Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1983 Class BB Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1982 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1984 >    
  District 1-BB North  
  Baldwyn Belmont Biggersville Burnsville  
  Bearcats Cardinals Lions Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/1/83 H Kossuth   L 0 21                
                              9/8/83 A Alcorn Central   L 6 7                
                              9/16/83 A Burnsville * W 12 0 9/16/83 H Biggersville * L 0 12  
                              9/23/83 H Tishomingo   W 13 9                
                              9/30/83 A Nettleton   L 8 21                
                10/7/83 A Biggersville * W 41 8 10/7/83 H Belmont * L 8 41                
                              10/14/83 H Thrasher * L 8 18                
                              10/21/83 A Okolona * L 0 40                
                              10/28/83 H Mooreville   L 0 15                
  11/4/83 H Biggersville * W 35 0               11/4/83 A Baldwyn * L 0 35 11/4/83 H Alcorn Central   W 3 2  
      Hamilton   W 34 20                                            
      Philadelphia   L 12 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Okolona Thrasher      
  Chieftains Rebels      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/7/83 A Alcorn Central   L 9 20                              
                10/14/83 A Biggersville * W 18 8                              
  10/21/83 H Biggersville * W 40 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 1-BB South  
  Hamilton Hatley Mantachie Mooreville  
  Lions Tigers Mustangs Troopers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            10/28/83 A Biggersville   W 15 0  
                                                           
      Baldwyn   L 20 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Falkner   L 7 50                                            
  9/30/83 H Biggersville   W 21 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-BB  
  Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc    
  Wildcats Pirates Vikings    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Bruce   L 0 12                                            
      Oxford   W 41 8                   Falkner   L 8 44                
      Blue Mountain   W 55 0                                            
      Coffeeville * W 46 6     Calhoun City * L 6 46                              
      Eupora   W 14 0 9/30/83 H Water Valley   L 8 12                              
      Falkner   W 14 10                                            
      Vardaman   W 56 6     Falkner   W 6 0                              
      Aberdeen   W 22 8                                            
      Walnut   W 47 8                                            
      North Pontotoc * W 47 7                   Calhoun City * L 7 47                
                                                           
      Kennedy   W 33 32                                            
      Philadelphia   W 7 3                                            
    N Lumberton   L 14 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-BB North  
  Kennedy Nugent Center Shaw    
  Hornets Tigers Hawks    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      O'Bannon   W 40 0                                            
      Calhoun City   L 32 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-BB South  
  Anguilla O'Bannon      
  Wildcats Green Wave      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Kennedy   L 0 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-BB East  
  Ackerman Caledonia Motley Philadelphia  
  Indians Confederates Panthers Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Eupora   W 19 7  
                                                           
      Eupora   W 7 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                McAdams   W 28 6  
                                                Baldwyn   W 20 12  
                                                Calhoun City   L 3 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-BB West  
  Durant AC Ethel George Kilmichael  
  Yellow Jackets Tigers Wildcats Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McAdams South Leake      
  Bulldogs Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Philadelphia   L 6 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-BB  
  Beat Four Clara Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke)  
  Tigers Whippets Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Buckatunna   L 0 25                                            
                                                           
                    Buckatunna   W 27 6                              
                                                Mize   L 21 22  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Seminary Taylorsville Union  
  Rebels Bulldogs Tartars Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   W 20 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lumberton   L 0 6                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB East  
  Lake McLaurin Richland Scott Central  
  Hornets Tigers Rangers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Raymond   L 13 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-BB West  
  Byram East Flora Raymond Saint Joseph (Jackson)  
  Bulldogs Hawks Rangers Bruins  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Lake   W 27 13                
                                  Bassfield   W 16 14                
                                  Lumberton   L 13 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-BB East  
  Bassfield Sumrall Wesson    
  Yellow Jackets Bobcats Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                H Topeka-Tilton   L 6 14                
      Mize   W 21 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   L 7 17                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Liberty Central   W 20 13                                            
      Raymond   L 14 16                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-BB West  
  Gloster Liberty Central Wilkinson County    
  Hornets Bobcats Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mendenhall   L 0 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 13 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-BB  
  Leakesville Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Bears Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Oak Grove   W 20 0                              
                    Poplarville   W 21 20                              
                    Saint John * W 12 0                              
                    Purvis   W 13 0                              
                    Collins   W 13 7                              
      Lumberton * L 0 27     Leakesville * W 27 0                              
                    North Forrest * W 27 10                   Lumberton * L 10 27  
                    Forrest County AHS   W 17 0                              
                    West Marion   W 21 6                              
                    Mercy Cross * W 33 0     Lumberton * L 0 33                
                                                           
                    Seminary   W 6 0                              
                    Raymond   W 31 13                              
                  N Calhoun City   W 27 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint John        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
      Lumberton * L 0 12