Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1993 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1992 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1994 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Holly Springs Itawamba County AHS  
  Golden Bears Warriors Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/27/93 A Belmont   W 7 0                                            
  9/3/93 H New Albany   W 20 13                             9/3/93   Amory   L 0 34  
  9/10/93 H Booneville   L 14 28 9/10/93 H Kossuth   L 14 20                              
  9/17/93 A Kossuth   L 2 24                                            
  9/24/93 H Oxford * L 7 29                                            
  10/1/93 H Holly Springs * W 38 30               10/1/93 A Alcorn Central * L 30 38                
  10/8/93 A Itawamba County AHS * L 8 21                 A Olive Branch * L 16 34 10/8/93 H Alcorn Central * W 21 8  
  10/15/93 H Corinth * L 16 21 10/15/93 A Alcorn Central * W 21 16                 A Olive Branch * L 6 47  
  10/22/93 A Lafayette * L 7 22   H Olive Branch * L 20 25                              
  10/29/93 A Tishomingo County * W 43 12                                            
  11/5/93 A Olive Branch * L 7 37                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Olive Branch Oxford Tishomingo County  
  Commodores Conquistadors Chargers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  H Senatobia   L 0 21                   Booneville   L 14 41  
                  H Wooddale (TN)   W 28 27                              
                  H Memphis East (TN)   W 19 7     South Panola   L 0 34                
                  A Tishomingo County * W 38 7                 H Olive Branch * L 7 38  
                    open         9/24/93 A Alcorn Central * W 29 7                
                  A Oxford * W 33 27   H Olive Branch * L 27 33                
                  H Holly Springs * W 34 16                              
                  H Itawamba County AHS * W 47 6                              
  10/22/93 H Alcorn Central * W 22 7   A Corinth * W 25 20                              
    H Olive Branch * L 16 29   A Lafayette * W 29 16               10/29/93 H Alcorn Central * L 12 43  
                11/5/93 H Alcorn Central * W 37 7                              
                  H Louisville   L 7 38   A Neshoba Central   L 6 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Okolona   L 6 39     Yazoo City   W 19 6 8/26/93   Amory   W 13 0  
                                  Tupelo   W 7 6                
      Independence   L 7 45                   Weston   W 38 8                
  9/17/93   Amory   L 21 28                   West Point   W 20 0                
                                  Starkville * W 20 7                
                    Louisville * L 7 28     Houston * W 28 7                
                                  Choctaw County (AL)   W 21 6                
                                  New Hope * W 49 0                
                                  Noxubee County * W 34 0                
                                  Neshoba Central * L 0 10     Louisville * W 10 0  
      Louisville * L 7 28                   Aberdeen * W 28 7                
                                A Olive Branch   W 38 7   H Oxford   W 42 6  
                                H Grenada   W 37 10   H Weston   W 29 0  
                                H Neshoba Central   W 27 0   A Louisville   L 0 27  
                                N Magee   W 25 6                
                                                           
  New Hope Noxubee County Starkville    
  Trojans Tigers Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  South Panola   L 6 50                
      Okolona   L 0 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Louisville * L 7 20                
                                                           
                                                           
      Louisville * L 0 49                                            
                    Louisville * L 0 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Cleveland Gentry Grenada Hernando  
  Wildcats Rams Chargers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/27/93 A Water Valley   L 15 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Canton   W 45 6                
                                A Louisville   L 10 37                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Panola Quitman County Weston    
  Cougars Dragons Golden Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      Independence   L 7 72                                            
                                                           
                                  Louisville   L 8 38                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Northwest Rankin   W 39 14                
                                A Neshoba Central   L 0 29                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Byram Canton Crystal Springs Mendenhall  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Madison Central   L 0 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Magee   L 7 24  
                  H Grenada   L 6 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Northwest Rankin Wingfield Yazoo City    
  Cougars Falcons Indians    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Louisville   L 6 19                
                                  Madison Central   L 0 28                
      Forest   L 14 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Weston   L 14 39                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Collins Laurel Magee Northeast Jones  
  Tigers Golden Tornadoes Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  open                        
                                  Bassfield   W 39 0                
                                  Greenwood   W 29 12                
                    Wayne County   L 7 15     Quitman * W 34 6                
                                  Northeast Jones * W 22 15     Magee * L 15 22  
                    Magee * L 13 18     Laurel * W 18 13                
                                  Northeast Lauderdale * W 33 8                
                                  Leflore County   W 41 24                
                                  West Jones * W 51 10                
      Magee * L 0 7                   Collins * W 7 0                
                                  Mendenhall   W 24 7                
                  A South Pike   L 20 40   H McComb   W 21 7                
                                A Columbia   W 19 8                
                                H South Pike   W 21 18                
                                N Louisville   L 6 25                
                                                           
  Northeast Lauderdale Quitman West Jones    
  Trojans Panthers Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Taylorsville   L 14 40                
                    Wayne County   L 7 8                              
                                                           
                    Magee * L 6 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee * L 8 33                                            
                                                           
                                  Magee * L 10 51                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Amite County Jefferson County Lawrence County McComb  
  Trojans Tigers Cougars Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Magee   L 7 21  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson South Pike Tylertown    
  Blue Waves Eagles Chiefs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Warren Central   L 20 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Laurel   W 40 20                              
                  A Pearl River Central   W 13 7                              
                  A Magee   L 18 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Columbia George County Greene County Oak Grove  
  Wildcats Rebels Wildcats Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Wayne County   L 13 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A East Central   W 36 28                                            
    H Magee   L 8 19                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Petal South Jones Stone    
  Panthers Braves Tomcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              8/27/93 A D'Iberville   W 27 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Pearl River Central   L 14 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  Bay D'Iberville East Central Hancock  
  Tigers Warriors Hornets Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/27/93 H Stone   L 22 27                              
                9/3/93 A Biloxi   L 7 19                              
                9/10/93 H Harrison Central   L 7 19                              
                9/17/93 A Ocean Springs   L 13 31                              
                9/24/93 H Long Beach * W 35 21                              
                10/1/93 H Saint Stanislaus * W 28 0                              
                10/8/93 A Hancock * L 16 21               10/8/93 H D'Iberville * W 21 16  
                10/15/93 A Pearl River Central * L 6 27                              
                10/21/93 A Saint Martin * L 7 17                              
                10/28/93 H East Central * L 8 22 10/28/93 A D'Iberville * W 22 8                
  11/5/93 A D'Iberville * W 19 8 11/5/93 H Bay * L 8 19                              
                                H Columbia   L 28 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Long Beach Pearl River Central Saint Martin Saint Stanislaus  
  Bearcats Blue Devils Yellow Jackets Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/24/93 A D'Iberville * L 21 35                                            
                                            10/1/93 A D'Iberville * L 0 28  
                                                           
                10/15/93 H D'Iberville * W 27 6                              
                              10/21/93 H D'Iberville * W 17 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Stone   W 27 14                              
                  H South Pike   L 7 13