Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1981 Class BB Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
      District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1982 >    
  District 1-BB  
  Baldwyn Belmont Biggersville Hamilton  
  Bearcats Cardinals Lions Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/3/81 A Alcorn Central   L 14 21     Caledonia   W 35 0  
                              9/11/81 H Iuka   W 22 0     Ackerman   W 18 7  
      Hamilton * L 6 28               9/18/81 A Burnsville   W 30 0     Baldwyn * W 28 6  
                9/25/81 H Biggersville * W 20 0 9/25/81 A Belmont * L 0 20     Mooreville * W 37 0  
                              10/2/81 H Okolona * L 14 35     Hatley * W 32 7  
                              10/12/81 A Hamilton * L 6 28 10/12/81 H Biggersville * W 28 6  
  10/16/81 A Biggersville * L 12 14     Hamilton * L 12 40 10/16/81 H Baldwyn * W 14 12     Belmont * W 40 12  
                              10/23/81 A Mooreville * W 24 8     Okolona * W 21 14  
                              10/30/81 H Hatley * W 26 14     Smithville   W 44 6  
                              11/6/81 H Kossuth   L 8 30     Aberdeen   W 41 0  
                                                           
                                                Calhoun City   W 27 14  
                                                Nugent Center   W 21 0  
                                              N Taylorsville   W 35 6  
                                                           
                                                           
  Hatley Mooreville Okolona    
  Tigers Troopers Chieftains    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                9/18/81 A Alcorn Central   L 12 32                              
                    Hamilton * L 0 37                              
      Hamilton * L 7 32               10/2/81 A Biggersville * W 35 14                
                                                           
                              10/16/81 A Alcorn Central   W 20 0                
                10/23/81 H Biggersville * L 8 24     Hamilton * L 14 21                
  10/30/81 A Biggersville * L 14 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-BB  
  Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc Walnut  
  Wildcats Pirates Vikings Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/25/81 A Alcorn Central   L 0 37  
                                                           
                10/9/81 H Water Valley   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                              10/23/81 H Alcorn Central   L 20 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Hamilton   L 14 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-BB  
  Anguilla Nugent Center Shaw    
  Wildcats Tigers Hawks    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Rosedale   L 6 50                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    George   W 22 15                              
                    Hamilton   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-BB  
  Ackerman Durant AC Ethel George  
  Indians Yellow Jackets Tigers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Hamilton   L 7 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Sturgis   L 0 51                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Noxapater * W 9 0  
                                                Nugent Center   L 15 22  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McAdams Moor Motley Noxapater  
  Bulldogs Eagles Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Sturgis   L 0 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                George * L 0 9  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Leake West Kemper      
  Wildcats Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-BB  
  Clara Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Taylorsville  
  Whippets Bulldogs Bulldogs Tartars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Richton   W 20 10  
                                  Taylorsville * L 0 21     Enterprise (Clarke) * W 21 0  
                                                Seminary   W 35 8  
                                                North Forrest   W 24 8  
                                                Raleigh   W 20 6  
                                                Union * W 17 6  
      Buckatunna   W 12 3     Taylorsville * L 11 42                   Clarkdale * W 42 11  
      Taylorsville * L 12 33                                 Clara * W 33 12  
                                                Sumrall   W 34 17  
                                                Bassfield   L 12 19  
                                                           
                                                Raymond   W 25 15  
                                                Lumberton   W 41 14  
                                              N Hamilton   L 6 35  
                                                           
                                                           
  Union        
  Yellow Jackets        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville * L 6 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB East  
  Byram Lake McLaurin Richland  
  Bulldogs Hornets Tigers Rangers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Saint Aloysius   L 0 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Raymond   L 7 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Scott Central        
  Rebels        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB West  
  Bentonia Raymond Terry Utica  
  Wolves Rangers Yellow Jackets Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lake   W 21 7                              
                    Taylorsville   L 15 25                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Union (Simpson)        
  Bulldogs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-BB  
  Bassfield East Marion Gloster Liberty Central  
  Yellow Jackets Eagles Hornets Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville   W 19 12                                            
                                                           
      Lumberton   L 13 19                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sumrall Wesson      
  Bobcats Cobras      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                  H Topeka-Tilton   W                                  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville   L 17 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-BB  
  Leakesville Lumberton Mercy Cross Saint John  
  Bears Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   W 19 13                              
                    Taylorsville   L 14 41