Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1982 Class A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1981 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1983 >    
  District 1-A  
  Amory Booneville Houston Kossuth  
  Panthers Blue Devils Hilltoppers Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                            9/9/82 A Alcorn Central   W 40 0  
                                                New Albany * L 7 14  
      New Albany * L 0 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    New Albany * L 6 21                              
                                                           
                                  New Albany * L 0 7                
                                            11/5/82 H Biggersville   W 2 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton New Albany Pontotoc Ripley  
  Tigers Bulldogs Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Shannon   W 13 12                              
                    Oxford   L 0 21                              
                    Kossuth * W 14 7                              
                    Amory * W 24 0                              
      New Albany * L 0 24     Nettleton * W 24 0                              
                    Pontotoc * W 41 6     New Albany * L 6 41                
                    Booneville * W 21 6                              
                    Ripley * W 31 6                   New Albany * L 6 31  
                    Houston * W 7 0                              
                    Saltillo * W 30 0                              
                                                           
                    Rosedale   W 21 6                              
                    Independence   W 21 8                              
                  N Columbia   L 0 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Saltillo        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      New Albany * L 0 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-A  
  Bruce Charleston Independence Lafayette  
  Trojans Tigers Wildcats Commodores  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/3/82 A Water Valley * W 14 0                              
                                            9/9/82 H Water Valley * W 35 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Olive Branch   L 3 16                
                                                           
  10/22/82 A Water Valley * W 27 18                                            
                                                           
                              11/5/82 H Water Valley * W 42 14                
                                                           
                                  Eupora   W 14 12                
                                  New Albany   L 8 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Panola Senatobia South Pontotoc Water Valley  
  Cougars Warriors Cougars Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            9/3/82 H Charleston * L 0 14  
                                            9/9/82 A Lafayette * L 0 35  
                9/17/82 A Water Valley * W 39 0               9/17/82 H Senatobia * L 0 39  
  9/24/82 H Water Valley * L 6 14                             9/24/82 A North Panola * W 14 6  
                                            10/1/82 H Coffeeville   L 0 7  
                              10/8/82 H Water Valley * W 14 6 10/8/82 A South Pontotoc * L 6 14  
                                            10/15/82 H Okolona   L 0 35  
                                            10/22/82 H Bruce * L 18 27  
                                            10/29/82 A Coldwater   L 0 34  
                                            11/5/82 A Independence * L 14 42  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A North  
  Coahoma County Leflore County Leland Rolling Fork  
  Red Panthers Tigers Cubs Deltans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosedale West Tallahatchie      
  Eagles Choctaws      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Kennedy   W 36 22                                            
      New Albany   L 6 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A South  
  Broad Street Kennedy Lexington Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Hornets Mustangs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Rosedale   L 22 36                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons Tchula      
  Blue Devils Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-A North  
  Caledonia Eupora New Hope Winona  
  Confederates Eagles Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Hamilton   L 3 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  West Point   L 0 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Philadelphia   W 20 0                              
                    Independence   L 12 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-A South  
  Carthage Kosciusko Philadelphia West Kemper  
  Tigers Whippets Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Decatur   W 19 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Eupora   L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A East  
  Heidelberg Northeast Lauderdale Southeast Lauderdale Waynesboro Central  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Collins   W 35 0  
                                                Columbia   L 6 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lauderdale        
  Knights        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Decatur   W 20 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A West  
  Bay Springs Collins Newton Raleigh  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Decatur   W 28 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Taylorsville   L 3 28  
                                                           
      Decatur   L 24 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Waynesboro Central   L 0 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Jones        
  Braves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Columbia   L 0 31                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A North  
  Forest Madison-Ridgeland Morton Northwest Rankin  
  Bearcats Braves Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Magee   L 7 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Jackson) Velma Jackson      
  Bruins Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A South  
  Florence Magee Mendenhall Port Gibson  
  Eagles Trojans Tigers Blue Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Morton   W 13 7                              
                    Stone   W 20 9                              
                    Columbia   L 8 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-A East  
  Columbia Monticello North Pike Prentiss  
  Wildcats Red Devils Jaguars Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      West Jones   L 22 28                                            
      Franklin County   W 20 6                                            
      Northeast Jones   W 8 3                                            
      North Pike * W 21 6                   Columbia * L 6 21                
      Petal   W 35 12                                            
      South Jones   W 31 0                                            
      West Marion   W 52 0                                            
      Prentiss * W 34 6                                 Columbia * L 6 34  
      Tylertown * W 23 0                                            
      Monticello * W 8 6     Columbia * L 6 8                              
      Crystal Springs   W 20 0                                            
      Waynesboro Central   W 7 6                                            
      Magee   W 26 8                                            
    N New Albany   W 20 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Tylertown        
  Chiefs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Columbia * L 0 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-A West  
  Crystal Springs Franklin County Hazlehurst    
  Tigers Bulldogs Indians    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                    Columbia   L 6 20