Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1986 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1985 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1987 >    
  Division 1-3A North  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/5/86 A Biggersville   W 12 0               9/5/86 H Booneville   W 18 13                
  9/12/86 A New Albany * L 6 56               9/12/86   open         9/12/86 H Alcorn Central * W 56 6  
  9/19/86 A Booneville   L 7 42     Baldwyn   L 12 48 9/19/86 H Saltillo   W 24 0                
  9/26/86 H Falkner   L 0 48               9/26/86 H Cherokee (AL)   W 23 22                
  10/3/86 H Saltillo   L 0 14               10/3/86 A Shannon   W 14 11     Baldwyn   L 7 28  
  10/10/86 A Corinth * L 6 35 10/10/86 H Alcorn Central * W 35 6 10/10/86 A Biggersville   W 40 8                
  10/17/86 H Thrasher   L 21 69 10/17/86 A Kossuth * L 7 13 10/17/86 H Corinth * W 13 7                
  10/24/86 H Kossuth * L 6 41               10/24/86 A Alcorn Central * W 41 6                
  10/31/86 A Shannon   L 0 37               10/31/86 A Ripley * L 3 12                
  11/7/86 H Ripley * L 0 51               11/7/86 A New Albany * W 21 6 11/7/86 H Kossuth * L 6 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ripley        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Baldwyn   L 13 18                                            
  10/31/86 H Kossuth * W 12 3                                            
  11/7/86 A Alcorn Central * W 51 0                                            
    A Lafayette   L 6 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 1-3A South  
  Amory Houston Pontotoc Saltillo  
  Panthers Hilltoppers Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Baldwyn   L 11 35  
                                                           
                                            9/19/86 A Kossuth   L 0 24  
                                                           
                                            10/3/86 A Alcorn Central   W 14 0  
                                                           
                    Baldwyn   W 21 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Senatobia   W 19 7                                            
    H Lafayette   L 7 10                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/3/86 H Kossuth   L 11 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/31/86 H Alcorn Central   W 37 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A North  
  Coldwater Hernando Holly Springs Independence  
  Cougars Tigers Hawks Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
    H Olive Branch   L 26 29                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                10/3/86 H Water Valley   L 0 7                              
                                              H Olive Branch   L 6 21  
                              10/17/86 H Water Valley   L 12 26                
                                                           
  10/31/86 A Water Valley   L 0 21                                            
                                            11/7/86 H Water Valley   W 12 2  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia        
  Warriors        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
  9/19/86 A Water Valley   L 7 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Amory   L 7 19                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A South  
  Bruce Charleston Lafayette North Panola  
  Trojans Tigers Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/5/86 A Water Valley * W 7 0                              
                              9/12/86 H Water Valley * L 6 18                
                                                           
                                            9/26/86 H Water Valley * L 8 11  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/24/86 A Water Valley * W 12 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Ripley   W 20 6                
                                A Amory   W 10 7                
                                A Rosedale   L 0 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Water Valley        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  9/5/86 H Charleston * L 0 7                                            
  9/12/86 A Lafayette * W 18 6                                            
  9/19/86 H Senatobia   W 8 7                                            
  9/26/86 A North Panola * W 11 8                                            
  10/3/86 A Hernando   W 7 0                                            
  10/10/86 H Coffeeville   L 2 6                                            
  10/17/86 A Holly Springs   W 26 12                                            
  10/24/86 H Bruce * L 8 12                                            
  10/31/86 H Coldwater   W 21 0                                            
  11/7/86 A Independence   L 2 12                                            
  11/13/86 N Nettleton   W 21 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A North  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Quitman County  
  Jaguars Tigers Red Panthers Dragons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Rosedale   L 16 50                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Rosedale   L 12 49                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Humphreys County   L 13 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosa Fort        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A East  
  East Side Rosedale Ruleville Central West Tallahatchie  
  Trojans Eagles Tigers Choctaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Broad Street   W 50 16                              
                    Humphreys County   W 50 12                              
                    Leland   W 20 6                              
                    Cleveland   W 14 7                              
                    Ruleville Central * W 38 0     Rosedale * L 0 38                
                    Rolling Fork   W 52 0                              
                    Coahoma County   W 49 12                              
                    West Tallahatchie * W 57 0                   Rosedale * L 0 57  
                    Shaw   W 42 20                              
      Rosedale * L 6 16     East Side * W 16 6                              
                  A Simmons   W 49 6                              
                  H Humphreys County   W 32 6                              
                  H Lafayette   W 22 0                              
                  N Mendenhall   W 26 15                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A West  
  Leflore County Leland Simmons Weston  
  Tigers Cubs Blue Devils Golden Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Rosedale   L 6 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Clarksdale   L 8 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Rosedale   L 6 49                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A South  
  Humphreys County Marshall McClain Rolling Fork  
  Cowboys Tigers Mustangs Delta Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Rosedale   L 12 50                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Rosedale   L 0 52  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Broad Street   W 14 13                                            
    A Rosedale   L 6 32                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Carthage Eupora Kosciusko New Hope  
  Tigers Eagles Whippets Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Louisville   L 6 33                
                                                           
                                                           
      Noxapater   L 6 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Florence   L 6 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper Winona      
  Wildcats Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A North  
  Forest Morton Newton Northeast Lauderdale  
  Bearcats Panthers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Mendenhall   L 7 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Mendenhall   L 7 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Raleigh West Lauderdale      
  Lions Knights      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
      Bassfield   L 13 37                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bassfield   L 6 45                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A South  
  Bay Springs Collins Heidelberg Magee  
  Bulldogs Tigers Oilers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mendenhall * L 0 45                              
                                  Mendenhall * L 13 36                
                                                           
                                                           
      Mendenhall * L 0 43                                            
                                                Mendenhall * L 0 22  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mendenhall Waynesboro Central      
  Tigers Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Florence   W 26 13                                            
      West Jones   L 12 16                                            
      Forest   W 12 7                                            
      Waynesboro Central * L 0 7     Mendenhall * W 7 0                              
      Collins * W 45 0                                            
      Heidelberg * W 36 13                                            
      Prentiss   W 26 0                                            
      Columbia   W 43 0                                            
      Bay Springs * W 43 0                                            
      Magee * W 22 0                                            
    H Newton   W 20 7                                            
    A Florence   W 30 0                                            
    A East Marion   W 19 7                                            
    N Rosedale   L 15 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Byram Florence Hinds County AHS Madison-Ridgeland  
  Bulldogs Eagles Bulldogs Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Mendenhall   L 13 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Eupora   W 13 6                              
                  H Mendenhall   L 0 30                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson Velma Jackson      
  Blue Waves Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                       <