Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1985 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1984 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1986 >    
  District 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Amory Corinth Houston  
  Golden Bears Panthers Warriors Hilltoppers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/5/85 H Biggersville   W 33 12                                            
  9/13/85 A Saltillo * L 12 32                                            
  9/20/85 H Houston * L 15 45                             9/20/85 A Alcorn Central * W 45 15  
  9/27/85 A Shannon * L 6 21                                            
  10/4/85 H New Albany * L 0 55                                            
  10/11/85 H Corinth * L 0 39               10/11/85 A Alcorn Central * W 39 0                
  10/18/85 H Amory * L 15 48 10/18/85 A Alcorn Central * W 48 15                              
  10/25/85 A Kossuth * L 14 48                                            
  11/1/85 H Pontotoc * L 14 20                                            
  11/8/85 A Ripley * L 0 29                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Kossuth New Albany Pontotoc Ripley  
  Aggies Bulldogs Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/4/85 A Alcorn Central * W 55 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
  10/25/85 H Alcorn Central * W 48 14                                            
                              11/1/85 A Alcorn Central * W 20 14                
                                            11/8/85 H Alcorn Central * W 29 0  
                                                           
    H Rosedale   L 10 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saltillo Shannon      
  Tigers Red Raiders      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
  9/13/85 H Alcorn Central * W 32 12                                            
                                                           
                9/27/85 H Alcorn Central * W 21 6                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 2-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Coldwater Hernando  
  Trojans Tigers Cougars Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/6/85 H Water Valley * W 25 16                              
                                A Olive Branch   L 0 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                            10/4/85 A Water Valley * W 24 6  
                                                           
                                                           
  10/25/85 H Water Valley * W 26 6                                            
                              10/31/85 H Water Valley * W 14 6                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Holly Springs Independence Lafayette North Panola  
  Hawks Wildcats Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                              9/13/85 A Water Valley * W 40 0                
                                                           
                                            9/27/85 A Water Valley * L 8 14  
                                                           
                  A Olive Branch   L 12 30                              
  10/18/85 A Water Valley * L 0 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                11/8/85 A Water Valley * W 42 6                              
                                                           
                                H New Hope   W 17 0                
                                A Rosedale   L 8 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia Water Valley      
  Warriors Blue Devils      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                9/6/85 A Charleston * L 16 25                              
                9/13/85 H Lafayette * L 0 40                              
  9/20/85 H Water Valley * W 23 0 9/20/85 A Senatobia * L 0 23                              
                9/27/85 H North Panola * W 14 8                              
                10/4/85 H Hernando * L 6 24                              
                10/11/85 A Coffeeville   L 0 43                              
                10/18/85 H Holly Springs * W 20 0                              
                10/25/85 A Bruce * L 6 26                              
                10/31/85 A Coldwater * L 6 14                              
                11/8/85 H Independence * L 6 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-3A North  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS East Side Marshall  
  Jaguars Tigers Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Rosedale   L 16 30                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McClain Rosa Fort Ruleville Central Simmons  
  Mustangs Lions Tigers Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 3-3A South  
  Coahoma County Humphreys County Leflore County Leland  
  Red Panthers Cowboys Tigers Cubs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Rosedale * L 6 41                              
                                                Rosedale * L 0 35  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Rosedale * L 14 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Rosedale * L 6 50                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman County Rolling Fork Rosedale West Tallahatchie  
  Dragons Deltans Eagles Choctaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Forest Hill   W 28 8                
                                  Humphreys County * W 41 6                
                                  Leland * W 35 0                
                                  Cleveland   W 51 29                
                                  Shaw   W 54 8                
                    Rosedale * L 8 40     Rolling Fork * W 40 8                
                                  Coahoma County * W 38 14                
                                  West Tallahatchie * W 35 6     Rosedale * L 6 35  
      Rosedale * L 8 46     Magee   L 6 55     Quitman County * W 46 8                
                                  Leflore County * W 50 6                
                                  East Side   W 30 16                
                                A Kossuth   W 34 10                
                                H Lafayette   W 20 8                
                                N Magee   W 28 14                
                                                           
                                                           
  District 4-3A  
  Carthage Eupora Kosciusko New Hope  
  Tigers Eagles Whippets Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Philadelphia   L 6 21                              
                                                           
                                  Louisville   L 6 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Philadelphia   W 13 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Lafayette   L 0 17  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper Winona      
  Wildcats Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Philadelphia   L 13 30                              
                                                           
      Philadelphia   L 8 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-3A East  
  Heidelberg Northeast Lauderdale Waynesboro Central West Lauderdale  
  Oilers Trojans Panthers Knights  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Philadelphia   L 6 13  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bay Springs   L 13 39                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 5-3A West  
  Bay Springs Collins Newton Raleigh  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Philadelphia   L 12 14     Bassfield   L 7 26  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Northeast Lauderdale   W 39 13                                            
    H Tylertown   W 17 7                                            
    H Magee   L 8 45                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-3A North  
  Byram Forest Madison-Ridgeland Morton  
  Bulldogs Bearcats Braves Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Magee   L 0 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Velma Jackson        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 6-3A South  
  Florence Hinds County AHS Magee Mendenhall  
  Eagles Bulldogs Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Port Gibson * W 48 0                
      Magee * L 0 34                   Florence * W 34 0                
                                  Escambia (FL)   L 6 7                
                                  Northeast Jones   W 17 7                
                                  West Jones   W 27 19                
                                  South Jones   W 34 0                
                                  Petal   W 41 0                
                    Magee * L 0 41     Hinds County AHS * W 41 0                
                                  Rolling Fork   W 55 6                
                                  Mendenhall * W 27 6     Magee * L 6 27  
                                  Forest   W 27 0                
                                H Bay   W 41 0                
                                A Bay Springs   W 45 8                
                                N Rosedale   L 14 28                
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson        
  Blue Waves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Magee * L 0 48                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-3A East  
  Columbia East Marion Monticello Prentiss  
  Wildcats Eagles Red Devils Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tylertown West Marion      
  Chiefs Trojans      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bassfield   L 20 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Franklin County   W 21 0                                            
    A Bay Springs   L 7 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  District 7-3A West  
  Franklin County Hazlehurst Jefferson County Liberty Central  
  Bulldogs Indians Tigers Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result