Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1984 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1983 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1985 >    
  District 1-2A North  
  Baldwyn Belmont Biggersville Burnsville  
  Bearcats Cardinals Lions Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Saltillo   W 30 7               9/6/84 A Kossuth   L 0 54                
      Thrasher * W 33 0               9/13/84 H Alcorn Central   L 6 15                
      Houston   W 35 19               9/21/84 H Burnsville * W 26 0 9/21/84 A Biggersville * L 0 26  
      Okolona * W 24 3               9/28/84 A Tishomingo   W 12 6                
      Mooreville   W 44 0               10/5/84 H Nettleton   L 7 13                
      Booneville   W 28 3 10/12/84 H Biggersville * W 27 14 10/12/84 A Belmont * L 14 27                
      Burnsville * W 44 0               10/19/84 A Thrasher * L 13 31     Baldwyn * L 0 44  
      Hatley   W 32 6               10/26/84 H Okolona * L 0 51                
      Belmont * W 28 7     Baldwyn * L 7 28 11/2/84 A Mooreville   L 0 14                
  11/9/84 H Biggersville * W 48 0               11/9/84 A Baldwyn * L 0 48 11/9/84 A Alcorn Central   W 26 22  
      Hamilton   W 15 0                                            
      Coffeeville   W 27 12                                            
      Kennedy   W 17 14                                            
    N Bassfield   L 0 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Okolona Thrasher      
  Chieftains Rebels      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Baldwyn * L 0 33                              
                                                           
      Baldwyn * L 3 24                                            
                                                           
                10/12/84 H Alcorn Central   W 23 7                              
                10/19/84 H Biggersville * W 31 13                              
  10/26/84 A Biggersville * W 51 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 1-2A South  
  Hamilton Hatley Mantachie Mooreville  
  Lions Tigers Mustangs Troopers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Baldwyn   L 0 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Baldwyn   L 6 32                              
                                            11/2/84 H Biggersville   W 14 0  
                                                           
      Baldwyn   L 0 15                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/5/84 A Biggersville   W 13 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-2A  
  Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc    
  Wildcats Pirates Vikings    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/5/84 A Water Valley   L 0 10                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Baldwyn   L 12 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-2A  
  Anguilla Kennedy Nugent Center O'Bannon  
  Wildcats Hornets Tigers Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Ackerman   W 24 12                              
                    Baldwyn   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-2A East  
  Ackerman Caledonia Motley Philadelphia  
  Indians Confederates Panthers Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Kosciusko   L 3 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   W 21 0                                            
      Ethel   W 14 0                                            
      Kennedy   L 12 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-2A West  
  Durant AC Ethel George Kilmichael  
  Yellow Jackets Tigers Wildcats Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Weir   L 14 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Ackerman   L 0 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McAdams South Leake      
  Bulldogs Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-2A  
  Beat Four Clara Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke)  
  Tigers Whippets Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Waynesboro Central   W 14 0  
                                  Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 13     Clarkdale * W 13 0  
                                                Taylorsville * W 14 13  
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 9                   Clara * W 9 6  
      Buckatunna   W 31 28                                 Union * W 16 7  
                                                Seminary * W 23 6  
                    Buckatunna   W 26 9                   Quitman   L 6 31  
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 8 47                                 Beat Four * W 47 8  
                                                Richton * W 7 3  
                                                Southeast Lauderdale   W 29 0  
                                                           
                                                Lake   W 28 7  
                                                Bassfield   L 14 23  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Seminary Taylorsville Union  
  Rebels Bulldogs Tartars Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Bassfield   L 14 21                              
                                                           
                                  Enterprise (Clarke) * L 13 14                
                                                           
                                                Enterprise (Clarke) * L 7 16  
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 23                              
      Bassfield   L 0 42                                            
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 3 7                                            
                                  Bassfield   L 6 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-2A East  
  Lake McLaurin Richland Scott Central  
  Hornets Tigers Rangers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Byram   W 14 0                                            
      Enterprise (Clarke)   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-2A West  
  Byram East Flora Raymond Saint Joseph (Jackson)  
  Bulldogs Hawks Rangers Bruins  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Lake   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-2A East  
  Bassfield Sumrall Wesson    
  Yellow Jackets Bobcats Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Seminary   W 21 14                                            
      Utica   W 21 0                                            
      Raleigh   W 40 13                                            
      West Marion   W 27 8                                            
      Sumrall * W 35 0     Bassfield * L 0 35                              
      Wesson * W 41 6                   Bassfield * L 6 41                
      Richton   W 42 0                                            
      East Marion   W 21 7                                            
      Mount Olive   W 41 0                                            
      Taylorsville   W 21 6                                            
      Liberty Central   W 28 0                                            
      North Forrest   W 41 3                                            
      Enterprise (Clarke)   W 23 14                                            
    N Baldwyn   W 38 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-2A West  
  Gloster Liberty Central Wilkinson County    
  Hornets Bobcats Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 0 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-2A  
  Leakesville Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Bears Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Bassfield   L 3 41  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint John        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result