Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1986 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1985 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1987 >    
  Division 1-1A North  
  Burnsville Tishomingo      
  Mustangs Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Vardaman   W 20 14                              
                  H Falkner   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 1-1A South  
  Mantachie Smithville      
  Mustangs Seminoles      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Falkner   L 0 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A North  
  Falkner Walnut      
  Eagles Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/26/86 A Alcorn Central   W 48 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Smithville   W 41 0                                            
    A Tishomingo   W 21 0                                            
    H Noxapater   L 20 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A South  
  Blue Mountain Vardaman      
  Cougars Rams      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Tishomingo   L 14 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  George Riverside      
  Wildcats Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Noxapater   L 14 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A North  
  East Webster Kilmichael      
  Wolverines Hornets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Noxapater   L 8 32                                            
    A Sturgis   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A East  
  Alexander Maben Moor Sturgis  
  Red Devils Blue Devils Eagles Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Noxapater   L 12 25                
                                                           
                                                Noxapater   L 6 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Noxapater   L 0 38                              
                                                           
                                              H East Webster   W 21 7  
                                              A Noxapater   L 12 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A West  
  Durant Ethel French Camp Academy Nanih Waiya  
  Tigers Tigers Panthers Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Noxapater * L 0 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Noxapater * L 0 41                              
      Baldwyn   L 6 24                                            
      Noxapater * L 16 20                                            
                                  Noxapater * L 8 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxapater        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Nanih Waiya * W 33 0                                            
      Moor   W 25 12                                            
      Puckett   W 28 9                                            
      Sturgis   W 33 6                                            
      Ethel * W 41 0                                            
      Carthage   W 12 6                                            
      Durant * W 20 16                                            
      French Camp Academy * W 40 8                                            
      Maben   W 38 0                                            
      East Webster   W 32 8                                            
    H George   W 36 14                                            
    H Sturgis   W 14 12                                            
    A Falkner   W 22 20                                            
    N Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A South  
  Choctaw Central Edinburg Thomastown    
  Warriors Eagles Bulldogs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Utica   L 3 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A North  
  Beulah-Hubbard Decatur Hickory Sebastopol  
  Rebels Warriors Bulldogs Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Enterprise (Clarke)   L 14 47                
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke)   L 6 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Union        
  Yellow Jackets        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Enterprise (Clarke)   L 7 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A South  
  Beat Four Enterprise (Clarke) Mize Mount Olive  
  Tigers Bulldogs Bulldogs Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Union   W 27 7                              
                    Clarkdale   W 31 0                              
                    Stringer * W 34 0                              
                    Mount Olive * W 28 6                   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 28  
                    Hickory   W 47 14                              
                    Clara   W 28 7                              
                    Beulah-Hubbard   W 33 6                              
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 13 40     Beat Four * W 40 13                              
                    Mize * W 12 7     Enterprise (Clarke) * L 7 12                
                    open                                      
                  H Decatur   W 21 0                              
                  A Utica   W 34 6                              
                  A Winans   W 40 0                              
                  N Noxapater   W 28 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Stringer        
  Red Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A North  
  Bentonia Mississippi School for the Deaf Saint Aloysius Saint Andrew's Episcopal  
  Wolves Bulldogs Flashes Saints  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Utica        
  Gold Waves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
      Bassfield   W 14 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Choctaw Central   W 6 3                                            
    H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 6 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A South  
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett    
  Chiefs Dragons Wolves    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Noxapater   L 9 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A McLain   W 21 13                
                                H Winans   L 8 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A East  
  Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln) New Hebron Salem  
  Bulldogs Yellow Jackets Golden Bears Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Winans   L 38 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Topeka-Tilton        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A West