Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1984 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1983 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1985 >    
  District 1-1A  
  Smithville Tishomingo      
  Seminoles Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/28/84 H Biggersville   L 6 12                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/2/84 A Alcorn Central   W 47 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                    Vardaman   L 7 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-1A  
  Blue Mountain Falkner Vardaman Walnut  
  Cougars Eagles Rams Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/28/84 H Alcorn Central   W 26 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Tishomingo   W 40 7                
                                  Weir   L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-1A  
  Drew Riverside      
  Eagles Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 6 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-1A East  
  Cumberland Durant French Camp Academy Maben  
  Bulldogs Tigers Panthers Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir * L 23 27                
                                                Weir * L 0 11  
                                                           
      Weir * L 6 9                                            
                    Weir * W 28 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mathiston Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sturgis  
  Panthers Warriors Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Weir * L 11 19  
      Weir * L 19 53                                            
                    Weir * L 17 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir * L 6 10                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Sturgis * W 19 11                                            
      Mathiston * W 53 19                                            
      Nanih Waiya * W 20 17                                            
      French Camp Academy * W 27 23                                            
      Maben * W 11 0                                            
      Ethel   W 27 14                                            
      Cumberland * W 9 6                                            
      Durant * L 26 28                                            
      Noxapater * W 10 6                                            
      Ackerman   L 0 21                                            
      Moor   W 10 8                                            
      Drew   W 28 6                                            
      Vardaman   W 20 0                                            
    N Dexter   W 16 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-1A West  
  Alexander Choctaw Central Moor Thomastown  
  Red Devils Warriors Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir   L 8 10                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-1A North  
  Beulah-Hubbard Buckatunna Decatur Hickory  
  Rebels Buccaneers Warriors Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Stringer   W 12 0                              
                    Decatur * L 0 11     Buckatunna * W 11 0                
                    Sand Hill   W 25 0                              
                    Mount Olive   L 0 27                              
                    Beat Four   L 28 31                              
      Buckatunna * W 20 0     Beulah-Hubbard * L 0 20                              
                    Clara   L 9 26                              
                    Millry (AL)   L 0 8                              
                    Hickory * L 0 15                   Buckatunna * W 15 0  
                    open                                      
      Mount Olive   L 0 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-1A South  
  Mize Mount Olive Stringer    
  Bulldogs Pirates Red Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Buckatunna   L 0 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Buckatunna   W 27 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 0 41                              
                                                           
                    Beulah-Hubbard   W 12 0                              
                    Utica   L 6 15                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-1A East  
  Mississippi School for the Deaf Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett  
  Bulldogs Chiefs Dragons Wolves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Utica   L 3 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sebastopol        
  Bobcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-1A West  
  Bentonia Saint Aloysius Simpson Central Utica  
  Wolves Flashes Bulldogs Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                Bassfield   L 0 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Puckett   W 7 3  
                                                Mount Olive   W 15 6  
                                                Dexter   L 0 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-1A East  
  Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln) New Hebron Salem  
  Bulldogs Yellow Jackets Golden Bears Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Tylertown   L 2 7                                            
      Salem * W 21 14                                 Dexter * L 14 21  
      Cathedral   W 28 6                                            
      Enterprise (Lincoln) * W 42 6     Dexter * L 6 42                              
      New Hebron * W 42 7                   Dexter * L 7 42                
      Topeka-Tilton * W 60 12                                            
      Bogue Chitto   W 10 6                                            
      Loyd Star   W 20 14                                            
      Winans   W 13 6                                            
      open                                                    
      Bogue Chitto   W 24 0                                            
      McLain   W 31 12                                            
      Utica   W 28 0                                            
    N Weir   L 0 16                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Topeka-Tilton        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter * L 12 60                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-1A West  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Loyd Star Winans  
  Bobcats Green Wave Hornets Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Dexter   L 6 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter   L 6 10                                            
                                  Dexter   L 14 20                
                                                Dexter   L 6 13  
                                                           
      Dexter   L 0 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-1A  
  McLain Sand Hill      
  Rams Bucks      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                    Buckatunna   L 0 25                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter   L 12 31