Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1988 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1987 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1989 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/2/88 A Biggersville   W 24 7               9/2/88 H Booneville   W 8 7                
  9/9/88 H Iuka   W 44 0               9/9/88 H Pontotoc   L 21 28                
  9/19/88 A Thrasher   W 40 0               9/16/88 A Hardin County (TN)   L 7 14                
  9/22/88 H Falkner   W 15 7               9/23/88 H Saltillo   W 14 6                
  9/30/88 A Kosciusko   L 16 27     Amory   L 6 41 9/30/88 A Shannon   W 12 0                
  10/7/88 A Corinth * W 29 20 10/7/88 H Alcorn Central * L 20 29 10/7/88 A Biggersville   W 36 7                
  10/14/88 H Ripley * L 0 22               10/14/88 H New Albany * L 20 28 10/14/88 A Kossuth * W 28 20  
  10/21/88 A Booneville   W 48 6               10/21/88 A Ripley * L 7 26                
  10/28/88 A New Albany * L 14 33 10/28/88 A Kossuth * W 7 6 10/28/88 H Corinth * L 6 7 10/28/88 H Alcorn Central * W 33 14  
  11/5/88 H Kossuth * W 17 14               11/5/88 A Alcorn Central * L 14 17                
  11/11/88 N Caledonia   W 40 7                               A Coahoma County   W 21 6  
                                              H Leland   L 6 13  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ripley        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/14/88 A Alcorn Central * W 22 0                                            
  10/21/88 H Kossuth * W 26 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    H Coahoma AHS   W 25 0                                            
    A Senatobia   W 28 7                                            
    A Amory   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Hatley Houston Pontotoc  
  Panthers Tigers Hilltoppers Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Tupelo   L 7 27                                            
      Aberdeen   W 36 6                             9/9/88 A Kossuth   W 28 21  
      Caldwell   W 48 0                                            
      Starkville   W 21 0                                            
      Corinth   W 41 6               9/30/88 H Water Valley   L 0 24                
      Oxford   W 56 7                                            
      Shannon * W 42 7                                            
      Pontotoc * W 27 7                                 Amory * L 7 27  
      Hatley * W 50 0     Amory * L 0 50                              
      Houston * W 35 0                   Amory * L 0 35                
    H Ruleville Central   W 54 0                                            
    A Rolling Fork   W 44 0                                            
    H Ripley   W 28 7                                            
    A Leland   W 21 9                                            
    N Mendenhall   L 7 14                                            
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/30/88 H Kossuth   L 0 12                                            
                                                           
      Amory * L 7 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A West Bolivar   L 13 44                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Coldwater Hernando Holly Springs Independence  
  Cougars Tigers Hawks Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                  H Olive Branch   L 6 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Olive Branch   L 0 38  
                              10/14/88 H Water Valley   L 7 47                
                                                           
  10/27/88 A Water Valley   L 6 22                                            
                                            11/4/88 H Water Valley   L 18 41  
                  A Leland   L 6 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia        
  Warriors        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
  9/16/88 A Water Valley   W 6 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Leflore County   W 35 14                                            
    H Ripley   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Lafayette North Panola  
  Trojans Tigers Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Calhoun City   W 16 13 9/2/88 A Water Valley * L 8 13                              
                              9/9/88 H Water Valley * W 14 0                
                                                           
                                            9/23/88 H Water Valley * L 7 15  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/21/88 A Water Valley * L 16 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Humphreys County   L 16 38   H Rolling Fork   L 0 16                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Water Valley        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  9/2/88 H Charleston * W 13 8                                            
  9/9/88 A Lafayette * L 0 14                                            
  9/16/88 H Senatobia   L 0 6                                            
  9/23/88 A North Panola * W 15 7                                            
  9/30/88 A Houston   W 24 0                                            
  10/7/88 H Coffeeville   W 23 6                                            
  10/14/88 A Holly Springs   W 47 7                                            
  10/21/88 H Bruce * W 21 16                                            
  10/27/88 H Coldwater   W 22 6                                            
  11/4/88 A Independence   W 41 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Quitman County Rosa Fort  
  Tigers Red Panthers Dragons Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Ripley   L 0 25   H New Albany   L 6 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Drew East Side Ruleville Central West Bolivar  
  Eagles Trojans Tigers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Amory   L 0 54   H Shannon   W 44 13  
                                              A Humphreys County   W 29 19  
                                              A Leland   L 19 24  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Tallahatchie        
  Choctaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Elzy Leflore County Leland Simmons  
  Panthers Tigers Cubs Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Greenwood   L 0 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Senatobia   L 14 35   H Hernando   W 37 6                
                                A New Albany   W 13 6                
                                H West Bolivar   W 24 19                
                                H Amory   L 9 21                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Humphreys County Marshall McClain Rolling Fork  
  Cowboys Tigers Mustangs Delta Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Charleston   W 38 16                               A Lafayette   W 16 0  
    H West Bolivar   L 19 29                               H Amory   L 0 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Velma Jackson        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      East Flora   L 0 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 9-3A  
  Carthage Eupora Kosciusko Philadelphia  
  Tigers Eagles Whippets Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/30/88 H Alcorn Central   W 27 16                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            10/28/88   Enterprise (Clarke)   W 41 36  
                                                           
                                H Franklin County   W 26 14   A Hazlehurst   W 37 14  
                                A Mendenhall   L 8 35   A Magee   L 7 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Kemper Winona      
  Wildcats Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 10-3A  
  Forest Morton Newton Northeast Lauderdale  
  Bearcats Panthers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Mendenhall   L 7 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/7/88   Enterprise (Clarke)   W 13 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Marion   W 7 2   A Columbia   L 21 42                              
    A Port Gibson   L 28 31                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale      
  Tigers Knights      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Lake   L 7 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 11-3A  
  Bay Springs Heidelberg Magee Mendenhall  
  Bulldogs Oilers Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Newton   W 27 7  
                                                West Jones   W 19 0  
                                                Prentiss   W 27 0  
                                                Waynesboro Central * W 13 0  
                                                Northeast Jones   W 14 0  
                    Mendenhall * L 6 33                   Heidelberg * W 33 6  
                                                Stone   W 27 21  
                                                Raleigh * W 25 0  
      Mendenhall * L 14 21                                 Bay Springs * W 21 14  
                                  Mendenhall * L 3 14     Magee * W 14 3  
                                A Poplarville   W 21 7   H North Forrest   W 33 15  
                                H Philadelphia   W 21 7   H Kosciusko   W 35 8  
                                A Columbia   L 16 22   A Port Gibson   W 40 13  
                                              A Columbia   W 20 7  
                                              N Amory   W 14 7  
                                                           
  Raleigh Waynesboro Central      
  Lions Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Mendenhall * L 0 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mendenhall * L 0 25                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 12-3A  
  Byram Florence Hinds County AHS Madison-Ridgeland  
  Bulldogs Eagles Bulldogs Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result