Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1989 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1988 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1990 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Iuka  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/1/89 H Kossuth   W 23 0                
                9/8/89 H Alcorn Central   L 6 20                              
                                            9/15/89 H Alcorn Central   L 6 21  
  9/23/89 A Kossuth   W 35 7                                            
                    Smithville   L 7 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/20/89 A Alcorn Central   L 24 42                
                                                           
                                                           
  11/11/89 N Water Valley   L 19 43   A Calhoun City   L 0 35   H Ackerman   W 34 0                
                                A Nettleton   W 24 14                
                                H Calhoun City   L 14 19                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Walnut      
  Troopers Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Smithville   L 0 48                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/20/89 H Kossuth   L 0 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Caledonia Hamilton Motley Nettleton  
  Confederates Lions Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Smithville   L 6 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Kennedy   W 21 20  
                                              H Booneville   L 14 24  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pontotoc Okolona South Pontotoc    
  Vikings Chieftains Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
  9/15/89 A Kossuth   L 6 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Calhoun City   L 14 42                
                                                           
                  H Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 16 7                              
                  H Calhoun City   L 0 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy O'Bannon  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    West Bolivar   L 15 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Nettleton   L 20 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw West Tallahatchie  
  Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks Choctaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Okolona   L 7 16                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Ackerman Calhoun City Coffeeville East Webster  
  Indians Wildcats Pirates Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Bruce   W 26 6                              
                    Vardaman   W 41 0                              
                    Aberdeen   L 20 21                              
                    East Webster * W 39 0                   Calhoun City * L 0 39  
                    Williams-Sullivan * W 61 6                              
                    open         10/6/89 H Water Valley   L 0 27                
                    Coffeeville * W 26 8     Calhoun City * L 8 26                
      Calhoun City * L 8 42     Ackerman * W 42 8                              
                    South Pontotoc   W 42 14                              
                    Eupora * W 45 0                              
    A Booneville   L 0 34   H Belmont   W 35 0                              
                  A Okolona   W 19 0                              
                  A Booneville   W 19 14                              
                  N Bay Springs   W 28 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Eupora Williams-Sullivan      
  Eagles Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Calhoun City * L 6 61                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Calhoun City * L 0 45                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Decatur Philadelphia South Leake Union  
  Warriors Tornadoes Wildcats Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/31/89   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 12 39  
                    Neshoba Central   L 0 23                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/20/89   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 7 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    A Seminary   W 19 13   H Bassfield   L 3 7                              
    H Bay Springs   L 14 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Bay Springs Richland Scott Central  
  Knights Bulldogs Rangers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Raleigh   L 14 20                              
                    Taylorsville * W 14 0                              
      Bay Springs * L 0 30     Bailey * W 30 0                              
                    Heidelberg   W 18 6                              
                    West Lauderdale   W 36 0                              
                    Newton   W 38 8                              
                    Scott Central * W 34 8                   Bay Springs * L 8 34  
                    Forest   W 23 8                              
                    Richland * W 46 7     Bay Springs * L 7 46                
                    open                                      
                  H Raymond   W 20 6                 A Wesson   L 28 35  
                  A Decatur   W 33 14                              
                  H Bassfield   W 35 13                              
                  N Calhoun City   L 14 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville        
  Tartars        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
      Bay Springs * L 0 14                                            
      Mount Olive   L 0 36                                            
                                                           
  9/29/89   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Loyd Star Raymond Saint Joseph (Jackson) Utica  
  Hornets Rangers Bruins Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Bay Springs   L 6 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson        
  Cobras        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Scott Central   W 35 28                                            
    A Bassfield   L 6 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton Richton Saint John  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Rebels Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Philadelphia   W 7 3                                            
    H Wesson   W 35 6                                            
    A Bay Springs   L 13 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Seminary Sumrall      
  Bulldogs Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mount Olive   L 14 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
    H Decatur   L 13 19