Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1988 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1987 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1989 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Burnsville Falkner Smithville Thrasher  
  Mustangs Eagles Seminoles Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/19/88 H Alcorn Central   L 0 40  
                9/22/88 A Alcorn Central   L 7 15                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A East Flora   L 3 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tishomingo Walnut      
  Bulldogs Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Anguilla   L 14 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  Alexander Maben Moor Sturgis  
  Red Devils Blue Devils Eagles Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Durant   L 6 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman Weir      
  Rams Lions      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
      Calhoun City   L 0 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H George   W 14 8                              
                  A Anguilla   L 13 18                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Anguilla East Flora O'Bannon Saint Aloysius  
  Wildcats Hawks Green Wave Flashes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Wesson   W 32 8                              
                    Bentonia   W 28 0                              
                    Saint Aloysius * W 36 0                   East Flora * L 0 36  
                    South Leake   W 14 6                              
      East Flora * L 22 34     Anguilla * W 34 22                              
                    Canton   L 18 23                              
                    O'Bannon * W 24 12     East Flora * L 12 24                
                    Motley   W 20 12                              
                    Velma Jackson   W 18 0                              
                    Port Gibson   L 6 40                              
    A Tishomingo   W 22 14   H Smithville   W 26 3                              
    H Weir   W 18 13   A Durant   W 24 16                              
    A East Flora   L 14 38   H Anguilla   W 38 14                              
                  N Mize   L 26 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  Durant Edinburg French Camp Academy George  
  Tigers Eagles Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Maben   W 28 6                               A Weir   L 8 14  
    H East Flora   L 16 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Kilmichael Thomastown      
  Hornets Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Beulah-Hubbard Choctaw Central Hickory Nanih Waiya  
  Rebels Warriors Bulldogs Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Lake   L 0 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Winans   L 0 36                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxapater Sebastopol      
  Tigers Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lake   L 0 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Dexter   W 27 0                                            
    A Puckett   L 7 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Mize Pelahatchie Puckett Stringer  
  Bulldogs Chiefs Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Mount Olive   W 12 6                                            
      Bogue Chitto   W 27 0                                            
      Taylorsville   W 41 7                                            
      Stringer * W 13 0                                 Mize * L 0 13  
      Pelahatchie * W 34 0     Mize * L 0 34                              
      Puckett * L 6 18                   Mize * W 18 6                
      Richton   W 32 0                                            
      Dexter   W 6 3                                            
      open                                                    
      open                                                    
    A Mercy Cross   W 23 0                 H Beat Four   W 41 14                
    H Winans   W 51 0                 H Noxapater   W 24 7                
    H Puckett   W 28 12                 A Mize   L 12 28                
    N East Flora   W 27 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Salem  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Mize   L 0 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   L 3 6                
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Noxapater   L 0 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Winans        
  Eagles        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Choctaw Central   W 36 0                                            
    A Mize   L 0 51                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Beat Four Buckatunna Clara Mercy Cross  
  Tigers Buccaneers Whippets Crusaders  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Puckett   L 14 41                               H Mize   L 0 23