Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1992 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1991 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1993 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Biggersville Falkner Mantachie Thrasher  
  Lions Eagles Mustangs Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
  9/3/92 H Alcorn Central   L 6 12                                            
                                                           
  9/18/92 A Kossuth   L 6 39                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Weir   L 6 25   H George   W 14 8  
                                              A Noxapater   L 8 13  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Walnut        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
  8/28/92 H Kossuth   L 0 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  East Webster Hamilton Maben Smithville  
  Wolverines Lions Blue Devils Seminoles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Weir   L 7 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 0 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Nanih Waiya   W 15 12  
                                              A Weir   L 0 12  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman        
  Rams        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bruce   L 20 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Noxapater   L 7 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Alexander Moor Nanih Waiya Noxapater  
  Red Devils Eagles Warriors Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Weir   W 29 19  
                                  Weir   L 19 23                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Smithville   L 12 15   H Vardaman   W 28 7  
                                              H Thrasher   W 13 8  
                                              A Weir   L 7 14  
                                                           
                                                           
  Sturgis        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 6 43                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  Durant Ethel French Camp Academy George  
  Tigers Tigers Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Weir * L 22 26                              
                                  Weir * L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Weir * L 0 16  
      Weir * L 6 14                                            
                                              A Thrasher   L 8 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      open                                                    
      Hamilton   W 26 7                                            
      Sturgis   W 43 6                                            
      Montgomery County   W 28 16                                            
      Ethel * W 26 22                                            
      French Camp Academy * W 20 0                                            
      Noxapater   L 19 29                                            
      Nanih Waiya   W 23 19                                            
      East Webster   W 7 0                                            
      George * W 16 0                                            
      Durant * W 14 6                                            
    H Mantachie   W 25 6                                            
    H Smithville   W 12 0                                            
    H Noxapater   W 14 7                                            
    N Stringer   L 24 56                                            
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg McAdams Scott Central Sebastopol  
  Eagles Bulldogs Rebels Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Mount Olive   L 0 19   A Stringer   L 0 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Thomastown        
  Bulldogs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Anguilla Saint Aloysius Utica    
  Wildcats Flashes Gold Waves    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Cathedral   L 14 28                 A Dexter   W 17 14                
                                A Mount Olive   L 6 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Stringer   L 12 47  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Anguilla   W 28 14   H Utica   L 14 17                
                  H Stringer   L 8 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Salem        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Mercy Cross Mount Olive Puckett Stringer  
  Crusaders Pirates Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                West Jones   W 24 0  
                                                Taylorsville   L 7 42  
                                                Lake   W 15 6  
                                                Mize   W 40 15  
                                                Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 47 12  
                                                Lumberton   W 47 6  
                                                Enterprise (Clarke)   W 37 0  
                                                Heidelberg   W 40 14  
                    Stringer * L 6 34                   Mount Olive * W 34 6  
                                  Stringer * L 6 42     Puckett * W 42 6  
      Stringer * L 8 63                                 Mercy Cross * W 63 8  
                  A Scott Central   W 19 0                 H Sebastopol   W 40 0  
                  H Utica   W 24 6                 A Cathedral   W 45 8  
                  A Stringer   L 7 25                 H Mount Olive   W 25 7  
                                              N Weir   W 56 24