Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1991 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1990 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1992 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Biggersville Falkner Mantachie Thrasher  
  Lions Eagles Mustangs Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/5/91 A Alcorn Central   W 8 7                                            
                                                           
  9/20/91 H Kossuth   L 6 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Sturgis   W 19 12   H Nanih Waiya   L 8 23  
                                H Ethel   W 19 8                
                                H Nanih Waiya   L 21 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Walnut        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  East Webster Hamilton Maben Smithville  
  Wolverines Lions Blue Devils Seminoles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Nanih Waiya   L 0 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Nanih Waiya   L 14 30                                            
                                                           
                                              A Ethel   L 27 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman        
  Rams        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
      Bruce   L 3 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Weir   W 34 0                                            
    A Nanih Waiya   L 7 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Alexander Moor Nanih Waiya Noxapater  
  Red Devils Eagles Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Choctaw Central   W 21 6                
                                  Noxapater * W 28 7     Nanih Waiya * L 7 28  
                                  Maben   W 35 0                
                                  Sturgis * L 6 30                
                                  Lake   W 14 0                
                                  Weir   W 41 7                
                    Nanih Waiya * W 16 12     Moor * L 12 16                
      Nanih Waiya * L 0 38                   Alexander * W 38 0                
                                  East Webster   W 30 14                
                                  open                        
                                A Thrasher   W 23 8                
                                H Vardaman   W 8 7                
                                A Mantachie   W 42 21                
                                N Stringer   L 6 28                
                                                           
                                                           
  Sturgis        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Nanih Waiya * W 30 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mantachie   L 12 19                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  Durant Ethel French Camp Academy George  
  Tigers Tigers Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Smithville   W 28 27   N Kossuth   L 18 22                
                  A Mantachie   L 8 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Nanih Waiya   L 7 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Vardaman   L 0 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg McAdams Mississippi School for the Deaf Scott Central  
  Eagles Bulldogs Bulldogs Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 42 0  
                                              A Mount Olive   W 30 12  
                                              H Stringer   L 14 25  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Sebastopol Thomastown      
  Bobcats Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Cathedral   W 16 12                                            
    H Stringer   L 8 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Anguilla Benton Bentonia Saint Aloysius  
  Wildcats Bulldogs Wolves Flashes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mount Olive   L 22 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Utica        
  Gold Waves        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Stringer   L 8 68                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Stringer   L 0 26  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Sebastopol   L 12 16                 A Scott Central   L 0 42  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Salem        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Mercy Cross Mount Olive Puckett Stringer  
  Crusaders Pirates Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Taylorsville   L 0 34  
                                                Lake   W 36 0  
                    Taylorsville   L 10 26                   Mize   W 20 6  
                                                Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 26 0  
                                                Lumberton   W 33 6  
                                                Enterprise (Clarke)   W 13 7  
                                                Heidelberg   W 31 12  
                    Stringer * L 13 25                   Mount Olive * W 25 13  
                                  Stringer * L 7 49     Puckett * W 49 7  
      Stringer * L 12 43                                 Mercy Cross * W 43 12  
                  A Anguilla   W 26 22                 H Utica   W 68 8  
                  H Scott Central   L 12 30                 A Sebastopol   W 36 8  
                                              A Scott Central   W 25 14  
                                              N Nanih Waiya   W 28 6