Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1985 Class 3A District Standings  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1984 District Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1986 >    
  District 1-3A District Overall Points District 2-3A District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Kossuth 8 1 0 9 2 0 58 48 29.00 24.00 Lafayette 9 0 0 11 1 0 65 20 21.67 6.67  
  Amory 7 2 0 7 3 0 48 15 48.00 15.00 Bruce 7 2 0 7 3 0 26 6 26.00 6.00  
  Houston 6 3 0 7 3 0 45 15 45.00 15.00 Independence 7 2 0 7 3 0 54 36 27.00 18.00  
  New Albany 6 3 0 7 3 0 55 0 55.00 0.00 Senatobia 6 3 0 7 3 0 23 0 23.00 0.00  
  Ripley 6 3 0 6 4 0 29 0 29.00 0.00 Charleston 5 4 0 6 4 0 25 16 25.00 16.00  
  Pontotoc 5 4 0 5 5 0 20 14 20.00 14.00 Coldwater 4 5 0 4 6 0 14 34 7.00 17.00  
  Shannon 3 6 0 4 6 0 21 6 21.00 6.00 Hernando 4 5 0 4 6 0 24 6 24.00 6.00  
  Saltillo 3 6 0 3 7 0 32 12 32.00 12.00 Water Valley 2 7 0 2 8 0 74 245 7.40 24.50  
  Corinth 1 8 0 2 8 0 39 0 39.00 0.00 Holly Springs 1 8 0 1 9 0 0 20 0.00 20.00  
  Alcorn Central 0 9 0 1 9 0 109 349 10.90 34.90 North Panola 0 9 0 0 10 0 8 14 8.00 14.00  
  District 3-3A North District Overall Points District 4-3A District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  East Side 7 0 0 9 1 1 16 30 16.00 30.00 New Hope 5 0 0 8 3 0 0 17 0.00 17.00  
  Ruleville Central 6 1 0 6 3 0 0 0     Kosciusko 4 1 0 6 3 0 19 42 9.50 21.00  
  Broad Street 5 2 0 6 4 0 0 0     Eupora 3 2 0 5 5 0 6 21 6.00 21.00  
  Marshall 3 4 0 5 4 0 0 0     Carthage 2 3 0 4 6 0 0 0      
  Rosa Fort 3 4 0 4 6 0 0 0     West Kemper 1 4 0 4 6 0 8 28 8.00 28.00  
  McClain 2 4 1 4 5 1 0 0     Winona 0 5 0 0 9 0 13 30 13.00 30.00  
  Simmons 1 5 1 1 8 1 0 0                            
  Coahoma AHS 0 7 0 0 10 0 0 0                            
  District 3-3A South District Overall Points                        
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG                        
  Rosedale 7 0 0 14 0 0 530 141 37.86 10.07                        
  Leflore County 6 1 0 6 3 0 6 50 6.00 50.00                        
  Leland 5 2 0 7 3 0 0 35 0.00 35.00                        
  Rolling Fork 4 3 0 4 6 0 14 95 7.00 47.50                        
  Coahoma County 3 4 0 6 4 0 14 38 14.00 38.00                        
  Humphreys County 2 5 0 2 8 0 6 41 6.00 41.00                        
  West Tallahatchie 1 6 0 1 9 0 6 35 6.00 35.00                        
  Quitman County 0 7 0 1 9 0 8 46 8.00 46.00                        
  District 5-3A East District Overall Points District 6-3A North District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Northeast Lauderdale 2 1 0 2 6 1 13 39 13.00 39.00 Forest 4 0 0 9 2 0 0 27 0.00 27.00  
  Heidelberg 2 1 0 6 4 0 0 0     Morton 3 1 0 5 5 0 0 0      
  West Lauderdale 1 2 0 4 6 0 6 13 6.00 13.00 Byram 2 2 0 5 4 0 0 0      
  Waynesboro Central 1 2 0 4 6 0 0 0     Velma Jackson 1 3 0 4 5 0 0 0      
                        Madison-Ridgeland 0 4 0 1 9 0 0 0      
  District 5-3A West District Overall Points District 6-3A South District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Bay Springs 3 0 0 11 2 0 64 65 21.33 21.67 Magee 4 0 0 12 2 0 457 81 32.64 5.79  
  Newton 2 1 0 6 4 0 12 14 12.00 14.00 Mendenhall 3 1 0 8 2 0 6 27 6.00 27.00  
  Collins 1 2 0 4 6 0 0 0     Florence 2 2 0 6 4 0 0 34 0.00 34.00  
  Raleigh 0 3 0 3 6 1 7 26 7.00 26.00 Port Gibson 1 3 0 5 5 0 0 48 0.00 48.00  
                        Hinds County AHS 0 4 0 2 7 1 0 41 0.00 41.00  
  District 7-3A East District Overall Points District 8-3A North District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Tylertown 5 0 0 11 1 0 28 17 14.00 8.50 Purvis 4 0 0 9 2 0 13 27 13.00 27.00  
  Prentiss 3 2 0 7 3 0 0 0     Forrest County AHS 3 1 0 6 2 0 0 0      
  East Marion 3 2 0 5 5 0 0 21 0.00 21.00 Poplarville 2 2 0 6 3 0 0 0      
  Columbia 2 3 0 3 7 0 0 0     Perry Central 1 3 0 4 6 0 0 0      
  West Marion 1 4 0 3 7 0 20 32 20.00 32.00 Oak Grove 0 4 0 0 9 0 0 0      
  Monticello 1 4 0 2 8 0 0 0                            
  District 7-3A West District Overall Points District 8-3A South District Overall Points  
  W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG W L T W L T PF PA PFPG PAPG  
  Franklin County 4 0 0 7 4 0 0 21 0.00 21.00 Bay 5 0 0 9 2 0 27 54 13.50 27.00  
  Hazlehurst 3 1 0 6 4 0 0 0     Pearl River Central 4 1 0 6 4 0 0 0      
  North Pike 2 2 0 3 6 0 0 0     Stone 3 2 0 6 4 0 0 0      
  Liberty Central 1 3 0 3 6 0 0 0     Pass Christian 2 3 0 2 8 0 0 0      
  Jefferson County 0 4 0 1 9 0 0 0     Vancleave 1 4 0 3 6 0 0 0      
                        East Central 0 5 0 0 10 0 0 0