Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2019 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A    
  Class A Class AA Class AAA Class AAAA Class AAAAA Class AAAAAA Independents  
                                                                                                                                           
    < 2018 Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map      
  Region 1-1A  
  Ashland Baldwyn Biggersville Byers  
  Blue Devils Bearcats Lions Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 H Calhoun City   L 0 55 8/23/19 H Kossuth   L 33 34 8/23/19 H Adamsville (TN)   W 26 13 8/23/19 H Bluff City (TN)   W 48 40  
  8/30/19 A Holly Springs   L 8 54 8/30/19 A Booneville   L 12 38 8/30/19   open         8/30/19 H Potts Camp   L 14 54  
  9/6/19 A East Union   L 0 53 9/6/19   open         9/6/19 A Tupelo Christian Prep   L 26 41 9/6/19 A Rossville Christian Academy (TN)   W 50 8  
  9/13/19   open         9/13/19 A Nettleton   L 21 24 9/13/19 H Hatley   W 46 27 9/13/19   open          
  9/20/19 H Strayhorn   L 6 43 9/20/19 H Belmont   W 33 26 9/20/19   open         9/20/19   open          
  9/27/19 A Falkner * L 26 42 9/27/19 A Thrasher * W 61 0 9/27/19 H Myrtle * W 46 20 9/27/19 A Coldwater * L 26 64  
  10/4/19 H Biggersville * L 0 56 10/4/19 H Coldwater * W 60 12 10/4/19 A Ashland * W 56 0 10/4/19 H Thrasher * L 32 36  
  10/10/19 A Coldwater * L 26 42 10/10/19 H Biggersville * L 13 24 10/10/19 A Baldwyn * W 24 13 10/10/19 A Falkner * W 36 13  
  10/18/19 H Baldwyn *       10/18/19 A Ashland *       10/18/19 H Coldwater *       10/18/19 H Myrtle *        
  10/25/19 A Myrtle *       10/24/19 H Byers *       10/25/19 H Falkner *       10/24/19 A Baldwyn *        
  11/1/19 H Thrasher *       11/1/19 H Falkner *       11/1/19 A Byers *       11/1/19 H Biggersville *        
  11/8/19 A Byers *       11/8/19 A Myrtle *       11/8/19 A Thrasher *       11/8/19 H Ashland *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  Coldwater Falkner Myrtle Thrasher  
  Cougars Eagles Hawks Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 H Strayhorn   L 0 34 8/23/19 A Northpoint Christian   L 0 40 8/23/19 A Vardaman   W 34 21 8/23/19 A Alcorn Central   L 16 20  
  8/30/19 H Saint Joseph (Greenville)   L 0 38 8/29/19 H Walnut   L 6 38 8/30/19 H East Union   L 19 61 8/30/19 H Mantachie   L 0 40  
  9/6/19 H West Tallahatchie   L 0 20 9/6/19   open         9/6/19 H Marshall Academy   L 46 48 9/6/19 H Okolona   L 6 33  
  9/13/19   open         9/13/19 H Alcorn Central   L 19 42 9/13/19   open         9/13/19   open          
  9/20/19 A Palmer   L 0 46 9/20/19   open         9/20/19 A Walnut   L 6 30 9/20/19   open          
  9/27/19 H Byers * W 64 26 9/27/19 H Ashland * W 42 26 9/27/19 A Biggersville * L 20 46 9/27/19 H Baldwyn * L 0 61  
  10/4/19 A Baldwyn * L 12 60 10/4/19 A Myrtle * L 0 47 10/4/19 H Falkner * W 47 0 10/4/19 A Byers * W 36 32  
  10/10/19 H Ashland * W 42 26 10/10/19 H Byers * L 13 36 10/11/19 A Thrasher * W 20 0 10/11/19 H Myrtle * L 0 20  
  10/18/19 A Biggersville *       10/18/19 H Thrasher *       10/18/19 A Byers *       10/18/19 A Falkner *        
  10/25/19 H Thrasher *       10/25/19 A Biggersville *       10/25/19 H Ashland *       10/25/19 A Coldwater *        
  11/1/19 A Myrtle *       11/1/19 A Baldwyn *       11/1/19 H Coldwater *       11/1/19 A Ashland *        
  11/8/19 H Falkner *       11/8/19 A Coldwater *       11/8/19 H Baldwyn *       11/8/19 H Biggersville *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  Region 2-1A  
  French Camp Academy Hamilton Nanih Waiya Noxapater  
  Panthers Lions Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 H Winona Christian   L 24 34 8/23/19 A Hatley   L 7 35 8/23/19 H West Lauderdale   L 0 16 8/23/19 A Choctaw County (AL)   W 26 6  
  8/30/19 H Starkville Academy   L 0 23 8/30/19 H George   L 20 36 8/30/19 H Union   L 24 35 8/30/19 A Eupora   W 32 15  
  9/6/19 A Eupora   L 20 54 9/6/19 H Ethel   W 7 0 9/6/19 A Choctaw Central   W 27 13 9/6/19 H Starkville Academy   L 7 22  
  9/13/19 A Okolona * W 20 14 9/13/19 A West Lowndes * L 0 36 9/13/19 H Tupelo Christian Prep * W 67 28 9/13/19 A Smithville * W 22 14  
  9/20/19 A Tupelo Christian Prep * L 44 59 9/20/19 H Vardaman * W 7 0 9/20/19 A West Lowndes * W 35 24 9/20/19 H Okolona * W 34 0  
  9/27/19 H Nanih Waiya * L 0 28 9/27/19 H Smithville * L 0 42 9/27/19 A French Camp Academy * W 28 0 9/27/19 A Tupelo Christian Prep * W 35 33  
  10/4/19 A West Lowndes * L 31 32 10/4/19 H Okolona * L 0 20 10/3/19 A Noxapater * W 14 2 10/3/19 H Nanih Waiya * L 2 14  
  10/10/19 H Noxapater * L 7 39 10/10/19 A Tupelo Christian Prep * L 0 41 10/10/19 A Bruce   W 42 31 10/10/19 A French Camp Academy * W 39 7  
  10/18/19   open         10/18/19 A Nanih Waiya *       10/18/19 H Hamilton *       10/18/19 H West Lowndes *        
  10/25/19 H Hamilton *       10/25/19 A French Camp Academy *       10/25/19 H Vardaman *       10/25/19 H Ethel          
  11/1/19 A Vardaman *       11/1/19 H Noxapater *       11/1/19 A Smithville *       11/1/19 A Hamilton *        
  11/8/19 H Smithville *       11/8/19   open         11/8/19 H Okolona *       11/8/19 H Vardaman *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  Okolona Smithville Tupelo Christian Prep Vardaman  
  Chieftains Seminoles Eagles Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 A Aberdeen   L 0 26 8/23/19 A Belmont   W 12 0 8/22/19 H Tishomingo County   W 45 17 8/23/19 H Myrtle   L 21 34  
  8/30/19   open         8/30/19 H Hatley   W 33 25 8/30/19 A Oak Hill Academy   W 53 21 8/30/19 H Bruce   L 0 34  
  9/6/19 A Thrasher   W 33 6 9/6/19 A Mantachie   W 33 7 9/6/19 H Biggersville   W 41 26 9/6/19 A East Webster   L 0 51  
  9/13/19 H French Camp Academy * L 14 20 9/13/19 H Noxapater * L 14 22 9/13/19 A Nanih Waiya * L 28 67 9/13/19   open          
  9/20/19 A Noxapater * L 0 34 9/20/19   open         9/20/19 H French Camp Academy * W 59 44 9/20/19 A Hamilton * L 0 7  
  9/27/19 H Shannon   L 0 46 9/27/19 A Hamilton * W 42 0 9/27/19 H Noxapater * L 33 35 9/27/19 H West Lowndes * L 7 42  
  10/4/19 A Hamilton * W 20 0 10/4/19 A Vardaman * W 50 21 10/4/19   open         10/4/19 H Smithville * L 21 50  
  10/11/19 H Vardaman * W 32 19 10/11/19 A West Lowndes * L 6 18 10/10/19 H Hamilton * W 41 0 10/11/19 A Okolona * L 19 32  
  10/18/19 A Smithville *       10/18/19 H Okolona *       10/18/19 A Vardaman *       10/18/19 H Tupelo Christian Prep *        
  10/25/19 H West Lowndes *       10/25/19 H Tupelo Christian Prep *       10/25/19 A Smithville *       10/25/19 A Nanih Waiya *        
  11/1/19 H Tupelo Christian Prep *       11/1/19 H Nanih Waiya *       11/1/19 A Okolona *       11/1/19 H French Camp Academy *        
  11/8/19 A Nanih Waiya *       11/8/19 A French Camp Academy *       11/8/19 H West Lowndes *       11/8/19 A Noxapater *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  West Lowndes        
  Panthers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/23/19 A Ethel   W 34 6                                            
  8/30/19 A McAdams   W 12 8                                            
  9/6/19 H Kemper County   W 36 34                                            
  9/13/19 H Hamilton * W 36 0                                            
  9/20/19 H Nanih Waiya * L 24 35                                            
  9/27/19 A Vardaman * W 42 7                                            
  10/4/19 H French Camp Academy * W 32 31                                            
  10/11/19 H Smithville * W 18 6                                            
  10/18/19 A Noxapater *                                                  
  10/25/19 A Okolona *                                                  
  11/1/19   open                                                    
  11/8/19 A Tupelo Christian Prep *                                                  
  11/15/19                                                        
  11/22/19                                                        
  11/29/19                                                        
  12/6/19                                                        
  Region 3-1A  
  Brooks Coffeeville Ethel Leflore County  
  Tigers Pirates Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19   open         8/23/19 H Leake County   L 6 8 8/23/19 H West Lowndes   L 6 34 8/23/19 A Greenwood   L 12 48  
  8/30/19 A O'Bannon   L 0 14 8/30/19 A Strayhorn   L 14 20 8/30/19 H Central Holmes Christian   L 7 42 8/30/19 A Elzy   L 38 46  
  9/6/19   open         9/6/19   open         9/6/19 A Hamilton   L 0 7 9/6/19   open          
  9/13/19 A West Tallahatchie * L 8 42 9/13/19 H Simmons * L 6 32 9/13/19 A McAdams * L 7 34 9/13/19 A West Bolivar * L 16 20  
  9/20/19 A Simmons * L 14 40 9/20/19 A West Bolivar * L 6 36 9/20/19 H West Tallahatchie * L 0 52 9/20/19 H Shaw * W 12 6  
  9/27/19 H Coffeeville * L 32 34 9/27/19 A Brooks * W 34 32 9/27/19 H Simmons * L 6 40 9/27/19 H McAdams * W 40 14  
  10/4/19 A West Bolivar * L 0 39 10/4/19 H Ethel * W 42 7 10/4/19 A Coffeeville * L 7 42 10/4/19 H West Tallahatchie * W 28 0  
  10/12/19 H Ethel * W 18 6 10/10/19 A Riverside   W 30 0 10/12/19 A Brooks * L 6 18 10/10/19 A Simmons * W 26 24  
  10/18/19   open         10/18/19 A Leflore County *       10/18/19 H West Bolivar *       10/18/19 H Coffeeville *        
  10/25/19 H Leflore County *       10/25/19 H Shaw *       10/25/19 A Noxapater         10/25/19 A Brooks *        
  11/1/19 A Shaw *       11/1/19 A McAdams *       11/1/19 A Leflore County *       11/1/19 H Ethel *        
  11/8/19 H McAdams *       11/8/19 H West Tallahatchie *       11/8/19 H Shaw *       11/8/19   open          
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  McAdams Shaw Simmons West Bolivar  
  Bulldogs Hawks Blue Devils Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 A George   L 0 20 8/23/19 H Leland   W 20 14 8/23/19 H Elzy   L 6 8 8/23/19 H Coahoma County   W 30 0  
  8/30/19 H West Lowndes   L 8 12 8/30/19 A East Webster   L 12 23 8/30/19 H South Delta   L 12 22 8/30/19 A Palmer   L 6 20  
  9/6/19   open         9/6/19 A Rosa Fort   L 6 47 9/6/19 A Humphreys County   W 36 27 9/6/19 A George   W 28 15  
  9/13/19 H Ethel * W 34 7 9/13/19 A Riverside   W 24 6 9/13/19 A Coffeeville * W 32 6 9/13/19 H Leflore County * W 20 16  
  9/20/19 H Loyd Star   W 36 7 9/20/19 A Leflore County * L 6 12 9/20/19 H Brooks * W 40 14 9/20/19 H Coffeeville * W 36 6  
  9/27/19 A Leflore County * L 14 40 9/27/19 H West Bolivar * W 32 16 9/27/19 A Ethel * W 40 6 9/27/19 A Shaw * L 16 32  
  10/4/19 A Shaw * W 6 0 10/4/19 H McAdams * L 0 6 10/4/19   open         10/4/19 H Brooks * W 39 0  
  10/12/19 A West Bolivar * L 8 34 10/11/19 A West Tallahatchie * L 8 18 10/10/19 H Leflore County * L 24 26 10/12/19 H McAdams * W 34 8  
  10/18/19 H West Tallahatchie *       10/18/19 H Simmons *       10/18/19 A Shaw *       10/18/19 A Ethel *        
  10/25/19 A Simmons *       10/25/19 A Coffeeville *       10/25/19 H McAdams *       10/25/19 A West Tallahatchie *        
  11/1/19 H Coffeeville *       11/1/19 H Brooks *       11/1/19 A West Tallahatchie *       11/1/19   open          
  11/8/19 A Brooks *       11/8/19 A Ethel *       11/8/19 H West Bolivar *       11/8/19 A Simmons *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  West Tallahatchie        
  Choctaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/23/19 H Charleston   L 8 44                                            
  8/30/19 H Coahoma County   L 6 8                                            
  9/6/19 A Coldwater   W 20 0                                            
  9/13/19 H Brooks * W 42 8                                            
  9/20/19 A Ethel * W 52 0                                            
  9/27/19 A Riverside   L 34 53                                            
  10/4/19 A Leflore County * L 0 28                                            
  10/11/19 H Shaw * W 18 8                                            
  10/18/19 A McAdams *                                                  
  10/25/19 H West Bolivar *                                                  
  11/1/19 H Simmons *                                                  
  11/8/19 A Coffeeville *                                                  
  11/15/19                                                        
  11/22/19                                                        
  11/29/19                                                        
  12/6/19                                                        
  Region 4-1A  
  Leake County Lumberton Mount Olive Resurrection  
  Gators Panthers Pirates Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 A Coffeeville   W 8 6 8/23/19 A North Forrest   W 21 6 8/22/19 H Loyd Star   W 26 0 8/23/19   open          
  8/30/19 H Leake Central   L 0 41 8/30/19 A West Marion   L 13 36 8/30/19 A Mize   L 0 27 8/30/19 A North Forrest   W 21 20  
  9/6/19 H Puckett   L 30 47 9/6/19 A Bay Springs   L 22 24 9/6/19 H Perry Central   L 6 45 9/6/19 H Northlake Christian (LA)   W 28 0  
  9/13/19 H Resurrection * L 0 48 9/13/19 H Stringer * W 41 7 9/13/19 A Clarkdale   L 14 20 9/13/19 A Leake County * W 48 0  
  9/20/19 H Lumberton * L 8 54 9/20/19 A Leake County * W 54 8 9/20/19 H Resurrection * L 8 27 9/20/19 A Mount Olive * W 27 8  
  9/27/19 A George   L 0 26 9/27/19 H Sebastopol * W 41 14 9/27/19 H Stringer * L 24 40 9/27/19 A Sacred Heart * W 47 0  
  10/4/19 H Mount Olive * L 14 44 10/7/19 A Sacred Heart * W 47 0 10/4/19 A Leake County * W 44 14 10/4/19 H Stringer * W 35 20  
  10/11/19 H Sacred Heart * W 32 0 10/11/19 H Salem * W 69 6 10/11/19 H Sebastopol * W 28 0 10/12/19 H Richton * W 25 8  
  10/18/19 A Stringer *       10/18/19 A Richton *       10/18/19 A Sacred Heart *       10/18/19 A Sebastopol *        
  10/25/19 H Richton *       10/25/19 A Resurrection *       10/25/19 H Salem *       10/25/19 H Lumberton *        
  11/1/19 A Sebastopol *       11/1/19 H Faith Academy (AL)         11/1/19 A Richton *       11/1/19 A Salem *        
  11/8/19 A Salem *       11/8/19 H Mount Olive *       11/8/19 A Lumberton *       11/8/19   open          
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  Richton Sacred Heart Salem Sebastopol  
  Rebels Crusaders Wildcats Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/23/19 A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 21 32 8/22/19   open         8/23/19 A Enterprise (Lincoln)   L 8 31 8/23/19 A Clarkdale   W 20 10  
  8/30/19 H Perry Central   L 0 34 8/30/19 A Saint Patrick   L 0 27 8/30/19 A West Lincoln   L 18 33 8/30/19 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 41 14  
  9/6/19 H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 21 7 9/6/19 H West Lincoln   L 21 41 9/6/19 H Loyd Star   L 20 36 9/6/19 H McLaurin   L 28 29  
  9/13/19 H Sebastopol * L 12 23 9/13/19 A Salem * L 19 26 9/13/19 H Sacred Heart * W 26 19 9/13/19 A Richton * W 23 12  
  9/20/19 A Sacred Heart * W 40 11 9/20/19 H Richton * L 11 40 9/20/19 A Stringer * L 0 54 9/20/19   open          
  9/27/19 A Salem * W 48 0 9/27/19 H Resurrection * L 0 47 9/27/19 H Richton * L 0 48 9/27/19 A Lumberton * L 14 41  
  10/4/19   open         10/7/19 H Lumberton * L 0 47 10/4/19 A Sebastopol * L 6 42 10/4/19 H Salem * W 42 6  
  10/12/19 A Resurrection * L 8 25 10/11/19 A Leake County * L 0 32 10/11/19 A Lumberton * L 6 69 10/11/19 A Mount Olive * L 0 28  
  10/18/19 H Lumberton *       10/18/19 H Mount Olive *       10/18/19   open         10/18/19 H Resurrection *        
  10/25/19 A Leake County *       10/25/19   open         10/25/19 A Mount Olive *       10/25/19 A Stringer *        
  11/1/19 H Mount Olive *       11/1/19 H Stringer *       11/1/19 H Resurrection *       11/1/19 H Leake County *        
  11/8/19 H Stringer *       11/8/19 A Sebastopol *       11/8/19 H Leake County *       11/8/19 H Sacred Heart *        
  11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19             11/15/19              
  11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19             11/22/19              
  11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19             11/29/19              
  12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19             12/6/19              
  Stringer        
  Red Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/22/19 A Bay Springs   L 0 40                                            
  8/30/19 H Clarkdale   W 35 10                                            
  9/6/19 H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 16 24                                            
  9/13/19 A Lumberton * L 7 41                                            
  9/20/19 H Salem * W 54 0                                            
  9/27/19 A Mount Olive * W 40 24                                            
  10/4/19 A Resurrection * L 20 35                                            
  10/10/19 A Union   L 0 34                                            
  10/18/19 H Leake County *                                                  
  10/25/19 H Sebastopol *                                                  
  11/1/19 A Sacred Heart *                                                  
  11/8/19 A Richton *                                                  
  11/15/19                                                        
  11/22/19                                                        
  11/29/19                                                        
  12/6/19