Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1985 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1984 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1986 >    
  District 1-2A North  
  Baldwyn Belmont Biggersville Booneville  
  Bearcats Cardinals Lions Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/5/85 A Alcorn Central   L 12 33                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      South Pontotoc   L 43 44                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Iuka Thrasher      
  Chieftains Rebels      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 1-2A South  
  Hamilton Hatley Mooreville Nettleton  
  Lions Tigers Troopers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Okolona South Pontotoc      
  Chieftains Cougars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Baldwyn   W 44 43                              
                  H Drew   L 14 31                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-2A  
  Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc    
  Wildcats Pirates Vikings    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/11/85 H Water Valley   W 43 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Philadelphia   L 7 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-2A  
  Anguilla Drew Kennedy O'Bannon  
  Wildcats Eagles Hornets Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A South Pontotoc   W 31 14                              
                  H Philadelphia   L 14 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Rosedale   L 8 54                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-2A East  
  Ackerman Caledonia Motley Philadelphia  
  Indians Confederates Panthers Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Eupora   W 21 6  
                                                Winona   W 30 13  
                                                Newton   W 14 12  
                                                West Kemper   W 28 8  
                    Philadelphia * L 7 35                   Caledonia * W 35 7  
                                                Kosciusko   L 7 13  
                                                West Lauderdale   W 13 6  
                                  Philadelphia * L 0 33     Motley * W 33 0  
      Philadelphia * L 7 16                                 Ackerman * W 16 7  
      Weir   L 0 28                                 Neshoba Central   L 0 28  
                                                Williams-Sullivan   W 48 20  
                                              A Calhoun City   W 27 7  
                                              A Drew   W 20 14  
                                              N Bassfield   L 0 28  
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-2A West  
  McAdams South Leake Williams-Sullivan    
  Bulldogs Wildcats Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Philadelphia   L 20 48                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-2A  
  Clarkdale Richton Seminary Southeast Lauderdale  
  Bulldogs Rebels Bulldogs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Bassfield   L 0 18                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 12 42                              
                                  Mount Olive   L 6 50                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Bassfield   L 7 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville        
  Tartars        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bassfield   L 12 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-2A East  
  Lake McLaurin Richland Scott Central  
  Hornets Tigers Rangers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      East Flora   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-2A West  
  Benton East Flora Raymond Saint Joseph (Jackson)  
  Bulldogs Hawks Rangers Bruins  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lake   W 28 7                              
                  H North Forrest   L 8 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-2A East  
  Bassfield Sumrall Wesson    
  Yellow Jackets Bobcats Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Seminary   W 18 0                                            
      Utica   W 2 0                                            
      Raleigh   W 26 7                                            
      West Marion   W 32 20                                            
      Sumrall * W 37 6     Bassfield * L 6 37                              
      Wesson * W 20 7                   Bassfield * L 7 20                
      Richton   W 42 12                                            
      East Marion   W 21 0                                            
      open                                                    
      Taylorsville   W 36 12                   Mount Olive   L 8 29                
      Wilkinson County   W 40 3                                            
    A Southeast Lauderdale   W 34 7                                            
    H North Forrest   W 36 9                                            
    N Philadelphia   W 28 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-2A West  
  Gloster Wilkinson County      
  Hornets Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 3 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 8-2A  
  Leakesville Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Bears Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A East Flora   W 20 8  
                                              A Bassfield   L 9 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint John        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result