Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1987 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1986 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1988 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Blue Mountain Burnsville Falkner Smithville  
  Cougars Mustangs Eagles Seminoles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Ripley   L 7 29                
                                  North Pontotoc   W 39 12                
                                  Walnut * W 67 0                
                              9/24/87 H Alcorn Central   W 40 18                
                    Falkner * L 0 60     Burnsville * W 60 0                
                                  Smithville * W 29 6     Falkner * L 6 29  
      Falkner * L 0 38                   Blue Mountain * W 38 0                
                                  Biggersville   W 6 3                
                                  Thrasher * W 41 7                
                                  Tishomingo * W 19 13                
                                H Vardaman   W 28 14   A Weir   L 13 28  
                                H Saint Aloysius   W 31 7                
                                H Weir   W 29 6                
                                N Dexter   L 12 21                
                                                           
                                                           
  Thrasher Tishomingo Walnut    
  Rebels Bulldogs Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
  9/18/87 A Alcorn Central   L 0 54                   Falkner * L 0 67                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Falkner * L 7 41                                            
                    Falkner * L 13 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  Alexander Maben Moor Sturgis  
  Red Devils Blue Devils Eagles Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman Weir      
  Rams Lions      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Falkner   L 14 28   H Smithville   W 28 13                              
                  H Durant   W 27 18                              
                  A Falkner   L 6 29                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Anguilla East Flora O'Bannon Saint Aloysius  
  Wildcats Hawks Green Wave Flashes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Durant   L 24 28                 H George   W 32 8  
                                              A Falkner   L 7 31  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  Durant Edinburg French Camp Academy George  
  Tigers Eagles Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Flora   W 28 24                               A Saint Aloysius   L 8 32  
    A Weir   L 18 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Kilmichael Thomastown      
  Hornets Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Beulah-Hubbard Choctaw Central Hickory Nanih Waiya  
  Rebels Warriors Bulldogs Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Mize   L 0 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxapater Sebastopol      
  Tigers Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Pelahatchie   W 39 22                                            
    H Dexter   L 0 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Mize Pelahatchie Puckett Stringer  
  Bulldogs Chiefs Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter   L 8 12                                            
                                                           
    H Nanih Waiya   W 33 0   A Noxapater   L 22 39                              
    A Winans   W 40 0                                            
    H Dexter   L 13 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Salem  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Pine (LA)   W 24 0                
                                  McLaurin   W 32 0                
                    Dexter * L 13 20     Cathedral * W 20 13                
                                  Sumrall   W 30 14                
                                  Salem * W 30 8     Dexter * L 8 30  
                                  Pearl River Central   W 34 7                
                                  Mercy Cross   W 58 14                
      Dexter * L 7 20                   Bogue Chitto * W 20 7                
                                  Mize   W 12 8                
                                  Winans * W 40 8                
                                H Clara   W 32 3                
                                A Noxapater   W 18 0                
                                A Mize   W 26 13                
                                N Falkner   W 21 12                
                                                           
                                                           
  Winans        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter * L 8 40                                            
    A Beat Four   W 22 12                                            
    H Mize   L 0 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Beat Four Buckatunna Clara Mercy Cross  
  Tigers Buccaneers Whippets Crusaders  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Waynesboro Central   L 6 26                              
                                  Waynesboro Central   L 6 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Dexter   L 14 58  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Winans   L 12 22                 A Dexter   L 3 32