Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1981 Class A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
      District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1982 >    
  District 1-A  
  Booneville Houston Kossuth Nettleton  
  Blue Devils Hilltoppers Aggies Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                              9/10/81 H Alcorn Central   W 50 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              11/6/81 A Biggersville   W 30 8                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  New Albany Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo  
  Bulldogs Warriors Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Senatobia   W 37 0                
                                  Rosedale   L 21 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-A  
  Bruce Charleston Independence Lafayette  
  Trojans Tigers Wildcats Commodores  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/4/81 H Water Valley * L 0 8                              
                                            9/11/81 A Water Valley * W 35 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/2/81 A Water Valley * W 19 14                
                                A Olive Branch   L 6 28                
                                                           
  10/23/81 H Water Valley * W 21 9                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Panola Senatobia Water Valley    
  Cougars Warriors Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              9/4/81 A Charleston * W 8 0                
                              9/11/81 H Lafayette * L 14 35                
                9/17/81 H Water Valley * W 20 6 9/17/81 A Senatobia * L 6 20                
  9/25/81 A Water Valley * L 8 12               9/25/81 H North Panola * W 12 8                
                              10/2/81 H Independence * L 14 19                
                              10/9/81 A Coffeeville   W 21 0                
                              10/16/81 A New Hope   L 0 51                
                              10/23/81 A Bruce * L 9 21                
                              10/30/81 H Coldwater   L 12 14                
                              11/6/81 H Eupora   L 0 41                
                                                           
                    Ripley   L 0 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A North  
  Coahoma County Leflore County Leland Rolling Fork  
  Red Panthers Tigers Cubs Deltans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Rosedale * L 27 46                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Rosedale * L 0 16  
      Rosedale * L 8 59                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    Rosedale * L 0 18                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosedale West Tallahatchie      
  Eagles Choctaws      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Magee   L 8 12                                            
      Humphreys County   W 38 12                                            
      Leland * W 46 27                                            
      O'Bannon   W 41 8                                            
      Shaw   W 50 6                                            
      Rolling Fork * W 16 0                                            
      Coahoma County * W 59 8                                            
      West Tallahatchie * W 50 13     Rosedale * L 13 50                              
      Quitman County   W 44 0                                            
      Leflore County * W 18 0                                            
      Kennedy   W 64 20                                            
      Kosciusko   W 36 14                                            
      Ripley   W 28 21                                            
    N Forest   W 48 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A South  
  Broad Street Kennedy Lexington Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Hornets Mustangs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Rosedale   L 20 64                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons Tchula      
  Blue Devils Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-A  
  Eupora Kosciusko New Hope Philadelphia  
  Eagles Whippets Trojans Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Starkville   L 6 44                              
                                                           
                              10/16/81 H Water Valley   W 51 0                
                                                           
                                                           
  11/6/81 A Water Valley   W 41 0                                            
                                                           
                    Rosedale   L 14 36                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Winona        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A East  
  Heidelberg Northeast Lauderdale Southeast Lauderdale Waynesboro Central  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Collins   L 7 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lauderdale        
  Knights        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A West  
  Bay Springs Collins Newton Raleigh  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Forest   W 21 6                
                                                Taylorsville   L 6 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Northeast Lauderdale   W 21 7                              
                    Forest   L 19 30                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A North  
  Forest Madison-Ridgeland Morton Northwest Rankin  
  Bearcats Braves Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Northwest Rankin * W 24 0     Saint Aloysius   L 9 15                   Forest * L 0 24  
      Brandon   L 6 26                                            
      Mendenhall   L 0 14                                            
      Newton   L 6 21                                            
      Saint Joseph (Jackson) * W 12 0                                            
      Velma Jackson * W 18 0                                            
      Magee   W 28 0                                            
      Florence   W 42 0                                            
      Madison-Ridgeland * L 6 17     Forest * W 17 6                              
      Morton * W 34 0                   Forest * L 0 34                
      Mendenhall   W 12 7                                            
      Collins   W 30 19                                            
      Poplarville   W 36 12                                            
    N Rosedale   L 33 48                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Jackson) Velma Jackson      
  Bruins Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Forest * L 0 12                                            
                    Forest * L 0 18                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A South  
  Florence Magee Mendenhall Port Gibson  
  Eagles Trojans Tigers Blue Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Rosedale   W 12 8                              
                                                           
                                  Forest   W 14 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Forest   L 0 28                              
      Forest   L 0 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Forest   L 7 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-A  
  Columbia Franklin County Hazlehurst Monticello  
  Wildcats Bulldogs Indians Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Poplarville   L 6 12                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Prentiss Tylertown West Marion  
  Jaguars Bulldogs Chiefs Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wilkinson County        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-A North  
  Forrest County AHS Oak Grove Poplarville Purvis  
  Aggies Warriors Hornets Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Pearl River Central   W 28 8                
                                  Franklin County   W 12 6                
                                  Forest   L 12 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-A South  
  Bay East Central Hancock North Central Pass Christian  
  Tigers Hornets Hawks Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result