Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1987 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1986 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1988 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/3/87 H Biggersville   L 19 20               9/3/87 A Booneville   W 17 6                
  9/11/87 A Iuka   W 29 18               9/11/87 A Pontotoc   L 0 21                
  9/18/87 H Thrasher   W 54 0               9/18/87 H Hardin County (TN)   W 21 6                
  9/24/87 A Falkner   L 18 40               9/25/87 A Cherokee (AL)   L 8 19                
  10/2/87   open             Amory   L 14 28 10/2/87 H Shannon   L 14 39                
  10/9/87 H Corinth * L 10 42 10/9/87 A Alcorn Central * W 42 10 10/9/87 H Biggersville   L 7 14                
  10/16/87 A Ripley * L 0 40               10/16/87 A New Albany * L 0 21 10/16/87 H Kossuth * W 21 0  
  10/23/87 H Booneville   W 28 7               10/23/87 H Ripley * L 0 47                
  10/30/87 H New Albany * L 7 28 10/30/87 H Kossuth * W 10 0 10/30/87 A Corinth * L 0 10 10/30/87 A Alcorn Central * W 28 7  
  11/6/87 A Kossuth * W 32 22               11/6/87 H Alcorn Central * L 22 32                
                  H Shannon   L 7 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ripley        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Falkner   W 29 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/16/87 H Alcorn Central * W 40 0                                            
  10/23/87 A Kossuth * W 47 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    A Amory   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Hatley Houston Pontotoc  
  Panthers Tigers Hilltoppers Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Tupelo   L 14 26                                            
      Aberdeen   W 42 19                             9/11/87 H Kossuth   W 21 0  
      Caldwell   W 29 0                                            
      Starkville   L 13 38                                            
      Corinth   W 28 14               10/2/87 A Water Valley   L 0 19                
      Oxford   W 54 8                                            
      Shannon * W 27 26                                            
      Pontotoc * W 28 0                                 Amory * L 0 28  
      Hatley * W 63 7     Amory * L 7 63                              
      Houston * W 28 12                   Amory * L 12 28                
    H Ripley   W 28 7                                            
    H Humphreys County   W 20 0                                            
    A West Bolivar   W 29 28                                            
    A Lafayette   W 14 13                                            
    N Mendenhall   L 14 34                                            
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/2/87 A Kossuth   W 39 14                                            
                                                           
      Amory * L 26 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Corinth   W 20 7                                            
    H Leland   L 12 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Coldwater Hernando Holly Springs Independence  
  Cougars Tigers Hawks Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                  A Olive Branch   L 7 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Olive Branch   L 0 26  
                              10/16/87 A Water Valley   L 3 21                
                                                           
  10/30/87 H Water Valley   L 8 20                                            
                                            11/6/87 A Water Valley   L 0 21  
                                              H Lafayette   L 0 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia        
  Warriors        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
  9/18/87 H Water Valley   W 18 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A North Panola   L 15 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Lafayette North Panola  
  Trojans Tigers Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                9/4/87 H Water Valley * L 6 28                              
                              9/11/87 A Water Valley * W 19 0                
                                                           
                                            9/25/87 A Water Valley * W 17 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/23/87 H Water Valley * L 14 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Independence   W 7 0   H Senatobia   W 27 15  
                                H East Side   W 14 13   H West Bolivar   L 0 36  
                                A Leland   W 6 0                
                                H Amory   L 13 14                
                                                           
                                                           
  Water Valley        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  9/4/87 A Charleston * W 28 6                                            
  9/11/87 H Lafayette * L 0 19                                            
  9/18/87 A Senatobia   L 7 18                                            
  9/25/87 H North Panola * L 0 17                                            
  10/2/87 H Houston   W 19 0                                            
  10/9/87 A Coffeeville   L 7 20                                            
  10/16/87 H Holly Springs   W 21 3                                            
  10/23/87 A Bruce * W 24 14                                            
  10/30/87 A Coldwater   W 20 8                                            
  11/6/87 H Independence   W 21 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Quitman County Rosa Fort  
  Tigers Red Panthers Dragons Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Kennedy   L 14 64  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H East Side   L 0 21   A West Bolivar   L 0 52                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Drew East Side Ruleville Central West Bolivar  
  Eagles Trojans Tigers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Kennedy   L 14 52                              
                                                           
      Kennedy   L 6 38                                            
                                  Kennedy   L 0 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Coahoma County   W 21 0                 H Quitman County   W 52 0  
                  A Lafayette   L 13 14                 A North Panola   W 36 0  
                                              H Amory   L 28 29  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Tallahatchie        
  Choctaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Kennedy   L 0 50                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Elzy Leflore County Leland Simmons  
  Panthers Tigers Cubs Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Kennedy   L 0 48  
      Greenwood   L 0 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Humphreys County   L 0 26   H Rolling Fork   W 20 6                
                                A Shannon   W 41 12                
                                H Lafayette   L 0 6                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Humphreys County Marshall McClain Rolling Fork  
  Cowboys Tigers Mustangs Delta Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Leflore County   W 26 0                               A Leland   L 6 20  
    A Amory   L 0 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Velma Jackson        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 9-3A  
  Carthage Eupora Kosciusko Philadelphia  
  Tigers Eagles Whippets Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Enterprise (Clarke)   L 21 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Newton   W 13 0   A Forest   W 14 6                
                  H Forrest County AHS   W 27 13   H Stone   W 19 17                
                  H Mendenhall   L 6 9   H Heidelberg   W 26 12                
                                A Mendenhall   L 21 38                
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper Winona      
  Wildcats Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 10-3A  
  Forest Morton Newton Northeast Lauderdale  
  Bearcats Panthers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Mendenhall   L 0 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Kosciusko   L 6 14                 A Eupora   L 0 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale      
  Tigers Knights      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    South Jones   L 0 47                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 11-3A  
  Bay Springs Heidelberg Magee Mendenhall  
  Bulldogs Oilers Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Newton   W 22 0  
                                                West Jones   W 8 7  
                    Waynesboro Central * W 26 14                   Prentiss   W 22 0  
                                                Waynesboro Central * W 28 6  
                                                open          
                    Mendenhall * L 0 27     South Jones   L 0 14     Heidelberg * W 27 0  
      South Jones   L 0 35                                 Stone   L 6 9  
                                                Raleigh * W 42 12  
      Mendenhall * L 21 43                   Waynesboro Central * L 0 6     Bay Springs * W 43 21  
      Waynesboro Central * L 0 14                   Mendenhall * L 0 14     Magee * W 14 0  
                  A Port Gibson   W 26 14                 H Saint Joseph (Jackson)   W 19 12  
                  H Franklin County   W 24 6                 H North Pike   W 36 6  
                  A Kosciusko   L 12 26                 A Eupora   W 9 6  
                                              H Kosciusko   W 38 21  
                                              N Amory   W 34 14  
                                                           
  Raleigh Waynesboro Central      
  Lions Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Buckatunna   W 26 6                              
                    Clara   W 26 6                              
                    Heidelberg * L 14 26                              
                    Mendenhall * L 6 28                              
                    Southern Choctaw (AL)   L 2 6                              
      Waynesboro Central * L 18 34     Raleigh * W 34 18                              
                    Bassfield   L 14 37                              
      Mendenhall * L 12 42     South Jones   L 12 15                              
                    Magee * W 6 0                              
                    Bay Springs * W 14 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 12-3A  
  Byram Florence Hinds County AHS Madison-Ridgeland  
  Bulldogs Eagles Bulldogs Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result