 39 8/24/18 A Starkville Academy   L 0 25 8/24/18 A Nettleton   L 0 27 8/24/18 A Leake Central   W 30 27  
  8/31/18   open         8/31/18 H Eupora   L 17 48 8/31/18 H Hatley   L 14 59 8/31/18 H McAdams   W 28 6  
  9/7/18 A Sebastopol * L 12 42 9/7/18 H Vardaman * W 34 6 9/7/18 H Nanih Waiya * L 0 46 9/7/18 H West Lowndes * W 40 38  
  9/14/18 H Noxapater * L 12 34 9/14/18   open         9/14/18 A West Lowndes * L 31 38 9/14/18 A Vardaman * W 36 6  
  9/21/18 A Leake County * L 13 36 9/21/18 H Nanih Waiya * L 14 44 9/21/18 H Noxapater * L 0 48 9/21/18 H Ethel * W 36 13  
  9/28/18 H Hamilton *       9/28/18 A West Lowndes *       9/28/18 A Ethel *       9/28/18 A Nanih Waiya *        
  10/5/18 A Vardaman *       10/5/18 H Noxapater *       10/5/18   open         10/5/18 H Sebastopol *        
  10/12/18 H French Camp Academy *       10/12/18 A Ethel *       10/12/18 A Sebastopol *       10/12/18 A Noxapater *        
  10/19/18 A Nanih Waiya *       10/19/18 H Hamilton *       10/19/18 A French Camp Academy *       10/19/18   open          
  10/26/18 H West Lowndes *       10/26/18 A Sebastopol *       10/26/18 H Leake County *       10/26/18 A Hamilton *        
  11/2/18   open         11/2/18 A Leake County *       11/2/18 H Vardaman *       11/2/18 H French Camp Academy *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sebastopol Vardaman  
  Warriors Tigers Bobcats Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18 H Hatley   W 41 6 8/17/18 A Saint Andrew's Episcopal   L 6 14 8/17/18 H Clarkdale   W 38 0 8/16/18 H South Pontotoc   L 12 33  
  8/24/18 A Union   W 42 0 8/24/18 H George   W 26 18 8/24/18 H Lake   L 7 45 8/24/18 A Bruce   L 12 27  
  8/31/18 A Winona   L 23 33 8/31/18 H Union   W 20 7 8/31/18 A McLaurin   L 6 19 8/31/18 H Coldwater   W 35 0  
  9/7/18 A Hamilton * W 46 0 9/7/18 A McAdams   W 22 0 9/7/18 H Ethel * W 42 12 9/7/18 A French Camp Academy * L 6 34  
  9/14/18 H Sebastopol * W 39 0 9/14/18 A Ethel * W 34 12 9/14/18 A Nanih Waiya * L 0 39 9/14/18 H Leake County * L 6 36  
  9/21/18 A French Camp Academy * W 44 14 9/21/18 A Hamilton * W 48 0 9/21/18   open         9/21/18 H West Lowndes * L 26 40  
  9/28/18 H Leake County *       9/28/18 H Sebastopol *       9/28/18 A Noxapater *       9/28/18   open          
  10/5/18 A West Lowndes *       10/5/18 A French Camp Academy *       10/5/18 A Leake County *       10/5/18 H Ethel *        
  10/12/18 H Vardaman *       10/12/18 H Leake County *       10/12/18 H Hamilton *       10/12/18 A Nanih Waiya *        
  10/19/18 H Ethel *       10/19/18 A West Lowndes *       10/19/18 A Vardaman *       10/19/18 H Sebastopol *        
  10/26/18 H Smithville         10/26/18 H Vardaman *       10/26/18 H French Camp Academy *       10/26/18 A Noxapater *        
  11/2/18 A Noxapater *       11/2/18 H Nanih Waiya *       11/2/18 H West Lowndes *       11/2/18 A Hamilton *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  West Lowndes        
  Panthers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/17/18 A Caledonia   L 12 40                                            
  8/24/18 A Simmons   L 2 50                                            
  8/31/18 A Biggersville   L 16 49                                            
  9/7/18 A Leake County * L 38 40                                            
  9/14/18 H Hamilton * W 38 31                                            
  9/21/18 A Vardaman * W 40 26                                            
  9/28/18 H French Camp Academy *                                                  
  10/5/18 H Nanih Waiya *                                                  
  10/12/18   open                                                    
  10/19/18 H Noxapater *                                                  
  10/26/18 A Ethel *                                                  
  11/2/18 A Sebastopol *                                                  
  11/9/18                                                        
  11/16/18                                                        
  11/23/18                                                        
  11/30/18                                                        
  Region 4-1A  
  East Marion Lumberton Mount Olive Resurrection  
  Eagles Panthers Pirates Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/17/18 H Amite County   W 27 0 8/17/18 H North Forrest   W 44 7 8/17/18 H West Lincoln   L 14 23 8/17/18 H Perry Central   W 51 45  
  8/24/18 A Columbia   L 20 49 8/24/18 A Bay   W 27 6 8/24/18 H Mize   L 12 47 8/24/18 H Chickasaw (AL)   L 12 32  
  8/31/18 H West Marion   L 12 14 8/31/18 H Heidelberg   W 32 7 8/31/18 H Saint Patrick   L 6 19 8/31/18   open          
  9/7/18 A Richton   L 28 42 9/7/18 A Franklin County   W 33 24 9/7/18 A Bogue Chitto   L 26 44 9/7/18 H Forrest County AHS   W 14 0  
  9/14/18   open         9/14/18   open         9/14/18 A Pelahatchie   L 14 60 9/14/18 A Northlake Christian (AL)   W 14 6  
  9/21/18 H Salem * W 48 0 9/21/18 A Mount Olive * W 55 12 9/21/18 H Lumberton * L 12 55 9/21/18 A Sacred Heart * W 49 14  
  9/28/18 A Lumberton *       9/28/18 H East Marion *       9/28/18 H Salem *       9/28/18 H Stringer *        
  10/5/18 A Sacred Heart *       10/5/18 H Taylorsville         10/5/18 A Stringer *       10/5/18 A Salem *        
  10/12/18 H North Forrest         10/12/18 H Sacred Heart *       10/12/18 A Resurrection *       10/12/18 H Mount Olive *        
  10/19/18 H Stringer *       10/19/18 A Resurrection *       10/19/18 A Sacred Heart *       10/19/18 H Lumberton *        
  10/26/18 A Mount Olive *       10/26/18 H Stringer *       10/26/18 H East Marion *       10/26/18   open          
  11/2/18 H Resurrection *       11/2/18 A Salem *       11/2/18 A Faith Academy (AL)         11/2/18 A East Marion *        
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18              
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18              
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18              
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18              
  Sacred Heart Salem Stringer    
  Crusaders Wildcats Red Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
  8/17/18 H Loyd Star   L 12 45 8/17/18 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 38 14 8/16/18 H Bay Springs   L 6 39                
  8/24/18 H Richton   L 20 42 8/23/18 A West Lincoln   L 28 38 8/24/18 A Clarkdale   W 45 0                
  8/31/18 A Sumrall   L 6 33 8/31/18 A Loyd Star   L 6 35 8/31/18 A Enterprise (Clarke)   W 33 18                
  9/7/18 A North Forrest   L 13 49 9/7/18 H Puckett   L 24 46 9/7/18 A Mize   W 26 7                
  9/14/18 A Saint Patrick   L 21 39 9/14/18 H Bogue Chitto   L 22 43 9/14/18 A Loyd Star   W 41 21                
  9/21/18 H Resurrection * L 14 49 9/21/18 A East Marion * L 0 48 9/21/18 H West Lincoln   W 53 7                
  9/28/18   open         9/28/18 A Mount Olive *       9/28/18 A Resurrection *                      
  10/5/18 H East Marion *       10/5/18 H Resurrection *       10/5/18 H Mount Olive *                      
  10/12/18 A Lumberton *       10/12/18 A Stringer *       10/12/18 H Salem *                      
  10/19/18 H Mount Olive *       10/19/18   open         10/19/18 A East Marion *                      
  10/26/18 A Salem *       10/26/18 H Sacred Heart *       10/26/18 A Lumberton *                      
  11/2/18 A Stringer *       11/2/18 H Lumberton *       11/2/18 H Sacred Heart *                      
  11/9/18             11/9/18             11/9/18                            
  11/16/18             11/16/18             11/16/18                            
  11/23/18             11/23/18             11/23/18                            
  11/30/18             11/30/18             11/30/18