Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1988 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1987 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1989 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Iuka  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/2/88 A Kossuth   L 7 8                
                                            9/9/88 A Alcorn Central   L 0 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/21/88 H Alcorn Central   L 6 48                
                                                           
                                                           
    H Shaw   W 21 0   A Kennedy   L 0 40                              
    A Okolona   L 19 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mantachie Mooreville Saltillo    
  Mustangs Troopers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/23/88 A Kossuth   L 6 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Caledonia Hamilton Motley Nettleton  
  Confederates Lions Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  East Flora   L 12 20                
                                                           
                                                           
  11/11/88 N Alcorn Central   L 7 40   A Calhoun City   L 7 31                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pontotoc Okolona South Pontotoc    
  Vikings Chieftains Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
      Calhoun City   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Calhoun City   L 0 41                
                                                           
                  H Ackerman   W 22 2                              
                  H Baldwyn   W 20 19                              
                  A Calhoun City   L 0 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Kennedy Riverside Shaw  
  Jaguars Hornets Bulldogs Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Belmont   W 40 0                 A Baldwyn   L 0 21  
                  A Calhoun City   L 20 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Ackerman Calhoun City Coffeeville East Webster  
  Indians Wildcats Pirates Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Bruce   L 13 16                              
                    Vardaman   W 30 0                              
                    North Pontotoc   W 21 0                              
                    Coffeeville * W 21 20     Calhoun City * L 20 21                
                    East Webster * W 56 14                   Calhoun City * L 14 56  
                    Ethel * W 52 6 10/7/88 A Water Valley   L 6 23                
                    Williams-Sullivan * W 72 6                              
      Calhoun City * L 12 27     Ackerman * W 27 12                              
                    South Pontotoc   W 41 0                              
                    McAdams * W 42 0                              
    A Okolona   L 2 22   H Hamilton   W 31 7                              
                  H Kennedy   W 40 20                              
                  H Okolona   W 13 0                              
                  N Lake   L 6 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Ethel McAdams Williams-Sullivan    
  Tigers Bulldogs Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Calhoun City * L 6 52                                            
                                  Calhoun City * L 6 72                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Calhoun City * L 0 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Clarkdale Decatur Enterprise (Clarke) Lake  
  Bulldogs Warriors Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/1/88   Union * W 16 0     Choctaw Central   W 41 0  
  9/9/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 7 40               9/9/88   Clarkdale * W 40 7     South Leake * W 29 24  
                              9/16/88   Greene County   T 6 6     Union * W 41 0  
      Lake * L 0 41               9/23/88   Scott Central * W 28 6     Clarkdale * W 41 0  
                    Lake * L 0 7 9/30/88   South Leake * W 21 7     Decatur * W 7 0  
                              10/7/88   Forest   L 8 13     Sebastopol   W 32 0  
                              10/14/88   open             Scott Central * W 47 12  
                10/21/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 12 14 10/21/88   Decatur * W 14 12     Southeast Lauderdale   W 20 7  
                              10/28/88   Philadelphia   L 36 41     open          
                              11/4/88   Lake * L 23 25 11/4/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * W 25 23  
                              11/11/88 A Wesson   W 23 8   H Loyd Star   W 37 12  
                              11/18/88 H Sumrall   L 14 27   A Raymond   W 39 15  
                                              A Sumrall   W 14 13  
                                              N Calhoun City   W 28 6  
                                                           
                                                           
  Scott Central South Leake Union    
  Rebels Wildcats Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              9/1/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 0 16                
                    Lake * L 24 29                              
                                  Lake * L 0 41                
  9/23/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 6 28     East Flora   L 6 14                              
                9/30/88   Enterprise (Clarke) * L 7 21                              
                                                           
      Lake * L 12 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey McLaurin Mount Olive Raymond  
  Knights Tigers Pirates Rangers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Mize   L 6 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Sumrall   L 26 27   H Seminary   W 16 14  
                                              H Lake   L 15 39  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Taylorsville    
  Rangers Saints Tartars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mize   L 7 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Gloster Liberty Central Loyd Star Utica  
  Hornets Bobcats Hornets Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Lake   L 12 37                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson Wilkinson County      
  Cobras Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      East Flora   L 8 32                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  11/11/88 H Enterprise (Clarke)   L 8 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Richton Saint John Seminary  
  Panthers Rebels Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mize   L 0 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Raymond   L 14 16  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sumrall        
  Bobcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mount Olive   W 27 26                                            
  11/18/88 A Enterprise (Clarke)   W 27 14                                            
    H Lake   L 13 14