Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1992 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1991 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1993 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                              9/4/92 A Kossuth   L 7 20                
  9/11/92 H Kossuth   W 14 13     Bruce   L 12 14 9/11/92 H Alcorn Central   W 19 18                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Okolona West Lowndes    
  Troopers Chieftains Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Pontotoc   L 6 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 28 27   H O'Bannon   W 48 0                
                  H Bruce   L 0 7   A Eupora   W 24 0                
                                A Bruce   L 6 22                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Eupora  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      open                                                    
  9/4/92 A Water Valley   L 7 24                                 Philadelphia   L 6 9  
      Belmont   W 14 12               9/11/92 A Water Valley   T 0 0                
      Vardaman   W 47 20                                            
      Calhoun City * W 21 14     Bruce * L 14 21                              
      Montgomery County * W 39 14                                            
      South Pontotoc * W 24 3                                            
      Coffeeville * W 15 13                   Bruce * L 13 15                
      Eupora * W 33 14                                 Bruce * L 14 33  
      North Pontotoc * W 39 0                                            
      Nettleton   W 24 7                                            
    H Ruleville Central   W 28 0                               A Kennedy   W 20 8  
    A Okolona   W 7 0                               H West Lowndes   L 0 24  
    H West Lowndes   W 22 6                                            
    N Philadelphia   L 8 15                                            
                                                           
  Montgomery County North Pontotoc South Pontotoc    
  Hornets Vikings Cougars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 16 28                                            
                                                           
      Bruce * L 14 39                                            
                                  Bruce * L 3 24                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Bruce * L 0 39                              
                                                           
                              11/13/92 N Kossuth   W 26 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma County Drew Kennedy  
  Jaguars Red Panthers Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Eupora   L 8 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central        
  Tigers        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Bruce   L 0 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A West Lowndes   L 0 48                 H Okolona   L 27 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons        
  Blue Devils        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Warriors Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  open                        
                                  Eupora   W 9 6                
                                  Neshoba Central   W 14 6                
                                  Newton   W 22 0                
                                  Kosciusko   W 28 0                
                                  open                        
                                  Williams-Sullivan * W 33 14                
                    Philadelphia * L 16 42     Choctaw Central * W 42 16                
                                  Union * W 50 22                
      Philadelphia * L 7 47                   Ackerman * W 47 7                
                                  South Leake * W 40 6     Philadelphia * L 6 40  
                                H North Forrest   W 36 7   A Bassfield   L 20 40  
                                A Taylorsville   W 27 12                
                                H Bassfield   W 7 6                
                                N Bruce   W 15 8                
                                                           
  Union Williams-Sullivan      
  Yellow Jackets Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Philadelphia * L 14 33                              
                                                           
      Philadelphia * L 22 50                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Lake Loyd Star Pelahatchie  
  Bulldogs Hornets Hornets Chiefs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Stringer   L 6 15                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Seminary   W 44 12  
                                              A Bassfield   L 6 27  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson        
  Cobras        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Taylorsville   L 29 40                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Mize Seminary  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Stringer   L 15 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Stringer   L 0 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Pelahatchie   L 12 44  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Taylorsville      
  Tigers Tartars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                    Stringer   W 42 7                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Wesson   W 40 29                              
                  H Philadelphia   L 12 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton North Forrest Pass Christian  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Eagles Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Stringer   L 6 47                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H South Leake   W 40 20                 A Philadelphia   L 7 36                
    H Pelahatchie   W 27 6                                            
    A Philadelphia   L 6 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Saint John Sumrall    
  Rebels Eagles Bobcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result