Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1991 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1990 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1992 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              9/6/91 H Kossuth   L 0 6                
  9/13/91 A Kossuth   W 41 13     Bruce   L 6 44 9/13/91 A Alcorn Central   W 45 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Kennedy   L 14 44                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Okolona West Lowndes    
  Troopers Chieftains Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Broad Street   W 41 6                              
                  A Shaw   W 42 0                              
                  H Bruce   L 6 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Eupora  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  9/6/91 H Water Valley   W 3 0                                            
      Belmont   W 44 6               9/13/91 H Water Valley   L 0 21                
      Vardaman   W 28 3                                            
      Calhoun City * W 28 0     Bruce * L 0 28                              
      Montgomery County * W 55 0                                            
      South Pontotoc * W 42 14                                            
      Coffeeville * W 15 0                   Bruce * L 0 15                
      Eupora * L 12 16                                 Bruce * W 16 12  
      North Pontotoc * W 55 7                                            
      Nettleton   L 0 28                                            
    A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 43 36                               H Shaw   L 13 22  
    H Kennedy   W 21 6                                            
    A Okolona   W 14 6                                            
    N Taylorsville   L 14 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Montgomery County North Pontotoc South Pontotoc    
  Hornets Vikings Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bruce * L 0 55                                            
                                  Bruce * L 14 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bruce * L 7 55                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma County Drew Kennedy  
  Jaguars Red Panthers Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Okolona   L 6 41                               H Baldwyn   W 44 14  
                                              A Bruce   L 6 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Bruce   L 36 43   A Eupora   W 22 13  
                                              H Okolona   L 0 42  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Warriors Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Nanih Waiya   L 6 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Kosciusko   W 17 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Taylorsville   L 27 44                 H Mize   W 20 0                
                                A Bassfield   W 14 7                
                                H Taylorsville   L 12 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Union Williams-Sullivan      
  Yellow Jackets Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Lake Loyd Star Pelahatchie  
  Bulldogs Hornets Hornets Chiefs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Stringer   L 0 36                              
                                                           
                                                           
                    Nanih Waiya   L 0 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Bassfield   L 7 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson        
  Cobras        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A North Forrest   L 16 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Mize Seminary  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Stringer   L 6 20                
                                  Taylorsville * L 14 26                
                    Taylorsville * L 12 35                              
      Taylorsville * L 6 39     Stringer   L 7 13                              
                                                           
                                                Taylorsville * L 14 56  
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Philadelphia   L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Taylorsville      
  Tigers Tartars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Stringer   W 34 0                              
                    Bay Springs   W 50 12                              
                    Mount Olive   W 26 10                              
                    Mize * W 26 14                              
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * W 35 12                              
                    Clarkdale * W 39 6                              
      Taylorsville * L 14 42     Southeast Lauderdale * W 42 14                              
                    Seminary * W 56 14                              
                    North Forrest   L 21 24                              
                    Raleigh   W 33 21                              
                  H Ackerman   W 44 27                              
                  H North Forrest   W 52 0                              
                  A Philadelphia   W 13 12                              
                  N Bruce   W 24 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton North Forrest Pass Christian  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Eagles Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Stringer   L 6 33                              
                                                           
                                                           
      East Marion   W 34 7                                            
                                  Taylorsville   W 24 21                
                                                           
    A Pelahatchie   W 14 7                 H Wesson   W 21 16                
    H Philadelphia   L 7 14                 A Taylorsville   L 0 52                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Saint John Sumrall    
  Rebels Eagles Bobcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result