Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1990 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1989 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1991 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Iuka  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/31/90 A Kossuth   W 10 7                
                9/7/90 A Alcorn Central   W 7 0     New Albany   L 7 14                
                                  Saltillo   W 41 0 9/14/90 A Alcorn Central   W 13 7  
  9/21/90 H Kossuth   W 32 0                   Philadelphia   L 0 25                
                                  Walnut * W 52 0                
                                  Iuka * W 40 0     Booneville * L 0 40  
      Booneville * L 7 33                   Baldwyn * W 33 7                
                              10/19/90 H Alcorn Central   W 34 7                
                                  Mooreville * W 41 13                
                    Booneville * L 6 48     Belmont * W 48 6                
    A Okolona   L 0 37                 H Nettleton   W 15 6                
                                A Calhoun City   W 35 0                
                                A Okolona   W 21 7                
                                N Philadelphia   W 24 7                
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Walnut      
  Troopers Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 0 52                              
                                                           
                                                           
  10/19/90 A Kossuth   L 0 20                                            
      Booneville * L 13 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Caledonia Hamilton Nettleton North Pontotoc  
  Confederates Lions Tigers Vikings  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/14/90 H Kossuth   W 6 2  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Booneville   L 6 15                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Okolona South Pontotoc West Lowndes    
  Chieftains Cougars Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Baldwyn   W 37 0                                            
    A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 37 8                                            
    H Booneville   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy O'Bannon  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Calhoun City   L 0 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw West Tallahatchie  
  Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks Choctaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Ackerman   W 21 20                              
                  H Okolona   L 8 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Ackerman Calhoun City Coffeeville East Webster  
  Indians Wildcats Pirates Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/5/90 A Water Valley   L 6 37                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   L 20 21   H Broad Street   W 12 0                              
                  H Booneville   L 0 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Eupora Williams-Sullivan      
  Eagles Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Philadelphia   L 6 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Philadelphia South Leake Union    
  Tornadoes Wildcats Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Eupora   W 26 6                   Enterprise (Clarke)   L 0 33                
      Neshoba Central   W 8 7                                            
      Newton   W 27 6                                            
      Booneville   W 25 0                                            
      South Leake * W 54 8     Philadelphia * L 8 54                              
      Kosciusko   L 3 21     Enterprise (Clarke)   L 20 43                              
      Winona   W 35 6                                            
      Union * W 44 0                   Philadelphia * L 0 44                
      Newton County   W 35 0                                            
      Kemper County   W 31 6                                            
    H Bay Springs   W 25 11   A Taylorsville   L 0 26                              
    A Bassfield   W 14 13                                            
    H Wesson   W 13 12                                            
    N Booneville   L 7 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Bay Springs Richland Scott Central  
  Knights Bulldogs Rangers Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Philadelphia   L 11 25                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville        
  Tartars        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Stringer   W 20 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Enterprise (Clarke)   W 41 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H South Leake   W 26 0                                            
    A Wesson   L 24 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Loyd Star Raymond Saint Joseph (Jackson) Utica  
  Hornets Rangers Bruins Gold Waves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                East Flora   L 0 29  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Bassfield   L 23 52                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson        
  Cobras        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      East Flora   W 28 18                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Sumrall   W 22 6                                            
    H Taylorsville   W 28 24                                            
    A Philadelphia   L 12 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton Richton Saint John  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Rebels Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Raymond   W 52 23                                            
    H Philadelphia   L 13 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Seminary Sumrall      
  Bulldogs Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Stringer   L 7 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Wesson   L 6 22