Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1990 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1989 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1991 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Hernando Itawamba County AHS Olive Branch Oxford  
  Tigers Indians Conquistadors Chargers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                H Frayser (TN)   W 36 0                
    H Olive Branch * L 14 25                 A Hernando * W 25 14                
                                A Grenada   W 43 14                
                                H Horn Lake   W 34 19                
                  H Olive Branch * L 24 53   A Itawamba County AHS * W 53 24                
                                A Independence   W 37 0                
                                H Oxford * L 7 28   A Olive Branch * W 28 7  
                                H Lafayette   W 7 0                
                                A Southaven   W 15 12                
                                H South Panola   W 44 22                
                                A Neshoba Central   L 6 14   H Louisville   W 9 6  
                                              A Pearl   L 0 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Caldwell Lee Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bobcats Generals Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Tupelo   L 7 17     Starkville   L 13 14  
                                                Philadelphia   L 7 8  
                                                Meridian   W 18 14  
                    Tupelo   L 14 35                   West Jones   W 21 13  
                                                West Point   L 6 31  
                                                Hattiesburg   W 20 13  
      Neshoba Central * L 11 20                                 Caldwell * W 20 11  
                    Neshoba Central * L 18 21                   Lee * W 21 18  
  10/26/90 H Alcorn Central   L 7 17                   Neshoba Central * L 14 15     Louisville * W 15 14  
                                                Noxubee County * W 41 12  
                                A Oxford   L 6 9   H Olive Branch   W 14 6  
                                              A Weston   W 29 8  
                                              H Pearl   W 55 25  
                                              N Laurel   L 3 21  
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxubee County        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Neshoba Central * L 12 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Canton Cleveland Weston Yazoo City  
  Tigers Wildcats Golden Eagles Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Coahoma County   W 52 0                              
                    Weston * L 8 21     Cleveland * W 21 8                
                    East Side   L 13 20                              
                    West Bolivar   L 7 26                              
                    Yazoo City * W 34 14                   Cleveland * L 14 34  
      East Flora   W 16 14     Rosa Fort   W 54 0                              
      Cleveland * L 6 34     Canton * W 34 6                              
                    Greenwood   L 8 20                              
                    open                                      
                    Clarksdale   W 24 14                              
                  A Pearl   L 6 9   H Hill   W 28 20                
                                H Neshoba Central   L 8 29                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Hill Madison-Ridgeland Northwest Rankin Pearl  
  Tigers Braves Cougars Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Meridian   L 14 32  
                                                           
                                                           
    A Weston   L 20 28                               H Cleveland   W 9 6  
                                              H Oxford   W 14 0  
                                              A Neshoba Central   L 25 55  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wingfield        
  Falcons        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale Quitman  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Trojans Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Meridian   L 0 6                                 Wayne County   L 6 7  
      McComb   W 54 14                                            
      Northeast Jones * W 34 6     Laurel * L 6 34                              
      South Jones   W 37 13                                            
      Gulfport   W 27 7                                            
      West Jones * W 22 0                                            
      Northeast Lauderdale * W 12 0                   Laurel * L 0 12                
      Quitman * W 35 13                                 Laurel * L 13 35  
      South Pike   W 12 10                                            
      Hattiesburg   W 46 12                                            
    H South Jones   W 28 0                                            
    A Hancock North Central   W 33 3                                            
    A South Pike   W 30 0                                            
    N Neshoba Central   W 21 3                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  West Jones        
  Mustangs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Neshoba Central   L 13 21                                            
                                                           
      Laurel * L 0 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A George County   W 10 7                                            
    H South Pike   L 0 12                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  George County Oak Grove Petal South Jones  
  Rebels Warriors Panthers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Stone   L 9 25                                            
                                                           
                                                Laurel   L 13 37  
                                                Wayne County   W 13 12  
                                                           
                    Wayne County   L 7 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H West Jones   L 7 10                               A Laurel   L 0 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Lawrence County McComb South Pike    
  Cougars Tigers Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                    Laurel   L 14 54                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Laurel   L 10 12                
                                                           
                  A Hancock North Central   L 7 12   H Saint Stanislaus   W 13 6                
                                A West Jones   W 12 0                
                                H Laurel   L 0 30                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville Hancock North Central Long Beach Saint Martin  
  Warriors Hawks Bearcats Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Stone   L 14 45                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Wayne County   L 7 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                  H McComb   W 12 7                              
                  H Laurel   L 3 33                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Stanislaus        
  Rock-A-Chaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A South Pike   L 6 13