Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1982 Class AA Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1981 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1983 >    
  District 1-AA  
  Aberdeen Corinth Itawamba County AHS Shannon  
  Bulldogs Warriors Indians Red Raiders  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      West Point * L 0 21                                 New Albany   L 12 13  
                                                           
                                  West Point * L 0 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Hamilton   L 14 33                                 West Point * L 21 42  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tupelo West Point      
  Golden Wave Green Wave      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Aberdeen * W 21 0                              
      West Point * L 22 34     Tupelo * W 34 22                              
                    Itawamba County AHS * W 27 0                              
                    Lee   W 28 14                              
                    Grenada   W 40 7                              
                    Starkville   W 21 16                              
                    New Hope   W 28 0                              
                    Caldwell   W 21 12                              
                    Louisville   W 23 0                              
                    Shannon * W 42 21                              
                                                           
                    Greenville   W 7 0                              
                  A Olive Branch   W 28 7                              
                  N Gulfport   W 21 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-AA  
  Grenada Hernando Holly Springs Horn Lake  
  Chargers Tigers Hawks Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      West Point   L 7 40                 A Olive Branch * L 6 34                
                                                           
                  H Olive Branch * L 0 40                              
                                              A Olive Branch * L 0 2  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Olive Branch Oxford South Panola Southaven  
  Conquistadors Chargers Tigers Chargers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    H Mitchell (TN)   W 23 0                                            
    A Haywood County (TN)   W 16 2     New Albany   W 21 0                              
    H Frayser (TN)   W 14 0                                            
    A Coldwater   W 28 6                                            
    H Holly Springs * W 34 6                                            
    A Independence   W 16 3                                            
    A Hernando * W 40 0                                            
    H Horn Lake * W 2 0                                            
    A Southaven * W 7 0                               H Olive Branch * L 0 7  
    H South Panola * L 6 14                 A Olive Branch * W 14 6                
                                                           
    N Noxubee County   W 29 26                                            
    H West Point   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-AA North  
  Clarksdale Cleveland Greenville Greenwood  
  Wildcats Wildcats Hornets Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Gentry   W 30 0                
                                  West Point   L 0 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-AA South  
  Coahoma AHS East Side Gentry Humphreys County  
  Tigers Trojans Rams Cowboys  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Greenville   L 0 30                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman County Rosa Fort      
  Dragons Lions      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-AA  
  Caldwell Lee Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bobcats Generals Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    West Point   L 14 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      West Point   L 12 21                                            
                                  West Point   L 0 23                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxubee County Starkville      
  Tigers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    West Point   L 16 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    N Olive Branch   L 26 29                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-AA North  
  Hattiesburg Laurel Meridian    
  Tigers Golden Tornadoes Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                    Gulfport   L 0 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Gulfport   W 17 16                
                                                           
                                                           
      Gulfport   L 0 38                                            
                                                           
                                  Northeast Jones   W 13 0                
                                  South Natchez   W 25 14                
                                  Gulfport   L 7 9                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-AA South  
  Northeast Jones Petal Quitman West Jones  
  Tigers Panthers Panthers Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Columbia   W 28 22  
                                                           
      Columbia   L 3 8                                            
                                                           
                    Columbia   L 12 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Meridian   L 0 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-AA North  
  Brandon Callaway Canton Clinton  
  Bulldogs Chargers Tigers Arrows  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Provine   W 17 6                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Murrah Pearl Yazoo City    
  Mustangs Pirates Indians    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Provine   L 19 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Warren Central   L 10 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-AA South  
  Forest Hill Hill Hinds County AHS Lanier  
  Rebels Tigers Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Provine * L 8 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Provine * L 7 64                                            
                                  Provine * L 0 42                
                                                Provine * L 0 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Provine Vicksburg Warren Central Wingfield  
  Rams Gators Vikings Falcons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      McComb   W 19 6                                            
      Hill * W 45 8                                            
      Callaway   L 6 17                                            
      Warren Central * L 0 10                   Provine * W 10 0                
      Murrah   W 21 19                                            
      Vicksburg * W 8 0     Provine * L 0 8                              
      Forest Hill * W 64 7                                            
      Hinds County AHS * W 42 0                                            
      Lanier * W 20 0                                            
      Wingfield * L 20 21                                 Provine * W 21 20  
                                  Pearl   W 17 10                
                                  Gulfport   L 0 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-AA  
  Brookhaven Jefferson County McComb North Natchez  
  Panthers Tigers Tigers Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Provine   L 6 19                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Natchez South Pike      
  Colonels Eagles      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Meridian   L 14 25                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-AA North  
  Biloxi Gulfport Moss Point Pascagoula  
  Indians Admirals Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Chalmette (LA)   W 25 13                              
                    Laurel   W 20 0                              
                    Harrison Central   W 16 14                              
                    Pascagoula * W 18 6                   Gulfport * L 6 18  
                    Moss Point * W 10 6     Gulfport * L 6 10                
                    Meridian   L 16 17                              
                    Baker (LA)   L 13 34                              
                    Hammond (LA)   W 14 6                              
                    Hattiesburg   W 38 0                              
      Gulfport * L 7 17     Biloxi * W 17 7                              
                    George County   W 23 17                              
                    Warren Central   W 7 0                              
                    Meridian   W 9 7                              
                  N West Point   L 14 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-AA South  
  D'Iberville George County Harrison Central Long Beach  
  Warriors Rebels Red Rebels Bearcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Gulfport   L 14 16                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Gulfport   L 17 23                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ocean Springs Picayune Saint Martin    
  Greyhounds Maroon Tide Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result