Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1994 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1993 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1995 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Amory Kossuth New Albany Pontotoc  
  Panthers Aggies Bulldogs Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      West Point   W 24 21 8/26/94 A Nettleton   L 14 20                              
      Itawamba County AHS   W 41 7 9/2/94 H Booneville   W 13 12 9/2/94 H Alcorn Central   L 21 24                
      Columbus   W 47 14 9/9/94 H Corinth   W 9 7                              
      Aberdeen   W 35 6 9/16/94 A Alcorn Central   W 42 0                              
      Ripley * W 38 6 9/23/94 H Pontotoc * L 0 38               9/23/94 H Kossuth * W 38 0  
      Sheffield (AL)   W 51 12 9/30/94 A New Albany * W 15 6 9/30/94 H Kossuth * L 6 15                
  10/7/94 A Kossuth * W 35 0 10/7/94 H Amory * L 0 35                              
      Shannon * W 56 14 10/14/94 A Saltillo * W 27 6                              
      Pontotoc * W 33 15 10/21/94 H Shannon * L 20 21                   Amory * L 15 33  
      New Albany * W 41 7 10/28/94 A Ripley * L 12 13     Amory * L 7 41                
      Saltillo * W 45 0 11/4/94 A Baldwyn   W 37 0                              
    H Elzy   W 50 6                               A East Side   W 30 20  
    A Independence   W 28 22                             11/18/94 H Water Valley   W 34 14  
    H Pontotoc   W 55 49                               A Amory   L 49 55  
    N Franklin County   W 35 7                                            
                                                           
  Ripley Saltillo Shannon    
  Tigers Tigers Red Raiders    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Amory * L 6 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                10/14/94 H Kossuth * L 6 27     Amory * L 14 56                
                    Booneville   L 6 36 10/21/94 A Kossuth * W 21 20                
  10/28/94 H Kossuth * W 13 12                                            
                    Amory * L 0 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Charleston Coldwater Independence Rosa Fort  
  Tigers Cougars Wildcats Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Calhoun City   L 14 26                
  10/8/94 H Water Valley * L 16 27                                            
                                            10/14/94 H Water Valley * L 7 48  
                10/21/94 A Water Valley * L 6 62                              
                              10/28/94 H Water Valley * L 0 16                
                                                           
                                A Humphreys County   W 32 16                
                                H Amory   L 22 28                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Senatobia Water Valley      
  Warriors Blue Devils      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
    H Olive Branch   W 32 0 8/26/94 A Grenada   W 20 18                              
                9/2/94 H Bruce   W 20 0                              
                9/9/94 H Coffeeville   W 14 0                              
                9/16/94 A Leland   L 0 7                              
                9/23/94 H Okolona   W 17 12                              
                9/30/94   open                                      
                10/8/94 A Charleston * W 27 16                              
                10/14/94 A Rosa Fort * W 48 7                              
                10/21/94 H Coldwater * W 62 6                              
                10/28/94 A Independence * W 16 0                              
  11/4/94 A Water Valley * W 24 14 11/4/94 H Senatobia * L 14 24                              
                11/11/94 H Leland   W 23 20                              
                11/18/94 A Pontotoc   L 14 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Coahoma AHS Coahoma County East Side Elzy  
  Tigers Red Panthers Trojans Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Pontotoc   L 20 30   A Amory   L 6 50  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Leflore County West Bolivar West Tallahatchie    
  Tigers Eagles Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Humphreys County Leland Marshall McClain  
  Cowboys Cubs Tigers Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/16/94 H Water Valley   W 7 0                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Independence   L 16 32 11/11/94 A Water Valley   L 20 23                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rolling Fork Simmons      
  Delta Braves Blue Devils      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Bailey Carthage Forest Kosciusko  
  Knights Tigers Bearcats Whippets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Enterprise (Clarke)   W 19 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Franklin County   L 0 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Morton Velma Jackson Winona    
  Panthers Falcons Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Prentiss   L 12 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Bay Springs Heidelberg Kemper County Newton County  
  Bulldogs Oilers Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville   L 6 46                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A West Marion   L 12 34   H Poplarville   W 24 0                              
                  A Prentiss   W 15 8                              
                  H Franklin County   L 12 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Raleigh Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale    
  Lions Tigers Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Enterprise (Clarke)   L 12 13                              
                                                           
      Taylorsville   L 8 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Florence Franklin County Hazlehurst North Pike  
  Eagles Bulldogs Indians Jaguars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    McComb   L 0 34                              
                    Vidalia (LA)   W 17 16                              
                    Columbia   W 39 6                              
                    Prentiss * L 6 26                              
                    North Pike * W 26 14                   Franklin County * L 14 26  
                    Wilkinson County * W 33 0                              
      Franklin County * L 3 55     Florence * W 55 3                              
                    Wesson   W 17 12                              
                    Hazlehurst * W 21 0     Franklin County * L 0 21                
                    Raymond * W 29 0                              
                    Jonesboro (LA)   W 46 6                              
                  A Forest   W 14 0                              
                  H West Marion   W 20 8                              
                  A Heidelberg   W 27 12                              
                  N Amory   L 7 35                              
                                                           
  Prentiss Raymond Wilkinson County    
  Bulldogs Rangers Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Franklin County * W 26 6                                            
                                                           
                                  Franklin County * L 0 33                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Franklin County * L 0 29                              
                                                           
    H Morton   W 36 12                                            
    H Heidelberg   L 8 15                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  East Marion Forrest County AHS Perry Central Poplarville  
  Eagles Aggies Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Heidelberg   L 0 24  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Vancleave West Marion    
  Tornadoes Bulldogs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Bay Springs   W 34 12                
                                A Franklin County   L 8 20