Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1983 Class B Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class B Class BB Class A Class AA   Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1982 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1984 >    
  District 1-B  
  Smithville Tishomingo      
  Seminoles Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/23/83 A Biggersville   L 9 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Falkner   L 0 36                                            
                10/27/83 H Alcorn Central   L 13 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 12 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-B  
  Blue Mountain Falkner Vardaman Walnut  
  Cougars Eagles Rams Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Booneville   W 40 12                              
                    North Pontotoc   W 44 8                              
      Calhoun City   L 0 55     Walnut * W 42 0                   Falkner * L 0 42  
                    Nettleton   W 50 7               9/23/83 A Alcorn Central   L 6 20  
      Falkner * L 28 47     Blue Mountain * W 47 28                              
                    Calhoun City   L 10 14                              
                    Coffeeville   L 0 6     Calhoun City   L 6 56                
                    Smithville   W 36 0                              
                    Vardaman * W 33 7     Falkner * L 7 33     Calhoun City   L 8 47  
                    open                                      
                                                           
                    Drew   W 12 3                              
                    Weir   W 49 21                              
                  N Mize   W 27 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-B  
  Drew Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville)    
  Eagles Bulldogs Fighting Irish    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Falkner   L 3 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-B East  
  Cumberland Durant French Camp Academy Maben  
  Bulldogs Tigers Panthers Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mathiston Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sturgis  
  Panthers Warriors Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Moor   W 20 12                                            
      Smithville   W 35 12                                            
      Falkner   L 21 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-B West  
  Alexander Choctaw Central Moor Thomastown  
  Red Devils Warriors Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir   L 12 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-B North  
  Beulah-Hubbard Buckatunna Decatur Hickory  
  Rebels Buccaneers Warriors Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Stringer   W 20 0                              
                    Decatur * L 0 20     Buckatunna * W 20 0                
                    Sand Hill   L 15 20                              
                    open                                      
                    Beat Four   W 25 0                              
      Buckatunna * W 8 7     Beulah-Hubbard * L 7 8                              
                    Clara   L 6 27                              
                    Millry (AL)   W 20 13                              
                    Hickory * W 22 6                   Buckatunna * L 6 22  
                    State Line   W 30 12                   Mize   L 0 35  
                                  Mize   L 15 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-B South  
  Mize Mount Olive Stringer    
  Bulldogs Pirates Red Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Mount Olive * W 12 7     Mize * L 7 12     Buckatunna   L 0 20                
      Bassfield   L 0 21                                            
      New Hebron   W 34 12   A Topeka-Tilton   W 21 14                              
      Taylorsville   L 14 20                                            
      Franklin County   W 17 14                                            
      Stringer * W 19 13                   Mize * L 13 19                
      Wesson   W 17 7                                            
      Enterprise (Clarke)   W 22 21                                            
      Raleigh   L 0 30                                            
      Hickory   W 35 0                                            
      Decatur   W 20 15                                            
      McLain   W 16 12                                            
      Cathedral   W 7 6                                            
    N Falkner   L 0 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-B East  
  Mississippi School for the Deaf Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett  
  Bulldogs Chiefs Dragons Wolves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Utica   W 35 18                              
                    Cathedral   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sebastopol        
  Bobcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-B West  
  Bentonia Saint Aloysius Utica West Union (Simpson)  
  Wolves Flashes Gold Waves Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Pelahatchie   L 18 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-B  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Topeka-Tilton * L 6 27                                            
                                A Topeka-Tilton * W 35 7                
                  H Topeka-Tilton * W 27 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Topeka-Tilton * L 15 22  
                              11/10/83 N Alcorn Central   W 28 0                
                    Pelahatchie   W 21 0                              
                    Mize   L 6 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Loyd Star New Hebron Salem Topeka-Tilton  
  Hornets Golden Bears Wildcats Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                              A Wesson   W 14 6  
                  H Topeka-Tilton * W 27 0                 A New Hebron * L 0 27  
                    Mize   L 12 34                 H Mount Olive   L 14 21  
                                A Topeka-Tilton * L 12 29   H Salem * W 29 12  
                                              H Bogue Chitto * W 27 6  
                                              H Dexter * L 7 35  
                                              A Cathedral * L 0 27  
    H Topeka-Tilton * L 0 7                               A Loyd Star * W 7 0  
                                              A Winans * W 14 8  
                                              A Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 22 15  
                  H Topeka-Tilton * W 41 15                 A New Hebron * L 15 41  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Winans        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Topeka-Tilton * L 8 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-B  
  McLain Sand Hill State Line    
  Rams Bucks Warriors    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    Buckatunna   W 20 15                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Buckatunna   L 12 30                
                                                           
      Mize   L 12 16