Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1989 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1988 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1990 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/31/89 H Biggersville   W 29 12               9/1/89 A Booneville   L 0 23                
  9/8/89 A Belmont   W 20 6               9/8/89 A Pontotoc   L 0 30                
  9/15/89 A Iuka   W 21 6               9/15/89 H North Pontotoc   W 7 6                
  9/21/89 A Falkner   W 31 6               9/23/89 H Baldwyn   L 7 35                
  9/29/89 H Corinth * W 13 3 9/29/89 A Alcorn Central * L 3 13 9/29/89 A New Albany * L 6 26 9/29/89 H Kossuth * W 26 6  
  10/6/89 H New Albany * W 15 10               10/6/89 H Biggersville   L 7 21 10/6/89 A Alcorn Central * L 10 15  
  10/13/89 A Kossuth * W 31 7               10/13/89 H Alcorn Central * L 7 31                
  10/20/89 H Booneville   W 42 24               10/20/89 A Mooreville   W 27 0                
  10/27/89 H Caldwell   W 25 6               10/27/89 H Ripley * L 14 25                
  11/3/89 A Ripley * W 21 8 11/3/89 H Kossuth * W 29 13 11/3/89 A Corinth * L 13 29                
  11/10/89 H Leflore County   W 24 6   A Humphreys County   W 28 27                              
  11/17/89 A West Bolivar   L 6 18   H Charleston   L 0 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ripley        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/27/89 A Kossuth * W 25 14                                            
  11/3/89 H Alcorn Central * L 8 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Aberdeen Amory Hatley Houston  
  Bulldogs Panthers Tigers Hilltoppers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Smithville   L 7 39                
      Calhoun City   W 21 20                                            
                                                           
                                            9/29/89 H Water Valley   L 12 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Marshall   W 51 0                              
                  H North Panola   W 44 14                              
                  A West Bolivar   L 22 25                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Shannon      
  Warriors Red Raiders      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
  9/8/89 H Kossuth   W 30 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Rolling Fork   W 21 20                                            
    H Senatobia   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Coldwater Holly Springs Independence North Panola  
  Cougars Hawks Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/22/89 A Water Valley   W 28 6  
                                                           
                                A Olive Branch   L 6 41                
                10/13/89 A Water Valley   L 0 61                              
                                                           
  10/27/89 H Water Valley   L 0 22     Cleveland   L 6 71                              
                              11/3/89 A Water Valley   L 13 47                
                                              H Rosa Fort   W 49 6  
                                              A Amory   L 14 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia        
  Warriors        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
  9/15/89 H Water Valley   W 28 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Coahoma County   W 10 0                                            
    A Pontotoc   W 21 7                                            
    H Charleston   W 17 14                                            
    H West Bolivar   L 0 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Lafayette Water Valley  
  Trojans Tigers Commodores Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Calhoun City   L 6 26 9/1/89 H Water Valley * W 12 6               9/1/89 A Charleston * L 6 12  
                              9/8/89 A Water Valley * W 28 21 9/8/89 H Lafayette * L 21 28  
                                            9/15/89 A Senatobia   L 0 28  
                                            9/22/89 H North Panola   L 6 28  
                                            9/29/89 A Houston   W 14 12  
                                            10/6/89 A Coffeeville   W 27 0  
                                            10/13/89 H Holly Springs   W 61 0  
  10/20/89 H Water Valley * W 12 6                             10/20/89 A Bruce * L 6 12  
                    West Bolivar   L 6 7               10/27/89 A Coldwater   W 22 0  
                                            11/3/89 H Independence   W 47 13  
                  A Leland   W 32 20   H West Bolivar   L 0 29 11/11/89 N Baldwyn   W 43 19  
                  A Corinth   W 24 0                              
                  A Senatobia   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Quitman County Rosa Fort  
  Tigers Red Panthers Dragons Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Cleveland   L 0 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    West Bolivar   L 16 39     Cleveland   L 0 40     West Point   L 6 48  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Senatobia   L 0 10                 A North Panola   L 6 49  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  East Side Leland Ruleville Central West Bolivar  
  Trojans Cubs Tigers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Greenville   W 12 7  
                                                Drew   W 28 15  
      Cleveland   L 6 40     West Bolivar * W 7 6                   Leland * L 6 7  
                                                Cleveland   W 36 14  
                                  West Bolivar * L 6 36     Ruleville Central * W 36 6  
                                                Pascagoula   L 7 12  
                                                Coahoma County   W 39 16  
                                                Rolling Fork   W 14 6  
                                                Charleston   W 7 6  
      West Bolivar * L 0 32                                 East Side * W 32 0  
                  H Charleston   L 20 32                 A Lafayette   W 29 0  
                                            11/17/89 H Alcorn Central   W 18 6  
                                              H Amory   W 25 22  
                                              A Senatobia   W 42 0  
                                              N Magee   L 6 7  
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Elzy Humphreys County Leflore County Simmons  
  Panthers Cowboys Tigers Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Corinth   L 27 28 11/10/89 A Alcorn Central   L 6 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Marshall McClain Rolling Fork Velma Jackson  
  Tigers Mustangs Delta Braves Falcons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  West Bolivar   L 6 14                
                                                           
                                                           
    A Amory   L 0 51                 H Pontotoc   L 20 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 9-3A  
  Carthage Kemper County Kosciusko New Hope  
  Tigers Wildcats Whippets Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Magee   L 7 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Forrest County AHS   L 0 17   H North Forrest   W 19 14                
                                A West Marion   L 10 18                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Winona        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 10-3A  
  Forest Morton Newton Southeast Lauderdale  
  Bearcats Panthers Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Bay Springs   L 8 38                
                              10/13/89   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 6 21                
      Bay Springs   L 8 23     Magee   L 3 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Stone   L 13 30   H Pearl River Central   L 14 45                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lauderdale        
  Knights        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
  9/8/89   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 14 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
      Bay Springs   L 0 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 11-3A  
  Heidelberg Magee Mendenhall Raleigh  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Collins   W 28 14                   Bay Springs   W 20 14  
      Magee * L 0 28     Heidelberg * W 28 0                              
                    Raleigh * W 36 9                   Magee * L 9 36  
      Bay Springs   L 6 18     Northeast Jones   W 49 14                              
                    West Jones   W 35 9                              
                    South Jones   W 7 0                              
                    Kosciusko   W 35 7                   Mount Olive   L 34 58  
                    Morton   W 20 3                              
                    Wayne County   W 37 7                              
                    Mendenhall * W 13 10     Magee * L 10 13                
                  H Franklin County   W 35 14   A Hazlehurst   W 49 16                
                  A Pearl River Central   W 32 0   H Stone   W 50 21                
                  H West Marion   W 41 8   A Forrest County AHS   W 25 7                
                  A Mendenhall   W 16 14   H Magee   L 14 16                
                  N West Bolivar   W 7 6                              
                                                           
  Division 12-3A  
  Byram Crystal Springs Florence Hinds County AHS  
  Bulldogs Tigers Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A East Marion   W 7 0                              
                  H Forrest County AHS   L 12 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson        
  Blue Waves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
      South Pike   L 6 32                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H West Marion   L 0 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 13-3A  
  Amite County Franklin County Hazlehurst Jefferson County  
  Trojans Bulldogs Indians Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  South Pike   W 28 27                
                    South Pike   L 0 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Magee   L 14 35   H Mendenhall   L 16 49                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Wilkinson County      
  Jaguars Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 14-3A  
  Collins Columbia East Marion Prentiss  
  Tigers Wildcats Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Magee   L 14 28