Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1987 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1986 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1988 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Iuka  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/3/87 H Kossuth   L 6 17                
                                            9/11/87 H Alcorn Central   L 18 29  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/23/87 A Alcorn Central   L 7 28                
                                                           
                                                           
    H South Pontotoc   W 35 19   A Motley   L 10 44                              
    A Ackerman   W 22 20                                            
    H Kennedy   L 21 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mantachie Mooreville Saltillo    
  Mustangs Troopers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Caledonia Hamilton Motley Nettleton  
  Confederates Lions Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Belmont   W 44 10                
                                A Kennedy   L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pontotoc Okolona South Pontotoc    
  Vikings Chieftains Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
      Falkner   L 12 39                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Baldwyn   L 19 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Kennedy Riverside Shaw  
  Jaguars Hornets Bulldogs Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Simmons   W 48 0                              
      Kennedy * L 6 46     Broad Street * W 46 6                              
                    Shaw * L 14 20                   Kennedy * W 20 14  
                    East Side   W 52 14                              
                    Rosa Fort   W 64 14                              
                    Drew   W 38 6                              
                    Ruleville Central   W 42 0                              
                    Riverside * W 44 12     Kennedy * L 12 44                
                    West Tallahatchie   W 50 0                              
                    open                                      
                  A Coffeeville   W 48 30                 H Ackerman   L 0 7  
                  H Motley   W 20 0                              
                  A Baldwyn   W 26 21                              
                  N Enterprise (Clarke)   L 20 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Ackerman Calhoun City Coffeeville East Webster  
  Indians Wildcats Pirates Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/9/87 H Water Valley   W 20 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Shaw   W 7 0                 H Kennedy   L 30 48                
    H Baldwyn   L 20 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ethel McAdams Williams-Sullivan    
  Tigers Bulldogs Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Clarkdale Decatur Enterprise (Clarke) Lake  
  Bulldogs Warriors Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Union * W 32 0                
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 67                   Clarkdale * W 67 6                
                                  Greene County   W 19 0                
                                  Scott Central * W 18 0                
                                  South Leake * W 35 14                
                                  Forest   W 7 0                
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 21     Decatur * W 21 0                
                                  Philadelphia   W 34 21                
                                  Lake * W 22 14     Enterprise (Clarke) * L 14 22  
                                  open                        
                                H Raymond   W 39 6   A Mount Olive   W 17 7  
                                A Saint John   W 7 0   H Gloster   W 34 6  
                                H Lake   W 6 0   A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 6  
                                N Kennedy   W 21 20                
                                                           
                                                           
  Scott Central South Leake Union    
  Rebels Wildcats Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 32                
                                                           
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 18                                            
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * L 14 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Jackson Alternative McLaurin Mount Olive Raymond  
  Knights Tigers Pirates Rangers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Dexter   L 0 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Lake   L 7 17   A Enterprise (Clarke)   L 6 39  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Taylorsville    
  Rangers Saints Tartars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Gloster Liberty Central Loyd Star Utica  
  Hornets Bobcats Hornets Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Seminary   W 8 0   H Saint John   L 6 21                              
    A Lake   L 6 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson Wilkinson County      
  Cobras Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Richton Saint John Seminary  
  Panthers Rebels Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    South Jones   L 6 47                              
                                A Liberty Central   W 21 6   H Gloster   L 0 8  
                                H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sumrall        
  Bobcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Dexter   L 14 30