Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1982 Class BB Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1981 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1983 >    
  District 1-BB  
  Baldwyn Belmont Biggersville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Lions Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/2/82 H Alcorn Central   W 39 6                
                              9/10/82 A Iuka   W 34 14                
      Hamilton   L 16 28               9/17/82 H Burnsville   W 41 0                
                9/24/82 A Biggersville * L 8 41 9/24/82 H Belmont * W 41 8                
                              10/1/82 A Okolona * L 8 14     Hamilton   L 7 39  
                              10/8/82 H Hamilton   L 14 31                
  10/15/82 H Biggersville * W 32 22     Hamilton   L 8 26 10/15/82 A Baldwyn * L 22 32                
                              10/22/82 H Mooreville * W 29 0                
                              10/28/82 A Hatley * L 8 16 10/28/82 H Biggersville * W 16 8  
                              11/5/82 A Kossuth   L 0 2                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Okolona      
  Troopers Chieftains      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
  9/17/82 H Alcorn Central   L 6 12                                            
      Hamilton   L 0 38                                            
                10/1/82 H Biggersville * W 14 8                              
                                                           
                10/15/82 A Water Valley   W 35 0                              
  10/22/82 A Biggersville * L 0 29     Hamilton   L 7 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Anguilla   W 14 0                              
                    George   L 6 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-BB  
  Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc Walnut  
  Wildcats Pirates Vikings Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/24/82 H Alcorn Central   W 40 7  
                10/1/82 A Water Valley   W 7 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/22/82 A Alcorn Central   L 6 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      George   L 7 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-BB  
  Anguilla Nugent Center Shaw    
  Wildcats Tigers Hawks    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Okolona   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-BB East  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Motley South Leake  
  Indians Warriors Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  George   L 8 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      George   L 20 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  George   L 0 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-BB West  
  Durant AC George Kilmichael McAdams  
  Yellow Jackets Wildcats Hornets Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Durant   W 22 20                              
                    Kilmichael * W 28 8     George * L 8 28                
                    Motley   W 24 8                              
                    O'Bannon   W 36 20                              
                    McAdams * W 44 14                   George * L 14 44  
                    Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 36 12                              
                    Ackerman   W 40 20                              
      George * L 6 48     Durant AC * W 48 6                              
                    Riverside   W 42 8                              
                    Elzy   W 40 6                              
                    Motley   W 34 0                              
                    Calhoun City   W 22 7                              
                    Okolona   W 28 6                              
                  N Taylorsville   W 12 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-BB  
  Clara Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Seminary  
  Whippets Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Taylorsville * L 7 45                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Taylorsville * W 6 3  
      Buckatunna   W 26 7     Taylorsville * L 0 28                              
      Taylorsville * L 8 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville Union      
  Tartars Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Richton   W 31 12                                            
      Enterprise (Clarke) * W 45 7                                            
      Union * W 20 7     Taylorsville * L 7 20                              
      Mize   L 7 14                                            
      Raleigh   W 28 3                                            
      Seminary * L 3 6                                            
      Clarkdale * W 28 0                                            
      Clara * W 27 8     Decatur   L 13 35                              
      Sumrall   W 28 6                                            
      Bassfield   W 24 13                                            
                                                           
      Liberty Central   W 7 0                                            
      Lake   W 17 8                                            
    N George   L 7 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB East  
  Lake Richland Scott Central    
  Hornets Rangers Rebels    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Utica   W 12 0                                            
      Saint John   W 20 0                                            
      Taylorsville   L 8 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB West  
  Byram Raymond Utica    
  Bulldogs Rangers Gold Waves    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Lake   L 0 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-BB  
  Bassfield East Marion Gloster Liberty Central  
  Yellow Jackets Eagles Hornets Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville   L 13 24                                            
                                                           
                                                Taylorsville   L 0 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sumrall Wesson West Marion Wilkinson County  
  Bobcats Cobras Trojans Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  A Topeka-Tilton   W                                  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Columbia   L 0 52                
                                                           
      Taylorsville   L 6 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-BB  
  Leakesville Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Bears Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint John        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Lake   L 0 20