Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1994 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1993 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1995 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/26/94 A Alcorn Central   L 7 24     Tishomingo County   W 51 14                
                              9/2/94 A Kossuth   L 12 13                
                              9/9/94 H Alcorn Central   L 14 21                
      Calhoun City   L 0 62                   Nettleton * L 20 26                
      Booneville * L 7 41                   Baldwyn * W 41 7                
                                  Mooreville * W 62 8                
                    Booneville * L 6 22     Belmont * W 22 6                
                                  open                        
                                  Saltillo   W 36 6                
                                  North Pontotoc * W 32 19                
  11/4/94 H Kossuth   L 0 37                   Hatley * W 42 7     Booneville * L 7 42  
                                A Kennedy   L 7 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Nettleton North Pontotoc    
  Troopers Tigers Vikings    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                8/26/94 H Kossuth   W 20 14                              
                                                           
                    Calhoun City   L 12 32                              
                    Booneville * W 26 20                              
                                                           
      Booneville * L 8 62                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Booneville * L 19 32                
                                                           
                  H Ruleville Central   W 42 6                              
                  A Okolona   W 36 34                              
                  A Calhoun City   L 14 62                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Okolona  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Chieftains  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Aberdeen   W 21 7                              
  9/2/94 A Water Valley   L 0 20     Vardaman   W 24 13                              
                    Nettleton   W 32 12 9/9/94 A Water Valley   L 0 14                
                    Baldwyn   W 62 0                              
                    Eupora   W 35 21               9/23/94 A Water Valley   L 12 17  
                    Independence   W 26 14                              
      Calhoun City * W 14 13     Bruce * L 13 14                              
                    Coffeeville * W 39 0     Calhoun City * L 0 39                
                    West Lowndes * W 48 0                              
                    Okolona * W 35 20                   Calhoun City * L 20 35  
                    South Pontotoc * W 44 0                              
                  H Riverside   W 57 8                 A O'Bannon   W 12 0  
                  A Kennedy   W 41 0                 H Nettleton   L 34 36  
                  H Nettleton   W 62 14                              
                  N Taylorsville   L 18 34                              
                                                           
  South Pontotoc West Lowndes      
  Cougars Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Calhoun City * L 0 48                              
                                                           
      Calhoun City * L 0 44                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Booneville   W 14 7   A Nettleton   L 6 42  
                                H Calhoun City   L 0 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville) Shaw  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Okolona   L 0 12   A Calhoun City   L 8 57                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Eupora Montgomery County  
  Indians Warriors Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Weir   L 19 32  
                                                           
                                  Calhoun City   L 21 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Taylorsville   L 0 54   H Seminary   W 35 25                
                                A North Forrest   L 20 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Philadelphia Williams-Sullivan      
  Tornadoes Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Hinds County AHS Loyd Star Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal  
  Bulldogs Hornets Rangers Saints  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A North Forrest   L 14 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Wesson Yazoo County      
  Cobras Panthers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Franklin County   L 12 17                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Sumrall   W 20 0                                            
    A Taylorsville   L 20 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bassfield Newton Seminary South Leake  
  Yellow Jackets Tigers Bulldogs Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Enterprise (Clarke)   L 12 35                
                    Taylorsville * L 21 48                              
      Taylorsville * L 6 46                                            
                                                Taylorsville * L 8 35  
                                  Taylorsville * L 8 40                
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Eupora   L 25 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville Union      
  Tartars Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      West Jones   W 34 20     Enterprise (Clarke)   W 21 7                              
      Stringer   W 42 0                                            
      Bay Springs   W 46 6                                            
      Mount Olive   W 22 6                                            
      Mize   W 32 0                                            
      Newton * W 48 21                                            
      Bassfield * W 46 6                                            
      South Leake * W 35 8                                            
      Seminary * W 40 8                                            
      Union * W 41 14     Taylorsville * L 14 41                              
      Raleigh   W 49 8                                            
    H Choctaw Central   W 54 0                                            
    H Wesson   W 41 20                                            
    A North Forrest   W 49 16                                            
    N Calhoun City   W 34 18                                            
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest Pass Christian  
  Panthers Crusaders Eagles Pirates  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Hinds County AHS   W 22 14                
                                H Eupora   W 42 20                
                                H Taylorsville   L 16 49                
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Sumrall      
  Rebels Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Wesson   L 0 20