Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1985 Class 2A District Standings  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1984 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1986 >    
  District 1-2A North District Overall Points District 2-2A District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Baldwyn 5 0 0 10 1 0 43 44 43.00 44.00 Calhoun City 2 0 0 8 3 0 7 27 7.00 27.00  
  Belmont 4 1 0 8 2 0 0 0     North Pontotoc 1 1 0 8 2 0 0 0      
  Iuka 3 2 0 8 2 0 0 0     Coffeeville 0 2 0 7 3 0 43 0 43.00 0.00  
  Thrasher 2 3 0 7 3 0 0 0                            
  Booneville 1 4 0 2 7 0 0 0                            
  Biggersville 0 5 0 1 9 0 12 33 12.00 33.00                        
  District 1-2A South District Overall Points                        
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG                        
  South Pontotoc 5 0 0 11 1 0 58 74 29.00 37.00                        
  Hamilton 3 2 0 7 3 0 0 0                            
  Nettleton 3 2 0 7 3 0 0 0                            
  Hatley 2 3 0 6 4 0 0 0                            
  Mooreville 2 3 0 4 5 1 0 0                            
  Okolona 0 5 0 0 10 0 0 0                            
  District 3-2A District Overall Points District 4-2A East District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Drew 4 0 0 10 1 0 45 34 22.50 17.00 Philadelphia 3 0 0 11 3 0 292 169 20.86 12.07  
  Kennedy 3 1 0 6 1 2 0 0     Ackerman 2 1 0 7 3 0 7 44 3.50 22.00  
  Shaw 2 2 0 5 5 0 8 54 8.00 54.00 Caledonia 1 2 0 5 5 0 7 35 7.00 35.00  
  Anguilla 1 3 0 2 7 0 0 0     Motley 0 3 0 1 7 0 0 33 0.00 33.00  
  O'Bannon 0 4 0 2 6 0 0 0     District 4-2A West District Overall Points  
                        W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
                        Williams-Sullivan 2 0 0 4 4 0 20 48 20.00 48.00  
                        South Leake 1 1 0 4 5 0 0 0      
                        McAdams 0 2 0 1 6 0 0 0      
  District 5-2A District Overall Points District 6-2A East District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Southeast Lauderdale 4 0 0 7 4 0 7 34 7.00 34.00 Lake 3 0 0 9 2 0 7 28 7.00 28.00  
  Richton 3 1 0 5 5 0 12 42 12.00 42.00 McLaurin 2 1 0 5 5 0 0 0      
  Taylorsville 2 2 0 3 7 0 12 36 12.00 36.00 Richland 1 2 0 3 7 0 0 0      
  Clarkdale 1 3 0 2 8 0 0 0     Scott Central 0 3 0 2 8 0 0 0      
  Seminary 0 4 0 1 9 0 6 68 3.00 34.00 District 6-2A West District Overall Points  
                        W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
                        East Flora 3 0 0 11 1 0 36 27 18.00 13.50  
                        Raymond 2 1 0 7 3 0 0 0      
                        Saint Joseph (Jackson) 1 2 0 5 5 0 0 0      
                        Benton 0 3 0 3 6 0 0 0      
  District 7-2A East District Overall Points District 8-2A District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Bassfield 2 0 0 13 0 0 370 83 30.83 6.92 North Forrest 4 0 0 10 1 0 29 44 14.50 22.00  
  Wesson 1 1 0 5 5 0 15 49 7.50 24.50 Leakesville 3 1 0 8 1 0 0 0      
  Sumrall 0 2 0 3 5 0 6 37 6.00 37.00 Mercy Cross 2 2 0 4 5 0 0 0      
  District 7-2A West District Overall Points Saint John 1 3 0 4 5 0 0 0      
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG Lumberton 0 4 0 1 8 0 0 0      
  Wilkinson County 1 0 0 1 8 0 3 40 3.00 40.00                        
  Gloster 0 1 0 3 6 0 0 0