Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1981 Class AA Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
      District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1982 >    
  District 1-AA  
  Aberdeen Amory Corinth Itawamba County AHS  
  Bulldogs Panthers Warriors Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Hamilton   L 0 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon Tupelo West Point    
  Red Raiders Golden Wave Green Wave    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Starkville   L 7 25                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Starkville   L 8 22                              
                                                           
    A Olive Branch   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-AA  
  Byhalia Grenada Hernando Holly Springs  
  Indians Chargers Tigers Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
    A Olive Branch * L 0 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Olive Branch * L 8 47  
                                                           
                    Starkville   L 7 24   A Olive Branch * L 7 32                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Horn Lake Olive Branch Oxford South Panola  
  Eagles Conquistadors Chargers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  H Memphis East (TN)   W 10 8                              
                  H Byhalia * W 27 0                              
                  H Wooddale (TN)   W 36 7                              
                  H Coldwater   W 27 0                              
                  A Holly Springs * W 47 8                              
                  H Independence   W 28 6                              
                  H Hernando * W 32 7                              
    H Olive Branch * L 8 42   A Horn Lake * W 42 8                              
                  H Southaven * W 36 0                              
                  A South Panola * L 9 13                 H Olive Branch * W 13 9  
                  N South Panola * L 6 22                 N Olive Branch * W 22 6  
                  H Shannon   W 21 0                              
                  A Starkville   L 6 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southaven        
  Chargers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Olive Branch * L 0 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-AA North  
  Clarksdale Cleveland Greenwood    
  Wildcats Wildcats Bulldogs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    Starkville   L 0 55                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Provine   W 21 6                
                                  East Side   W 29 22                
                                  Starkville   L 20 45                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-AA South  
  Coahoma AHS East Side Elzy Gentry  
  Tigers Trojans Panthers Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Greenwood   L 22 29                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Humphreys County Quitman County Rosa Fort    
  Cowboys Dragons Lions    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
      Rosedale   L 12 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Rosedale   L 0 44                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-AA  
  Caldwell Lee Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bobcats Generals Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Starkville * L 12 28  
      Starkville * L 0 34                                            
                                                           
                                  Starkville * L 7 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Starkville * L 7 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxubee County Starkville      
  Tigers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Neshoba Central * W 28 12                              
                    Caldwell * W 34 0                              
                    Cleveland   W 55 0                              
                    Louisville * W 14 7                              
                    Kosciusko   W 44 6                              
                    West Point   W 25 7                              
                    Grenada   W 24 7                              
      Starkville * L 0 35     Noxubee County * W 35 0                              
                    Lee * W 14 7                              
                    Tupelo   W 22 8                              
                                                           
                    Greenwood   W 45 20                              
                  H Olive Branch   W 28 6                              
                  N South Natchez   L 6 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-AA North  
  Hattiesburg Laurel Meridian    
  Tigers Golden Tornadoes Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  South Natchez   L 6 7                
                                                           
                    South Natchez   L 0 20                              
      South Natchez   L 7 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    West Jones   L 14 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-AA South  
  Northeast Jones Petal Quitman South Jones  
  Tigers Panthers Panthers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Jones        
  Mustangs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Laurel   W 32 14                                            
      Warren Central   W 21 7                                            
      South Natchez   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-AA  
  Brandon Canton Clinton Hinds County AHS  
  Bulldogs Tigers Arrows Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Forest   W 26 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl Vicksburg Warren Central Yazoo City  
  Pirates Gators Vikings Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Provine   L 9 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  West Jones   L 7 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-AA North  
  Brookhaven McComb North Natchez South Natchez  
  Panthers Tigers Rams Colonels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Meridian   W 7 6  
                                                Picayune   W 42 21  
                                                Laurel   W 20 0  
                                                Hattiesburg   W 34 7  
                                                Murrah   W 48 14  
                                  South Natchez * L 13 40     North Natchez * W 40 13  
                                                Gulfport   W 28 3  
      South Natchez * L 7 35                                 Brookhaven * W 35 7  
                    South Natchez * L 6 21                   McComb * W 21 6  
                                                South Pike   W 35 6  
                                                South Pike   W 35 0  
                                                Pascagoula   W 41 0  
                                                West Jones   W 21 0  
                                              N Starkville   W 21 6  
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-AA South  
  Crystal Springs Jefferson County South Pike    
  Tigers Tigers Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  South Natchez   L 6 35                
                                  South Natchez   L 0 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-AA North  
  Biloxi Gulfport Moss Point Pascagoula  
  Indians Admirals Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    South Natchez   L 3 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                D'Iberville   W 12 7  
                                                South Natchez   L 0 41  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Picayune        
  Maroon Tide        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
      South Natchez   L 21 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Provine   W 14 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-AA South  
  D'Iberville George County Harrison Central Long Beach  
  Warriors Rebels Red Rebels Bearcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Pascagoula   L 7 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ocean Springs Saint Martin      
  Greyhounds Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result