Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1984 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1983 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1985 >    
  District 1-3A  
  Amory Booneville Houston Kossuth  
  Panthers Blue Devils Hilltoppers Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            9/6/84 H Biggersville   W 54 0  
                                                           
                                  Baldwyn   L 19 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Baldwyn   L 3 28                              
                                                           
                                            10/25/84 A Alcorn Central   W 30 8  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  New Albany Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo  
  Bulldogs Warriors Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Baldwyn   L 7 30  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Independence   L 13 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Coldwater Independence  
  Trojans Tigers Cougars Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/7/84 A Water Valley * W 7 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Olive Branch   W 14 7  
                                                           
  10/26/84 A Water Valley * W 13 12                                            
                              11/2/84 A Water Valley * W 38 30                
                                            11/9/84 H Water Valley * W 40 9  
                                                           
                                                Pontotoc   W 21 13  
                                                Kosciusko   L 0 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette North Panola Senatobia South Pontotoc  
  Commodores Cougars Warriors Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/14/84 H Water Valley * W 13 0                                            
                              9/21/84 A Water Valley * W 45 0                
                9/28/84 H Water Valley * L 0 42                              
                                                           
                                            10/12/84 H Water Valley * W 7 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Water Valley        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  9/7/84 H Charleston * L 0 7                                            
  9/14/84 A Lafayette * L 0 13                                            
  9/21/84 H Senatobia * L 0 45                                            
  9/28/84 A North Panola * W 42 0                                            
  10/5/84 H Coffeeville   W 10 0                                            
  10/12/84 A South Pontotoc * L 0 7                                            
  10/19/84 A Oxford   L 7 27                                            
  10/26/84 H Bruce * L 12 13                                            
  11/2/84 H Coldwater * L 30 38                                            
  11/9/84 A Independence * L 9 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-3A North  
  Coahoma County Leflore County Leland Quitman County  
  Red Panthers Tigers Cubs Dragons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rolling Fork Rosedale West Tallahatchie    
  Deltans Eagles Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Ruleville Central   W 63 8                              
                    Kosciusko   L 24 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-3A South  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Lexington Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Tigers Mustangs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Rosedale   L 8 63  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons Tchula      
  Blue Devils Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-3A  
  Carthage Eupora Kosciusko New Hope  
  Tigers Eagles Whippets Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  New Hope * W 7 3     Kosciusko * L 3 7  
                    Kosciusko * L 0 32     Eupora * W 32 0                
                                  Louisville   L 7 27                
      Kosciusko * L 14 38                   Carthage * W 38 14                
                                  Hernando   W 41 12                
                                  Philadelphia   W 34 3                
                    West Point   L 0 19     Winona * L 6 14                
                                  Neshoba Central   L 7 42                
                                  Raleigh   W 28 2                
                                  Bay Springs   W 35 12                
                                                           
                                  Rosedale   W 26 24                
                                  Independence   W 20 0                
                                N Magee   L 0 49                
                                                           
                                                           
  Winona        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Kosciusko * W 14 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-3A East  
  Heidelberg Northeast Lauderdale Southeast Lauderdale Waynesboro Central  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 29                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lauderdale        
  Knights        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Collins   W 20 6                                            
      Magee   L 0 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-3A West  
  Bay Springs Collins Newton Raleigh  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Bassfield   L 13 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Kosciusko   L 2 28  
      Kosciusko   L 12 35                                            
                    West Lauderdale   L 6 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Jones        
  Braves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee   L 0 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-3A North  
  Forest Madison-Ridgeland Morton Northwest Rankin  
  Bearcats Braves Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee   L 7 34                                            
                                                           
                                  Magee   L 0 43                
                                                           
      Magee   L 0 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Velma Jackson        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-3A South  
  Florence Magee Mendenhall    
  Eagles Trojans Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Forest Hill   W 38 0                              
      Magee * L 6 29     Florence * W 29 6                              
                    Columbia   W 10 7                              
                    Northeast Jones   L 7 16                              
                    West Jones   L 7 17                              
                    South Jones   W 47 0                              
                    Forest   W 34 7                              
                    Provine   W 15 0                              
                    Morton   W 43 0                              
                    Mendenhall * W 40 0     Magee * L 0 40                
                    Forest   W 28 0                              
                    West Lauderdale   W 33 0                              
                    Columbia   W 12 7                              
                  N Kosciusko   W 49 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-3A North  
  Crystal Springs Franklin County Hazlehurst North Pike  
  Tigers Bulldogs Indians Jaguars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    McComb   L 0 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                    Columbia   L 0 48                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Prentiss        
  Bulldogs        
  Date Opponent Result