Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1993 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1992 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1994 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/27/93 H Alcorn Central   L 0 7     Tishomingo County   W 41 14                
                              9/3/93 A Kossuth   L 7 12                
                              9/10/93 A Alcorn Central   W 28 14     Smithville   L 0 47  
                                  Nettleton * W 39 17                
      Booneville * L 20 35                   Baldwyn * W 35 20                
                                  Mooreville * W 42 6                
                    Booneville * W 33 7     Belmont * L 7 33                
                                  open                        
                                  Saltillo   W 27 12                
                    Smithville   L 0 23     North Pontotoc * W 25 14                
  11/5/93 A Kossuth   L 15 41                   Hatley * W 41 6     Booneville * L 6 41  
                                H Calhoun City   L 24 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Nettleton North Pontotoc    
  Troopers Tigers Vikings    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
      Smithville   L 0 29                                            
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 17 39                              
                                                           
      Booneville * L 6 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Booneville * L 14 25                
                                                           
                                A Okolona   L 0 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Okolona  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Houston   W 39 6  
  9/3/93 H Water Valley   L 0 28                                 New Hope   W 47 0  
                              9/10/93 H Water Valley   L 0 27     Shannon   W 41 8  
                                                open          
                                            9/24/93 H Water Valley   W 10 3  
                    Independence   L 13 41                   Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 37 14  
                                                West Lowndes * W 34 0  
      Okolona * L 0 28                                 Bruce * W 28 0  
                                                South Pontotoc * W 45 0  
                    Okolona * L 0 36                   Calhoun City * W 36 0  
                                  Okolona * L 12 37     Coffeeville * W 37 12  
  11/12/93 N Kossuth   W 28 27   A Booneville   W 34 24                 H North Pontotoc   W 41 0  
                  H Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 27 7                 A O'Bannon   W 27 8  
                  A Okolona   L 0 34                 H Calhoun City   W 34 0  
                                              N Taylorsville   W 29 7  
                                                           
  South Pontotoc West Lowndes      
  Cougars Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Smithville   L 7 20                                            
                    Okolona * L 0 34                              
                                                           
      Okolona * L 0 45                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Saint Joseph (Greenville)   L 34 35                 H O'Bannon   L 0 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Cathedral   L 16 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Okolona   L 14 37                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Kennedy   W 28 0                 H Broad Street   W 35 34                
    H Okolona   L 8 27                 A Calhoun City   L 7 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Eupora Montgomery County  
  Indians Warriors Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Smithville   L 14 17                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Saint Andrew's Episcopal   L 20 21                 H Wesson   W 27 22                
                                H North Forrest   W 15 8                
                                A Taylorsville   L 7 33                
                                                           
                                                           
  Philadelphia Williams-Sullivan      
  Tornadoes Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Loyd Star Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal  
  Bulldogs Hornets Rangers Saints  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Cathedral   L 22 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Ackerman   W 21 20  
                                              H Taylorsville   L 0 24  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson Yazoo County      
  Cobras Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Eupora   L 22 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bassfield Newton Seminary South Leake  
  Yellow Jackets Tigers Bulldogs Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Magee   L 0 39                                            
                                                           
                    Forest   L 0 43                              
                                                           
                    Taylorsville * L 0 39                              
      Taylorsville * L 0 47                                            
                                                Taylorsville * L 24 35  
                                  Taylorsville * L 0 55                
                                                           
                                                           
                                A North Forrest   L 0 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville Union      
  Tartars Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      West Jones   W 40 14                                            
      Stringer   W 62 0                                            
      Bay Springs   W 38 0                                            
      Mount Olive   W 47 12                                            
      Mize   W 45 6                                            
      Newton * W 39 0                                            
      Bassfield * W 47 0                                            
      South Leake * W 35 24                                            
      Seminary * W 55 0                                            
      Union * W 40 6     Taylorsville * L 6 40                              
      Raleigh   W 34 6                                            
    H Richton   W 41 0                                            
    A Saint Andrew's Episcopal   W 24 0                                            
    H Eupora   W 33 7                                            
    N Okolona   L 7 29                                            
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest Pass Christian  
  Panthers Crusaders Eagles Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Cathedral   L 18 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Seminary   W 35 0                
                                A Eupora   L 8 15                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Sumrall      
  Rebels Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Taylorsville   L 0 41