Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1983 Class A District Standings  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1982 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1984 >    
  District 1-A District Overall Points District 2-A District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Ripley 8 0 0 10 1 0 6 26 6.00 26.00 Lafayette 8 0 0 10 1 0 24 33 12.00 16.50  
  New Albany 7 1 0 9 1 0 0 0     Senatobia 6 2 0 8 2 0 31 0 31.00 0.00  
  Pontotoc 6 2 0 8 2 0 0 0     Independence 6 2 0 8 2 0 63 3 31.50 1.50  
  Kossuth 5 3 0 7 3 0 47 0 23.50 0.00 Bruce 5 3 0 6 4 0 26 24 8.67 8.00  
  Saltillo 3 5 0 4 6 0 0 0     Coldwater 3 5 0 4 6 0 18 7 18.00 7.00  
  Amory 3 5 0 3 7 0 0 0     Water Valley 3 5 0 4 6 0 76 149 7.60 14.90  
  Houston 2 6 0 3 7 0 0 0     North Panola 3 5 0 4 6 0 0 6 0.00 6.00  
  Booneville 1 7 0 1 9 0 12 40 12.00 40.00 South Pontotoc 2 6 0 3 7 0 12 23 12.00 23.00  
  Shannon 1 7 0 1 9 0 0 0     Charleston 0 8 0 0 10 0 0 13 0.00 13.00  
  District 3-A North District Overall Points District 4-A North District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Rosedale 5 0 0 10 3 0 55 26 18.33 8.67 Eupora 2 0 0 7 5 0 178 95 14.83 7.92  
  Leland 4 1 0 9 1 0 0 0     New Hope 1 1 0 5 5 0 6 20 6.00 20.00  
  Leflore County 3 2 0 7 2 1 0 0     Winona 0 2 0 2 8 0 6 33 6.00 33.00  
  Rolling Fork 2 3 0 6 3 0 0 0                            
  Coahoma County 1 4 0 5 5 0 0 0                            
  West Tallahatchie 0 5 0 3 7 0 0 0                            
  District 3-A South District Overall Points District 4-A South District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Broad Street 4 1 0 5 6 0 0 28 0.00 28.00 Carthage 1 0 0 7 2 0 0 21 0.00 21.00  
  Ruleville Central 4 1 0 7 3 0 0 0     Kosciusko 0 1 0 4 6 0 7 20 7.00 20.00  
  Simmons 3 2 0 3 7 0 0 0                            
  Coahoma AHS 2 3 0 3 7 0 0 0                            
  Tchula 1 4 0 2 7 0 0 0                            
  Lexington 1 4 0 2 8 0 0 0                            
  District 5-A East District Overall Points District 6-A North District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  West Lauderdale 3 1 0 9 4 0 77 54 25.67 18.00 Forest 4 0 0 7 4 0 10 14 5.00 7.00  
  Waynesboro Central 3 1 0 7 3 0 0 0     Madison-Ridgeland 2 2 0 6 3 0 0 0      
  Northeast Lauderdale 2 2 0 4 6 0 0 0     Northwest Rankin 2 2 0 4 6 0 7 24 7.00 24.00  
  Heidelberg 1 3 0 5 5 0 0 0     Velma Jackson 1 3 0 5 4 0 0 0      
  Southeast Lauderdale 1 3 0 2 8 0 0 0     Morton 1 3 0 3 7 0 0 27 0.00 27.00  
  District 5-A West District Overall Points District 6-A South District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Newton 4 0 0 8 3 0 14 40 14.00 40.00 Mendenhall 1 0 0 13 1 0 302 80 21.57 5.71  
  Raleigh 3 1 0 8 2 0 30 0 30.00 0.00 Magee 0 1 0 6 4 0 17 20 17.00 20.00  
  South Jones 2 2 0 2 8 0 0 0                            
  Collins 1 3 0 4 6 0 7 13 7.00 13.00                        
  Bay Springs 0 4 0 2 8 0 0 0                            
  District 7-A North District Overall Points District 8-A North District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Hazlehurst 4 0 0 8 3 0 0 15 0.00 15.00 Poplarville 4 0 0 10 2 0 53 84 17.67 28.00  
  Crystal Springs 3 1 0 5 5 0 0 0     Forrest County AHS 3 1 0 7 3 0 0 17 0.00 17.00  
  North Pike 2 2 0 3 7 0 0 0     Purvis 2 2 0 4 6 0 0 13 0.00 13.00  
  Prentiss 1 3 0 1 9 0 12 34 12.00 34.00 Oak Grove 1 3 0 4 6 0 0 20 0.00 20.00  
  Franklin County 0 4 0 0 10 0 14 17 14.00 17.00 Perry Central 0 4 0 2 6 1 0 0      
  District 7-A South District Overall Points District 8-A South District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Monticello 3 1 0 10 2 0 15 9 7.50 4.50 Pearl River Central 6 0 0 8 2 0 26 27 26.00 27.00  
  Tylertown 3 1 0 7 3 0 0 0     Bay 5 1 0 8 1 0 0 0      
  Columbia 3 1 0 5 5 0 0 21 0.00 21.00 Hancock North Central 4 2 0 6 4 0 0 0      
  East Marion 1 3 0 2 8 0 0 0     Stone 3 3 0 5 5 0 0 0      
  West Marion 0 4 0 0 10 0 6 21 6.00 21.00 Vancleave 2 4 0 5 4 1 0 0      
                        Pass Christian 1 5 0 3 7 0 0 0      
                        East Central 0 6 0 1 9 0 0 0