Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1983 Class A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1982 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1984 >    
  District 1-A  
  Amory Booneville Houston Kossuth  
  Panthers Blue Devils Hilltoppers Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Falkner   L 12 40               9/1/83 A Biggersville   W 21 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            10/20/83 H Alcorn Central   W 26 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  New Albany Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo  
  Bulldogs Warriors Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Eupora   L 6 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-A  
  Bruce Charleston Coldwater Independence  
  Trojans Tigers Cougars Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Calhoun City   W 12 0 9/2/83 H Water Valley * L 0 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Eupora   L 0 18                               A Olive Branch   W 21 0  
                                                           
  10/21/83 H Water Valley * W 14 6                                            
                              10/28/83 H Water Valley * W 18 7                
                                            11/4/83 A Water Valley * W 42 3  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette North Panola Senatobia South Pontotoc  
  Commodores Cougars Warriors Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/9/83 A Water Valley * W 18 6                                            
                              9/17/83 H Water Valley * W 31 0                
                9/23/83 A Water Valley * L 0 6                              
                                                           
                                            10/7/83 A Water Valley * L 12 23  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Rosedale   L 6 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Water Valley        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  9/2/83 A Charleston * W 13 0                                            
  9/9/83 H Lafayette * L 6 18                                            
  9/17/83 A Senatobia * L 0 31                                            
  9/23/83 H North Panola * W 6 0                                            
  9/30/83 A Coffeeville   W 12 8                                            
  10/7/83 H South Pontotoc * W 23 12                                            
  10/14/83 H Oxford   L 0 6                                            
  10/21/83 A Bruce * L 6 14                                            
  10/28/83 A Coldwater * L 7 18                                            
  11/4/83 H Independence * L 3 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A North  
  Coahoma County Leflore County Leland Rolling Fork  
  Red Panthers Tigers Cubs Deltans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosedale West Tallahatchie      
  Eagles Choctaws      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Broad Street   W 28 0                                            
      Lafayette   W 27 6                                            
      Eupora   L 0 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-A South  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Lexington Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Tigers Mustangs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Rosedale   L 0 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons Tchula      
  Blue Devils Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-A North  
  Eupora New Hope Winona    
  Eagles Trojans Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Philadelphia   L 7 19                                            
      Kosciusko   W 20 7                                            
      Ackerman   L 0 7                                            
      New Hope * W 20 6     Eupora * L 6 20                              
      Calhoun City   L 0 14                                            
      Bruce   W 18 0                                            
      Winona * W 33 6                   Eupora * L 6 33                
      Neshoba Central   L 6 13                                            
      open                                                    
      open                                                    
      Carthage   W 21 0                                            
      Ripley   W 26 6                                            
      Rosedale   W 20 0                                            
    N Mendenhall   L 7 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-A South  
  Carthage Kosciusko      
  Tigers Whippets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Eupora   L 7 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Eupora   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A East  
  Heidelberg Northeast Lauderdale Southeast Lauderdale Waynesboro Central  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lauderdale        
  Knights        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Newton   W 40 14                                            
      Poplarville   W 37 6                                            
      Mendenhall   L 0 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-A West  
  Bay Springs Collins Newton Raleigh  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lumberton   L 7 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Mize   W 30 0  
                                                           
                                  West Lauderdale   L 14 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Jones        
  Braves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A North  
  Forest Madison-Ridgeland Morton Northwest Rankin  
  Bearcats Braves Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Mendenhall   L 0 27                
                                                           
      Mendenhall   W 3 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Mendenhall   L 7 24  
                                                           
      Mendenhall   L 7 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Velma Jackson        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-A South  
  Magee Mendenhall      
  Trojans Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Morton   W 27 0                              
                    West Jones   W 14 6                              
                    Forest   L 0 3                              
                    Liberty Central   W 41 0                              
                    Florence   W 26 7                              
                    Northeast Jones   W 21 14                              
                    Prentiss   W 34 12                              
                    Columbia   W 21 0                              
                    Northwest Rankin   W 24 7                              
      Mendenhall * L 17 20     Magee * W 20 17                              
                    Forest   W 14 7                              
                    Monticello   W 9 0                              
                    West Lauderdale   W 34 0                              
                  N Eupora   W 17 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-A North  
  Crystal Springs Franklin County Hazlehurst North Pike  
  Tigers Bulldogs Indians Jaguars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mize   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Monticello   L 0 15                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Prentiss        
  Bulldogs        
  Date Opponent Result