Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1990 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1989 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1991 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/30/90 A Biggersville   W 21 12               8/31/90 H Booneville   L 7 10                
  9/7/90 H Belmont   L 0 7               9/7/90 H Pontotoc   L 22 41     Booneville   W 14 7  
  9/14/90 H Iuka   L 7 13               9/14/90 A North Pontotoc   L 2 6                
  9/21/90 H Falkner   W 21 8               9/21/90 A Baldwyn   L 0 32                
  9/28/90 A Corinth * L 7 28 9/28/90 H Alcorn Central * W 28 7 9/28/90 H New Albany * L 7 32 9/28/90 A Kossuth * W 32 7  
  10/5/90 A New Albany * W 14 13               10/5/90 A Biggersville   W 24 0 10/5/90 H Alcorn Central * L 13 14  
  10/12/90 H Kossuth * W 24 13               10/12/90 A Alcorn Central * L 13 24                
  10/19/90 A Booneville   L 7 34               10/19/90 H Mooreville   W 20 0                
  10/26/90 A Caldwell   W 17 7               10/26/90 A Ripley * L 6 26                
  11/2/90 H Ripley * L 0 35 11/2/90 A Kossuth * W 24 0 11/2/90 H Corinth * L 0 24                
                                              A Leland   L 6 13  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ripley        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/26/90 H Kossuth * W 26 6                                            
  11/2/90 A Alcorn Central * W 35 0                                            
    H West Bolivar   L 6 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Aberdeen Amory Hatley Houston  
  Bulldogs Panthers Tigers Hilltoppers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Tupelo   L 3 13               9/28/90 H Water Valley   L 0 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Quitman County   W 39 0   A Coahoma AHS   W 35 0                              
    A West Bolivar   W 14 12   H Leland   W 42 6                              
  11/23/90 A Water Valley   L 8 23   A Bruce   W 24 18                              
                11/30/90 H Water Valley   L 6 23                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Shannon      
  Warriors Red Raiders      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
  9/7/90 A Kossuth   W 41 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Coldwater Holly Springs Independence North Panola  
  Cougars Hawks Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                            9/21/90 H Water Valley   L 14 24  
                                                           
                                H Olive Branch   L 0 37                
                10/12/90 H Water Valley   L 0 33                              
                                                           
  10/26/90 A Water Valley   L 0 35                                            
                              11/2/90 H Water Valley   L 0 28                
                                              H Rolling Fork   L 12 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia        
  Warriors        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
  9/14/90 A Water Valley   L 7 37                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Marshall   W 20 8                                            
  11/16/90 H Water Valley   L 3 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Bruce Charleston Lafayette Water Valley  
  Trojans Tigers Commodores Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/31/90 A Water Valley * L 6 52               8/31/90 H Charleston * W 52 6  
                              9/6/90 H Water Valley * L 19 24 9/6/90 A Lafayette * W 24 19  
                                            9/14/90 H Senatobia   W 37 7  
                                            9/21/90 A North Panola   W 24 14  
                                            9/28/90 A Houston   W 21 0  
                                            10/5/90 H Coffeeville   W 37 6  
                                            10/12/90 A Holly Springs   W 33 0  
  10/19/90 A Water Valley * L 6 33                 A Olive Branch   L 0 7 10/19/90 H Bruce * W 33 6  
                                            10/26/90 H Coldwater   W 35 0  
                                            11/2/90 A Independence   W 28 0  
    A Leflore County   W 8 0                             11/9/90 H Elzy   W 34 0  
    A Rolling Fork   W 24 14                             11/16/90 A Senatobia   W 30 3  
    H Amory   L 18 24                             11/23/90 H Aberdeen   W 23 8  
                                            11/30/90 A Amory   W 23 6  
                                            12/7/90 N Stone   W 20 14  
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Quitman County Rosa Fort  
  Tigers Red Panthers Dragons Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Cleveland   L 0 52                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Cleveland   L 0 54  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Amory   L 0 35                 A Aberdeen   L 0 39                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  East Side Leland Ruleville Central West Bolivar  
  Trojans Cubs Tigers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Cleveland   W 20 13                                            
                                                Cleveland   W 26 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H New Albany   W 13 6                 A Ripley   W 12 6  
                  A Amory   L 6 42                 H Aberdeen   L 12 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Elzy Humphreys County Leflore County Simmons  
  Panthers Cowboys Tigers Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  11/9/90 A Water Valley   L 0 34                 H Bruce   L 0 8                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Marshall McClain Rolling Fork Velma Jackson  
  Tigers Mustangs Delta Braves Falcons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                East Flora   L 0 39  
                                                           
    H Senatobia   L 8 20                 A North Panola   W 14 12                
                                H Bruce   L 14 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 9-3A  
  Carthage Kemper County Kosciusko New Hope  
  Tigers Wildcats Whippets Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Philadelphia   W 21 3                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Philadelphia   L 6 31                              
                                H Columbia   W 14 8   A Collins   W 14 12  
                                A Newton County   L 0 10   A Forest   W 21 14  
                                              H Mendenhall   L 12 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Winona        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Philadelphia   L 6 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 10-3A  
  Forest Morton Newton Newton County  
  Bearcats Panthers Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Philadelphia   L 6 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Enterprise (Clarke)   W 7 6                
                                                Enterprise (Clarke)   W 27 7  
                                                Philadelphia   L 0 35  
                                                           
    A Wilkinson County   W 36 0                               H Franklin County   W 37 7  
    H New Hope   L 14 21                               H Kosciusko   W 10 0  
                                              A Stone   L 10 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale      
  Tigers Knights      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Enterprise (Clarke)   W 20 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 11-3A  
  Heidelberg Magee Mendenhall Raleigh  
  Oilers Trojans Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Wayne County   L 6 13                                            
                                  Wayne County   W 35 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Wayne County   L 13 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Wayne County   W 13 6                              
                                                           
                  A Stone   L 9 42   H Pearl River Central   W 32 6                
                                A Crystal Springs   W 37 12                
                                A New Hope   W 28 12                
                                H Stone   L 13 14                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 12-3A  
  Byram Crystal Springs Florence Hinds County AHS  
  Bulldogs Tigers Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                East Flora   L 7 13  
                  A North Forrest   W 2 0                              
                  H Mendenhall   L 12 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson        
  Blue Waves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Forrest County AHS   W 38 12                                            
    A Stone   L 21 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 13-3A  
  Amite County Franklin County Hazlehurst Jefferson County  
  Trojans Bulldogs Indians Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Newton County   L 7 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Wilkinson County      
  Jaguars Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Forest   L 0 36                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 14-3A  
  Collins Columbia East Marion Prentiss  
  Tigers Wildcats Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result